Class 3A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 3A

180303-0002_3871x2583_2314247

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 3A

I am going to pick the Top 3 in Class 3A because in 3A only the Top 2 are guaranteed spots into the State Tournament.  I won’t post this again till after Winter Break and then it will become a weekly post.

Confluence

  1. Riverdale Ridge
  2. Eagle Ridge Academy
  3. Englewood

The Confluence is usually one of the weaker Leagues in 3A and with Last year’s league champion moving back into 4A it makes things wide open.  My pick for first place is Riverdale Ridge.  Riverdale Ridge is a brand-new program and are off to a 5-1 start.  Riverdale Ridge picked up a big win over Eagle Ridge Academy, but we will continue to learn just how good this team is.  My pick for second place is Eagle Ridge Academy.  Eagle Ridge Academy finished second last year.  Eagle Ridge is 4-4 on the year and have played tough so far this season.  My pick for third place is Englewood.  Englewood is 3-2 and could be a team to jump into the Top 2 as the season moves on.  We will have to keep an eye on the RPI for this league to see if they qualify more than 2 to the state tournament.

Frontier

  1. Middle Park
  2. The Academy
  3. Arrupe Jesuit

The Frontier league is probably the second weakest league in 3A.  The league currently has zero teams ranked in the Top 10.  The Frontier though has some quality teams that could make thing tough for the rest of the Class.  Last year The Academy was your league champion with Middle Park and Bennett finishing second and third.  My pick for first place in the Frontier League is Middle Park.  Middle Park went into the District tournament as the #1 seed and finished second place.  They return their top 3 scorers from last year and are off to a 3-1 start to the season.  Middle Park is hoping more experience to their main core of players can carry Middle Park to a League crown.  My pick for second place is The Academy.  They Academy is losing their core from last year’s team including their top 4 scorers.  The Academy though is off to a solid 3-1 start and are looking to a ton of younger classman to step up.  The Academy may be a team to watch as they are mainly Juniors and Sophomores.  My pick for third is Arrupe Jesuit.  Arrupe Jesuit is 3-3 on the young season and are losing just 2 seniors from last year’s team.  Arrupe Jesuit returns their leading two scorers but must rebound the ball better as they have just 1 player averaging more than 2 RPG.  Arrupe Jesuit will hope to jump into the Top 2.

Intermountain

  1. Pagosa Springs
  2. Centauri
  3. Alamosa

A league that has lost some very good seniors is a bit more open this year.  Last year Pagosa Springs was your league champion with Centauri and Alamosa finishing 2nd and 3rd.  Both Centauri and Pagosa Springs lost some key players from last year’s team but are still going to be top teams in the league.  My pick for first place is Pagosa Springs.  Pagosa Springs loses a huge piece in Morgan Lewis to graduation but are returning most of the roster from last year.  Devin Wilson and Taylor Lewis will have to step up in terms of scoring and leadership for Pagosa Springs.  Pagosa Springs also will need a new leading rebounder to step up.  Pagosa Springs is off to a 2-1 start and may struggle a bit early on but with Coach Lewis Pagosa Springs is always a tough team.  Centauri is my pick for second place.  Centauri is off to a 5-1 start with new head coach Troy Reynolds.  Centauri is returning just 1 starter from last year and look to Melissa Wilson to step up for the Falcons and become the leader of the team.  My pick for third place is Alamosa.  Alamosa returns their #1 and #2 scorers but loss the next three scorers.  Alamosa will need a few players to step up and help fill the holes left by the graduating seniors.  Alamosa is 4-2 on the young season and will have to hold off Montezuma-Cortez for third place.

Metro

  1. Lutheran
  2. Colorado Academy
  3. Faith Christian

The Metro League will be very competitive this year within their own league.  The Metro League has not fared the best so far in the non-league season but have 5 teams over .500.  Last year Kent Denver was your league champion with Lutheran and Colorado Academy finishing second and third.  This year Lutheran is my pick for first place.  Lutheran is losing their leading scorer but are return the rest of their roster.  Look for Kate Webster to step up and become the leader of Lutheran.  Lutheran is returning a lot of talent that should push for a spot in the great 8.  My pick for second place is Colorado Academy.  Colorado Academy returns 4 of their top 5 scorers but lose their leading rebounder.  Colorado Academy must have a player step up in the rebounding department.  Colorado Academy also returns a ton of depth and should push for a Top finish in the Metro League.  My pick for third place is Faith Christian.  Faith Christian is off to a tough start at 2-4 but have won back to back games and have played a tough opening schedule.  Faith Christian returns their Top 5 scorers from last year but lose some leadership with two seniors graduating.  Faith Christian should be poised to possibly contend for a league championship and could be a team to watch once we move into the league season.

