2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball All-District Teams

Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball All-District Teams I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league Teams for 3A.  I will be picking between 7 to 10 kids for each District.  I want to limit my honorable mention to 16 kids and figured doing All… Continue reading Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball All-District Teams

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Congratulations to Yuma Girls Basketball Class 2A State Champions!

Congratulations to Yuma Girls Basketball Class 2A State Champions! Congratulations to Yuma on winning the Class 2A State championship.  Yuma girls also capture back to back state titles.  Yuma got to the state championship by beating Heritage Christian 54-19 and then Del Norte 51-35.  Yuma beat Swink in the state championship 41-25 to capture the… Continue reading Congratulations to Yuma Girls Basketball Class 2A State Champions!

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Class 2A State Tournament Breakdown and Predictions

Girls Basketball Class 2A State Tournament Breakdown and Predictions The end of the long season is in sight and 8 teams will battle for a state championship.   I think the 2A girls bracket is the best 8 teams and will make for a very exciting state tournament.  I will give a quick look at how… Continue reading Girls Basketball Class 2A State Tournament Breakdown and Predictions

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, 3A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Class 3A and 2A Girls State Qualifiers!

Class 3A Qualifiers St. Mary's, Alamosa, Eaton, Delta, C.S Christian, Centauri, Pagosa Springs, and Lutheran. Class 3A Girls Quarterfinals are Set! #1 St. Mary's vs #9 Alamosa #4 Eaton vs #5 Delta #2 C.S Christian vs #10 Centauri #3 Pagosa Springs vs #6 Lutheran. Game will be played at Hamilton Gym at DU. Congratulations to… Continue reading Class 3A and 2A Girls State Qualifiers!

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections Class 2A

Girls Basketball Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections Class 2A I will release Class 3A tomorrow.  These are my playoff projections for Class 2A and 1A using my regional projections.  Of course, things continue to change, and District Tournament determine if some teams even make it to regionals. Class 2A Region 1 Pick: Limon Limon… Continue reading Girls Basketball Regional Predictions and State Tournament Projections Class 2A

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball Class 2A Regional Brackets

Girls Basketball Class 2A Regional Brackets Class 2A Region 1-Hosted by Limon *#1 Limon vs #32 Wiggins #16 Peyton vs #17 Rocky Ford   Region 8-Hosted by Ignacio *#8 Ignacio vs #25 Rangely #9 Wray vs #24 Burlington   Region 5-Hosted by Sanford *#5 Sanford vs #28 Ridgway #12 Soroco vs #21 Calhan   Region… Continue reading Girls Basketball Class 2A Regional Brackets

2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, 2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

Class 2A Boys and Girls State Tournament Projections

Class 2A Boys and Girls State Tournament Projections Class 2A-Boys Region 1 Pick: Holly Holly will have to contend with the winner of Peyton and Sargent.  Sargent has proven they can hang with anyone and they do have some size to match up well with Holly.  John Mall has also played well this year.  Holly… Continue reading Class 2A Boys and Girls State Tournament Projections

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A

Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A Like the Boys side I am using the RPI to seed the field, but I am picking the District winners and that mainly sets the field for seeding.  Most leagues have not been decided yet so plenty of basketball to be played.  I am picking District winners and… Continue reading Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A District tournament are underway and most have their top 4 teams and their automatic qualifiers for Regionals.  I will make sure to mention that for each district plus give my predictions for the rest of the tournaments. District 1 Del Norte Sanford Sargent Center Regional Qualifiers: Sanford, Del Norte,… Continue reading Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A

Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A Like the Boys side I am using the RPI to seed the field, but I am picking the District winners and that mainly sets the field for seeding.  Most leagues have not been decided yet so plenty of basketball to be played.  I am picking District winners and… Continue reading Regional Playoff Projections Girls Basketball Class 2A