Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

Class 3A Girls Basketball End of the Year Awards

cscs

Class 3A Girls Basketball End of the Year Awards

I am sticking to a similar format as last year.  Picking my player of the year can be from any team.  Player of the Tournament will be from a different team than the Player of the year.  Picking my All State Teams is not easy.  I made sure if your team made it to the Elite 8 they at least get 1 player on a team.  When comparing two similar players I go with teams that made it farther into the tournament over teams that don’t.  (If I do not have stats for your team then I cannot pick a player.  I can get stat via Email, Maxpreps, messenger, or Hudl.)

Player of the Year

Megan Engesser Sr. Colorado Springs Christian, 22.0 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 4.5 apg, 4.9 spg

Lead C.S Christian to a 25-2 record and a runner up in the state tournament.

MVP of the State Tournament

Josephine Howery Jr. St. Mary’s, 19.2 ppg, 6.1 rpg, 2.8 apg, 3.0 spg

Lead St. Mary’s to a 26-1 record and a State Championship

Most Point Per Game

Megan Engesser Sr. C.S Christian, 22.0 ppg

Most Rebounds Per Game

Arianna Drake Jr. Sheridan High School, 20.1 rpg

Most Assist Per Game

Abigail Bonilla Sr. DSST-College View

Coach of the Year

Mike Burkett St. Mary’s High School

1st Team All State (7 Per team)

Megan Engesser Sr. Colorado Springs Christian

Josephine Howery Jr. St. Mary’s

Rachel Ingram Sr. Colorado Springs Christian

Seneca Hackley Jr. St. Mary’s

Stephanie Schultz So. Lutheran High School

Melissa Wilson Sr. Centauri High School

Devin Wilson Sr. Pagosa Springs High School

2nd Team All-State (7 Per Team)

Hailey Griego Jr. Pagosa Springs High School

Bailie Duncan Sr. Eaton High School

Lilly Lavier Jr. Alamosa High school

Sara Geddes Jr. Delta High School

Caileen Sienknecht Sr. Manitou Springs High School

Mikylah Espinosa Fr. The Academy

Honorable Mention

Slyvie Caton Sr. Alamosa High School

Alexis Garcia So. Vanguard High School

Brecken Payne Sr. Lamar High School

Taylor Webster Sr. Lake County High School

Natalia Miller-Forrest Sr. SkyView Academy

Shaya Chenoweth Sr. Grand Valley High School

Arianna Drake Jr. Sheridan High School

Cora Schissler Fr. Platte Valley High School

Alejandra Godina Sr. Salida High School

Madelyn Malm Sr. University High School

Courtney Freeman Sr. Cedaredge High School

Catherine Cummings Jr. St. Mary’s

Brittany Gioso Sr. Prospect Ridge Academy

Felisha Chanvez So. DSST-Vanguard

Adet Malbeny Sr. Machebeuf

Elisabeth Perl Sr. Resurrection Christian

Advertisements

Leave a Reply