Patriot

  1. Resurrection Christian
  2. Eaton
  3. University

The Patriot league looks to be one of the more competitive races for all 3 spots.  The Patriot League was won by Sterling last year with Eaton and University finishing 2nd and 3rd.  I do think the Patriot League is loaded with some very good teams and should make for a fun League Season.  My pick for first place is Resurrection Christian.  Resurrection Christian loses just two seniors from last year’s team including their #3 scorer.  Resurrection Christian returns leader JuJu Hemeyer and Elisabeth Perl.  The Cougars should be in contention for a spot in the great 8 but will have to hold off some very good teams if they plan on winning the Patriot League.  My pick for second place is Eaton.  Eaton is losing 2 of their top 5 scorers but return their #1 and #2 scorers from a year ago.  Rebounding and Leadership must be replaced by Eaton this year and a 6-0 start to the season seems to have Eaton going in the right direction.  My pick for 3rd place is University.  University took a big step last year finishing third and should be in the mix again for a Top 3 spot.  University is returning their top 4 scorers all of which averaged 7 ppg or more.  University also returns a ton of depth but can they take the next step to win a league crown.

Tri-Peaks

  1. Colorado Springs Christian
  2. Mary’s
  3. Manitou Springs

Two of the best teams in the state are in the Tri-Peaks league and they both will be in the hunt for great 8 spots.  Last year C.S Christian won the league championship with St. Mary’s and Lamar finishing 2nd and 3rd.  I do think the #1 and #2 spots are a lock for St. Mar’s and C.S Christian but who will step up and be the #3 team in league.  My pick for first place is C.S Christian.  The Lions return their top 2 scorers and leading rebounder from a year ago.  Megan Engesser is one of the best scorers in the state and Rachel Ingram is also a top scorer and this duo is what makes C.S Christian click.  My pick for second is St. Mary’s.  St. Mary’s return 3 of their top 5 scorers but return a great junior class with Josephine Howery and Seneca Hackley.  St. Mary’s will have to find a new leading rebounder, but this team should be very good for the next two years.  Picking a third-place team was tough.  Lamar is way down this year losing their head coach and Clark.  I do think third place will coming down to three teams Vanguard, Salida, and Manitou Springs.  I am going to go with the more traditional school with Manitou Springs.  Manitou Springs is losing their #1 scorer from a year ago but return their #2 and #3 scorers.  Manitou Springs may have some early growing pains, but this team should be in the hunt for third place.  Vanguard is a team to keep an eye on with their #1 and #2 scorers returning.  Salida also could be in the hunt but they are off to a very tough start.

Western Slope

  1. Delta
  2. Grand Valley
  3. Cedaredge

The Western Slope league could be one of the craziest league races to watch.  4 teams are off to undefeated starts.  Last year Moffat County was your league champion with Grand Valley and Cedaredge finishing 2nd and 3rd.  My pick this year for first place is Delta.  Delta is losing their #2 scorer but are returning the rest of the roster.  Delta will need Sara Geddes or Melissa Webb to step up and become leaders this year.  Delta is off to a 3-0 start including wins over Vanguard, Manitou Springs, and Olathe.  Delta still has some growing up to do but should contend for a Top spot in League.  My pick for second place is Grand Valley.  Grand Valley returns 20 ppg scorer Shaya Chenoweth and also 4 of the 5 top scorers on the team.  Grand Valley also returns their top rebounders and this team should contend for a League title.  Grand Valley is also off to an undefeated start with their best wins coming against Jefferson Academy, Middle Park, and Salida.  My pick for third place is Cedaredge.  Cedaredge finished third a year ago and return their top two scorers from that team.  Cedaredge though is losing their #3 thru #5 scorers and must have some underclassman step up to fill the holes.  Cedaredge won’t have things easy and will have to hold off Moffat County, Roaring Fork, and Gunnison for third place.