Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

Class 3A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards

48393289_10157083711987975_6889953344735936512_o
Picture by SKERJ (Manual vs Sterling)

Class 3A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards

I am sticking to a similar format as last year.  Picking my player of the year can be from any team.  Player of the Tournament will be from a different team than the Player of the year.  Picking my All State Teams is not easy.  I made sure if your team made it to the Elite 8 they at least get 1 player on a team.  When comparing two similar players I go with teams that made it farther into the tournament over teams that don’t.  (If I do not have stats for your team then I cannot pick a player.  I can get stat via Email, Maxpreps, messenger, or Hudl.)

Player of the Year

Jaedon Bowles Sr. Manual High School, 27.7 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 3.4 apg, 1.7 spg

Lead Manual to a 24-3 record and a State Championship

53389151_10157299415892975_7134913651957301248_o
Picture by SKERJ (Manual vs Sterling)

MVP of the State Tournament

Dominique Clifford Jr. Vanguard High School, 18.9 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 4.7 apg, 2.2 spg

Lead Vanguard to a 24-3 record and lead the team in scoring with 19.8 ppg in the state tournament.

Most Point Per Game

Jaedon Bowles Sr. Manual High School, 27.7 ppg

Most Rebounds Per Game

Bryson Becker Sr. Platte Valley High School, 12.0 RPG

Most Assist Per Game

Amerie Collins Sr. Bruce Randolph 7.0 APG

Coach of the Year

Omar Henry Manual High School

1st Team All State (7 Per team)

Jaedon Bowles Sr. Manual High School

Dominique Clifford Jr. Vanguard High School

Seth Fuqua Sr. Vanguard High School

Jayson Frank Sr. Sterling High School

Andray Thomas Jr. Sr. DSST-Stapleton

Matt Thompson Sr. Lutheran High School

Reece Johnson Jr. Resurrection Christian

2nd Team All-State (7 Per Team)

Bryson Becker Sr. Platte Valley High School

James Doyle Sr. Kent Denver

Kyle Mock Sr. Delta High School

Teagan Whiteskunk Jr. Montezuma-Cortez High School

Kevin DiMarco Sr. Coal Ridge High School

DeAnte Dennis Sr. Colorado Academy

Adontre Thompson Sr. Manual High School

Honorable Mention

Hayes Faulkenberry Sr. Lutheran High School

Cordell Baer Sr. Montezuma-Cortez High School

Carter Keli Sr. Sterling High School

Jackson Romero Jr. Resurrection Christian

Brenden Crowther Jr. Alamosa High School

Martin Garcia Sr. Centauri High School

Kyrie Thomas Jr. DSST-Byers

Isaac Gallegos Sr. The Academy

Hunter Wood Jr. Gunnison High School

Caleb Ruter Jr. Faith Christian

Brandon Pitt Sr. Colorado Springs Christian

Dylan Vallejos Sr. Lamar High School

David Mascarenas Sr. Monte Vista High School

Truner Kennedy Sr. Bayfield High School

Sam Howery Fr. St. Mary’s

Nathaniel Plaisted Sr. James Irwin

Elian Soto Jr. Jefferson Academy

Scott Grable So. Eaton High School

Tayt Chacon Fr. University High School

Timothy Huston Jr. DSST-Green Valley

Advertisements

1 thought on “Class 3A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards”

  1. I’m no Lutheran fan but Hayes Faulkenberry should definitely be first or second team. The man is a walking bucket and I have mad respect for him.

Leave a Reply