Week 4 Top Ten and Key Game Predictions
Sorry I didn’t get to breakdown all the classes this week. Was much busier than normal but next week I will get back on track.
Class 2A
- La Junta over #3 Kent Denver (by 10)
- Resurrection Christian over Moffat County (by 28)
- The Classical Academy over Pueblo Central (by 21)
- Delta beat by #6 Palisade (by 21)
- Bayfield over Durango (by 14)
- Platte Valley over #9 D’Evelyn (by 10)
- Weld Central over Manual (by 28)
- Manitou Springs over Englewood (by 21)
Other: Eaton beat by Sterling, Valley over Colorado Springs Christian (1A), Brush beat by Faith Christian, Florence over Elizabeth, Middle Park beat by University
Class 1A
- Strasburg over #3 Limon (by 21)
- Paonia over Roaring Fork (by 28)
- Burlington upset by #5 Bennett (by 21)
- Platte Canyon over Center (by 7)
- Crowley County BYE
- Meeker upset by Monte Vista (by 3)
- Cedaredge over Gunnison (by 14)
- Buena Vista over Centauri (by 7)
Other: Peyton beat by Ellicott, Hotchkiss over Vail Christian, Olathe over Coal Ridge, John Mall beab by Rye, Grand Valley over Aspen, Machebeuf over Holyoke
Class 8-Man
- Dayspring Christian over #4 Hoehne (by 21)
- Sargent over #3 Norwood (by 7)
- Merino over McClave (by 21)
- Akron over Simla (by 35)
- West Grand over Pikes Peak Christian (by 10)
- Haxtun over Kiowa (by 31)
- Sedgwick County over Rangely (by 14)
- Sangre De Cristo over Mancos* (by 24)
Other: Wiley over Fowler, Nederland over Rocky Mountain Lutheran, South Park over Custer County, Grand County beat by Plateau Valley
Class 6-Man
- Kit Carson upset by #6 Cheyenne Wells* (by 3)
- Stratton/Liberty over Idalia* (by 35)
- Fleming over Longmont Christian* (by 42)
- Cotopaxi over Primero* (by 31)
- La Veta BYE
- Arickaree/Woodlin
- North Park over Briggsdale* (by 14)
- Eads over Branson/Kim* (by 31)
- Sierra Grande over Cheraw (by 10)
Other: Walsh forfeit win over Aguilar, Peetz beat by Pawnee*, Weldon Valley over Prairie*, Genoa-Hugo over Hanover*, Hi Plains/Flagler over Cripple Creek
*=League Game