MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Volleyball Rankings

Preseason Volleyball Rankings (Class 3A thru 1A)

This is my look at Volleyball.  I looked at what teams are losing and returning to rank the teams.  I did look at tradition for some of the teams as well.

Class 3A                                                                    Last Week

1.     Lutheran Defending State Champions
2.     C.S Christian Runner Ups
3.     Alamosa Made the State Tournament, went 1-2
4.     Eaton Made the State Tournament, went 3-1 lost in Final 4
5.     Faith Christian Made the State Tournament, went 0-2
6.     Valley Made the State Tournament, went 2-2
7.     Sterling Made the State Tournament, went 0-2
8.    St. Mary’s Made Regionals but lost in Regional Finals
9.     Platte Valley Made the State Tournament, went 2-2
10.   Cedaredge Made Regionals but lost in Regionals Finals
·         Others: University, La Junta, Montezuma-Cortez, Resurrection Christian, Machebeuf, Englewood

Dropped out:

Notes:

Class 2A                                                                    Last Week

1.     Denver Christian Runner Ups
2.     Limon Made the State Tournament, Went 2-2
3.     Lyons Made the State Tournament, Went 1-2
4.     Wiggins Made the State Tournament, Went 2-2
5.     Yuma Defending State Champions
6.     Holyoke Made it to Regionals
7.     Del Norte Made the State Tournament, Went 1-2
8.     Union Colony Prep Made it to Regionals
9.     Meeker Made the State Tournament, Went 2-2
10.   Dawson School Made it to Regionals
·         Others: Heritage Christian, Akron, Peyton, Vail Mountain, Holly, Byers

Dropped out:

Notes:

Class 1A                                                                     Last Week

1.     Kit Carson Defending State Champion
2.     Fleming Made the State Tournament, Went 4-2
3.     Merino Made the State Tournament, Went 2-2
4.     Briggsdale Did not qualify for Regionals
5.    Sangre De Cristo Made the State Tournament, Went 1-2
6.     La Veta Runner Ups
7.     Genoa-Hugo Made it to Regionals
8.     Weldon Valley Made the State Tournament, Went 3-2
9.    Dove Creek Made the State Tournament, Went 0-2
10.   Springfield Made the State Tournament, Went 0-2
·         Others: Flagler/Hi Plains, Cotopaxi, Pikes Peak Christian, Haxtun, Otis, Stratton/Liberty

Dropped Out:

Notes:
Advertisements