Class 3A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 3A

IMG_6555

Girls Basketball League Predictions Class 3A

I am going to pick the Top 3 in Class 3A because in 3A only the Top 2 are guaranteed spots into the State Tournament.  With the amount of changes on the boy side it was interesting to see how things have changed on the girls side.

Confluence

  1. Riverdale Ridge
  2. Eagle Ridge Academy
  3. Strive Prep

The Confluence is usually one of the weaker Leagues in 3A and with Last year’s league champion moving back into 4A it makes things wide open.  My pick for first place is Riverdale Ridge.  Riverdale Ridge is a new program, but they have done well winning 9 games this year.  Not many teams have risen up this year to challenge for the league crown.  I also am not sure if Strive Prep is eligible for postseason play.  My pick for second place is Eagle Ridge Academy.  Eagle Ridge Academy is 3-0 against Confluence opponents and should take control of the confluence side of things.  My pick for third place is Strive Prep.  If Strive Prep is eligible for post season play they could easily jump into the #2 spot next week.  Strive Prep is 10-2 and playing solid basketball.

RPI #’s: #25 Riverdale Ridge, #38 Eagle Ridge Academy, #33 Strive Prep

Frontier

  1. The Academy
  2. Middle Park
  3. Lake County

The Regular season league title is nearly locked up for The Academy.  The Academy just needs 1 win this week against either Jefferson or Arrupe Jesuit to lock up the regular season title and the #1 seed in the district tournament.  Middle Park still has two game remaining on their league schedule and need to win at least one.  They play Bennett on 2/11 and Sheridan on 2/12 and one win gives them the #2 seed.  Lake County also needs just 1 win to lock up the #3 seed.  They play Bruce Randolph and Platte Canyon and one win and they can lock up a Top 3 finish in league.  Arrupe Jesuit and Bennett will also hope to push for a spot.

RPI #’s: #7 The Academy, #21 Middle Park, #29 Lake County, #41 Bennett, #47 Arrupe Jesuit

Intermountain

  1. Pagosa Springs
  2. Centauri
  3. Alamosa

Pagosa Springs is currently in first place and in control of their fate.  Pagosa Springs can lock up the #1 spot if they beat Alamosa on 2/8.  Pagosa Springs beat Alamosa by 15 earlier in the season and will hope to lock up the regular season title.  Alamosa will be tested this weekend.  Alamosa has two games remaining and they can finish 1st thru 3rd depending on the result.  Alamosa plays Pagosa Springs on 2/8 and Centauri on 2/9.  If Alamosa sweeps they tie for first if Alamosa losses to Pagosa Springs but beats Centauri they finish second and if Alamosa losses both they finish tied for 3rd.  Centauri will be watching scores this weekend and also will have their shot at Alamosa on 2/9.  I am going with Centauri #2 and Alamosa #3.

RPI #’s: #3 Pagosa Springs, #6 Centauri, #9 Alamosa, #34 Montezuma-Cortez, #43 Bayfield, #46 Monte Vista

Metro

  1. Lutheran
  2. SkyView Academy
  3. Colorado Academy

So far three teams are tied a top the league standings.  Lutheran is my pick to win the Metro league.  Lutheran picked up a loss to Faith Christian 44-42 but Lutheran also picked up big wins over Prospect Ridge, SkyView Academy, and Kent Denver.  Lutheran has one game remaining that I think could really affect league order and that is against Colorado Academy on 2/8.  Lutheran could lock up the regular season title if they beat Colorado Academy.  My pick for second place is SkyView Academy.  SkyView Academy has been a huge surprise and their lone loss in 2019 was to Lutheran.  Lutheran did beat SkyView Academy by 29 points which could have been a big wake up for this team.  SkyView Academy has wins over Prospect Ridge, Faith Christian and Kent Denver but remaining games against Colorado Academy and Machebeuf can still change the order of the league.  My pick for third place was a difficult one.  Colorado Academy beat Prospect Ridge but lost to Faith Christian.  Faith Christian lost to Prospect Ridge but beat Colorado Academy.  This week I am going with Colorado Academy in third place.  Colorado Academy still has 3 big games remaining and if they can win 2 of their 3 big games should be in position to finish third or even second.  Colorado Academy plays Kent Denver tomorrow and a loss would hurt.  Colorado Academy does have momentum after beating Prospect Ridge 47-43.

RPI #’s: #10 SkyView Academy, #11 Lutheran, #22 Faith Christian, #24 Colorado Academy, #26 Prospect Ridge, #28 Kent Denver, #44 Machebeuf,

Patriot

  1. Eaton
  2. Platte Valley
  3. Resurrection Christian

Eaton is your regular season league champion.  Eaton has played well in 2019 and have one game remaining of the regular season against Liberty Common.  Eaton will be your #1 seed entering the League tournament.  Platte Valley has wrapped up the #2 seed in the league tournament.  Platte Valley picked up a big win over Sterling to help secure the #2 spot.  Platte Valley has two games remaining against Kent Denver and Brush both quality opponents for Platte Valley.  Resurrection Christian round out the top 3.  Resurrection Christian has not locked up the #3 seed yet but a win tonight over Liberty Common would lock up the #3 seed for Resurrection Christian.  Resurrection Christian has 3 games remaining against Liberty Common, Estes Park, and Longmont Christian.

RPI #’s: #4 Eaton, #8 Platte Valley, #17 Resurrection Christian, #18 University, #30 Brush, #31 Estes Park, #35 Strasburg, #37 Sterling, #39 Liberty Common

Tri-Peaks

  1. Colorado Springs Christian
  2. Mary’s
  3. Manitou Springs

Two of the best teams in the state are in the Tri-Peaks league and they both will be in the hunt for great 8 spots.  C.S Christian took the first victory against St. Mary’s.  C.S Christian will probably need to beat St. Mary’s one more time to win the league tournament.  C.S Christian and St. Mary’s are just leaps ahead of the rest of the league.  St. Mary’s is my pick for second and their loss to C.S Christian is the reason why.  St. Mary’s will have a chance to avenge their loss in the League tournament.  My pick for third place is Manitou Springs.  Manitou Springs is 5-2 in league and have 3 games remaining.  Manitou Springs last remaining challenge will be Vanguard and they play on 2/12.  Manitou Springs should lock up the #3 seed for the league tournament.

RPI #’s: #1 C.S Christian, #5 St. Mary’s, #16 Manitou Springs, #20 Salida, #23 Lamar, #32 Trinidad, #40 Florence, #45 Ellicott

Western Slope

  1. Delta
  2. Moffat County
  3. Cedaredge

Delta is in the driver’s seat for the regular season league title.  Delta still has three league games remaining but picked up a huge win over Moffat County 49-43.  Delta needs to win 2 of their final 3 games to win the regular season league title and #1 seed.  Moffat County fell in a close game but are still in control of the #2 seed.  Moffat County will have to beat Roaring Fork to keep the #2 spot and should be a good matchup.  If Moffat County beat Roaring Fork they lock up the #2 seed.  Three teams sit in third place with two losses they are Cedaredge, Grand Valley, and Roaring Fork.  Roaring Fork will know where they sit after this weekend with games against Cedaredge and Moffat County.  Grand Valley also will know more with games against Gunnison and Cedaredge.  Cedaredge has the biggest weekend and two wins lock up the #3 seed.  I am going with Cedaredge to finish third this week.

RPI #’s: #2 Delta, #12 Cedaredge, #13 Grand Valley, #14 Moffat County, #19 Roaring Fork, #27 Coal Ridge, #42 Gunnison