1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

47688322_2128562944123458_5744620592074588160_n
Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography (Sangre De Cristo vs Sargent)

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 1A

In Class 1A things are much different than 3A & 2A.  In Class 1A you must finish in the Top 3 or 2 of District to advance to regionals (District 1 & 7 only qualify two to regionals).  I will pick essentially which teams are making it to regionals.  Regionals works as follows Region 1 is District 1 & 7, Region 2 is District 4, 5, & 8, Region 3 is District 2, 3, 6.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, and quality wins.  At the bottom is the link to my last League Predictions.  We are much deeper in the league season now and figured it was a good time to rerun through each district.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

#1 North Park

#2 De Beque

District 1 gets just two teams into regionals.  It seems 4 contenders have risen to challenge for the two spots available.  My current pick for first is North Park.  North Park beat De Beque head to head and that win helps North Park secure a top seed for the District tournament.  North Park also has played a tough schedule.  De Beque is the team I have slotted in at second.  De Beque did lose to North Park head to head but have a quality win over Soroco.  De Beque and North Park will not play the other two contenders due to league schedules.  The other two contenders are Dove Creek and Ouray.  It will be interesting once they clash at District to see who comes out on top.

District 2

#1 Kit Carson

#2 McClave

#3 Eads

It is never a good thing to say that the District #1 seed is all wrapped up with a month left of play, but Kit Carson is playing great basketball right now.  Kit Carson has blown past every opponent this year with only 1 team #2 2A Limon keeping it under 15 points.  Kit Carson should be a lock for the #1 seed and Regionals, but games are played on the court not paper.  My pick for second is McClave.   McClave is off to a solid start in league play beating Cheraw and Eads two of the other challengers for second and third place.  McClave was played tough in both games but the wins should lock up the #2 seed for the district tournament.  Third place is changing this week in District 2.  Cheraw has back to back losses and is on a 5 game losing streak.  This week I am going with Eads in the #2 spot.  Eads picked up two impressive wins over Kim/Branson and Granada in the past 5 days and they have a good amount of momentum going their way.

District 3

#1 South Baca

#2 Wiley

#3 Springfield

District 3 has 4 contenders for 3 spots and what a battle it will be for those three spots.  1 team has pulled away from the pack currently and that is South Baca.  South Baca is 3-0 in league play with wins over Wiley and Walsh.  South Baca still has Kim/Branson and Springfield on tap before any seeding can really be figured out.  My pick for second place is Wiley.  Wiley is 2-1 in league play with their two wins over Walsh and Kim/Branson.  Wiley lost to South Baca by 12.  Wiley still must play Springfield and that could determine the #2 seed for districts.  Springfield is my pick for third.  Springfield beat Kim/Branson and that result is the reason why I am going with Springfield at #3.  The other potential contender for a spot is Kim/Branson.

District 4

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Fleming

#3 Merino

District 4 is very tough to gauge, and I talked about it in the boy’s predictions that it’s three different leagues combined into one District.  My pick for first place is staying with Briggsdale.  Briggsdale and Fleming have split their matchup with both teams winning by similar margins as well.  I do think Briggsdale and Fleming are the top two teams in the district and Fleming is my pick for second in the District.  My pick for third is Merino.  Merino keeps ahold of the #3 spot ahead of Longmont Christian.  Merino has two very tough games this week against Holyoke and Yuma both should test how good Merino is.  Merino does have games against Fleming (2/5) and Briggsdale (2/14) left on the schedule.

District 5

#1 Haxtun

#2 Stratton/Liberty

#3 Arickaree/Woodlin

The #1 spot for the District 5 was simple to figure out.  My 1st place pick is Haxtun.  Haxtun has been a power dropping down from 2A.  Haxtun is 12-2 with their losses coming to 2A Holyoke and 2A Wray.  Haxtun did avenge that loss beating Holyoke a few weeks later by 1.  Haxtun will be battle tested once they get to district with games against Yuma and Kit Carson all remaining.  The other two places in District 5 are much more up in the air.  No second team has really separated themselves from the pack, but I am going with Stratton/Liberty.  Stratton/Liberty is 4-8 overall but have big wins over Otis and Arickaree/Woodlin.  Both games huge for league standings.  Stratton/Liberty still must play Flagler/Hi Plains and Idalia before any District seeding can be determined.  My pick for third is Arickaree/Woodlin.  Arickaree/Woodlin was my previous pick for second but after their loss to Stratton/Liberty they fall to #3.  They have huge games against Otis coming up both could determine District seeding.  All the other teams in league could be potential teams.

District 6

#1 Sangre De Cristo

#2 Cotopaxi

#3 La Veta

District 6 is a huge 11 team league, but things are starting to get sorted out in the District.  6 teams are in the running for 3 spots, but one teams has pulled away from the rest of the pack.  Sangre De Cristo is undefeated in league and have wins over Antonito, Cotopaxi, and La Veta with only Sierra Grande and Moffat left in their way of the #1 District seed.  There was an injury to one of the main players on Sangre De Cristo roster and we are awaiting the news, but I still see them even with the injury as the clear favorite to win the league, a good example is losing by 10 to 2A #5 Swink without her.  My pick for second is Cotopaxi.  Cotopaxi beat La Veta head to head but their game against Sierra Grande no 2/1 will determine if they will finish with the #2 seed.  The pick for third is La Veta.  La Veta is just ahead of Sierra Grande and they won’t play each other till 2/14.  That could be for the #3 and #4 seed in the District tournament.  La Veta needs to stay healthy if they plan to make a run for a regional berth.

District 7 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

#1 Genoa-Hugo

#2 Elbert

District 7 only gets two teams into regionals and they square off against District 1 for the right to go to state.  Currently in District 7 1 teams has separated themselves from the pack and that is Genoa-Hugo.  Genoa-Hugo is 12-1 with their lone loss coming to #2 2A Limon.  Genoa-Hugo has quality wins in 2019 over Peyton, Arickaree/Woodlin, Byers, and Stratton/Liberty.  Genoa-Hugo still has some quality games remaining, but I think they are a lock for a Top 2 finish.  The #2 spot was a bit for difficult to figure out.  I am sticking with Elbert at #2.  Elbert beat Pikes Peak Christian 38-16 to give themselves a huge leg up in the District tournament.  Elbert still must contend with Cripple Creek for the #2 seed.  I do think Elbert will qualify for regional which is why I am picking them at #2.

District 8

#1 Shining Mountain

#2 Belleview Christian

#3 Cornerstone Christian

District 8 this year gets 3 teams into regionals instead of 2.  Things though for this district have me unsure of quite a lot.  5 teams currently are in a battle for three spots.  Shining Mountain took a big step towards a #1 district seed beating Belleview Christian head to head.  Due to that win I am moving Shining Mountain into my #1 spot and Belleview Christian into my #2 spot.  Belleview Christian won’t find out their fate in district seeding till early February.  My pick for third is Cornerstone Christian.  Cornerstone Christian picked up big wins over Mile High Academy and Front Range Baptist to move into the #3 spot.  Of Course they will have to hold off both mentioned teams if they plan to qualify for regionals.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s