2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, 2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

Class 2A Boys and Girls State Tournament Projections

bec

Class 2A Boys and Girls State Tournament Projections

Class 2A-Boys

Region 1

Pick: Holly

Holly will have to contend with the winner of Peyton and Sargent.  Sargent has proven they can hang with anyone and they do have some size to match up well with Holly.  John Mall has also played well this year.  Holly will be challenged but should walk away with a berth.

Region 2

Pick: Fowler

The clash between Fowler and Vail Christian should be a good game.  I am going with Fowler they are battle tested and should advance past Vail Christian.

Region 3

Pick: Sanford

People probably won’t agree with this pick but the travel to the SLV plus the environment of the Sanford gym will be a huge advantage for Sanford.  Sanford vs Denver Christian in the regional’s finals may be the best game in the 2A Regional bracket!

Region 4

Pick: Byers

Byers vs Rocky Ford in the regional’s finals will be another great game.  Byers though is battle tested with a huge win against Limon.

Region 5

Pick: Yuma

Yuma has proven they are one of the best teams in 2A.  They will have to deal with the winner of John Mall vs Dayspring Christian.  Yuma will be the huge favorite, but I expect John Mall or Dayspring Christian to push Yuma.

Region 6

Pick: Limon

Simla vs Limon is a rematch from earlier in the year and Limon walked away with the big victory I expect the same in this game as well.

Region 7

Pick: Mancos

One of the weaker regions.  Mancos vs Heritage Christian would be a good game.  Heritage Christian will have the long bus ride down and could affect them.  I am going with Mancos in this region.

Region 8

Pick: Highland

No one has really touched Highland in 2019 and I think that continues.  Highland is one of the better teams in 2A and a game against Del Norte/Sedgwick County would be a test but Highland is very high powered on offense.

State Tournament Bracket (Class 2A)

I am seeding the state tournament with the most current RPI and using my picks it would look like this:

#1 Holly vs #8 Mancos

#4 Fowler vs #5 Limon

#3 Highland vs #6 Byers

#2 Yuma vs #7 Sanford

Class 2A-Girls

Region 1

Pick: Limon

Limon will have to contend with Byers or Dawson School.  Limon is battle tested and ready for a return to the state tournament

Region 2

Pick: Wray

Wray last year advanced to the State tournament as a lower seed and possibly will need to do it again this year.  Ignacio has played quality opponents but have not won against them.  Wray should advance.

Region 3

Pick: Sanford

Heritage Christian vs Sanford will be the second best game of the regional finals.  Sanford play outstanding defense and will cause problems to any team they play.  Heritage Christian must be ready for in your face defense and if they are not Sanford could shock everyone and pull the upset.  I am picking the upset here Sanford over Heritage Christian.

Region 4

Pick: Del Norte

Del Norte will hope to avoid their fate they suffered last year in the regional finals.  Del Norte I see advancing past Highland to the state tournament.

Region 5

Pick: Yuma

Yuma vs Simla in the regional finals will be a good game but I think Yuma is to much to handle and advance to the state tournament again.

Region 6

Pick: Peyton

Peyton vs Soroco would be another great matchup in the Regional Finals.  Soroco must make the long trek to Peyton.  Peyton is playing good basketball but will have to contend with a very good Soroco team.  I am going with Peyton to grab the win.

Region 7

Pick: Swink

Swink ends up with Rye in their Region and would be the third time they meet.  Beating a team three times in one season is never easy but I am going with Swink over Rye for a third time.

Region 8

Pick: Holyoke

Meeker vs Holyoke would be the best game in the Regional finals.  Meeker does not have the quality schedule that Holyoke does.  I am expecting a very good game between Meeker and Holyoke but I am going with Holyoke to snag the win.

State Tournament Bracket (Class 2A)

I am seeding the state tournament with the most current RPI and using my picks it would look like this:

#1 Limon vs #8 Holyoke

#4 Del Norte vs #5 Swink

#3 Yuma vs #6 Sanford

#2 Wray vs #7 Peyton

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s