Football News

6-Man End of the Season Awards

 

Creations by KC Williams
Picture by Creations by KC

6-Man End of the Season Awards

My 2019 6-Man End of the Season Awards.  Picking is never easy and usually takes me a while to decide on any of these awards. I physically could not make every game, so I used stats and tried to watch any film available.  I will not lie, and I leaned heavily towards teams that made the playoffs for picking First/Second team all-State.

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!

Player of the Year

Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming High School; 1539 yards rushing, 31 rushing TDs, 128 yards receiving, 1 Receiving TD, 138 Tackles, 25 Tackles for Loss, 5 Interceptions, 2 Fumbles Recovery’s, 5 forced Fumbles, and 1 Defensive TD

Creations by KC Williams
Picture by Creations by KC

 

 

Player of the Playoffs

Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty; 747 yards rushing in the Playoffs, 13 Rushing TDs in the Playoffs, and 55 tackles in the Playoffs

Creations by KC Jaret Lichty
Picture by Creations by KC

Offensive Player of the Year

Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming High School; 1539 yards rushing on 133 Carries, Averaging 11.6 yards per carry.  32 Total TDs on the Year

Roz Long Brandon Williams
Picture by Roz Long & OTSportsChek

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School; 188 Total Tackles (50 More than next closest player).  3 Sacks, 2 Interceptions, 5 Fumble Recovery’s, 3 Caused Fumbles, 2 Blocked Field Goals, and 3 Defensive TDs

Creations by KC Pelton
Picture by Creations by KC

Newcomer of the Year: (New Award given to either a Freshman or Sophomore)

Ty Coleman Fr. Cotopaxi High School; 1510 yards passing, 23 TDs, and just 5 INTs.  Finished 3rd in passing in 6-Man.

OTSports Coleman
Photo by Paul Dineen

Special Teams Player of the Year (Given to Kicker, Kick Returner or Punt Returner)

Jayden Mccombs-Farmer Kit Carson High School; Averaged 30.9 yards per Kickoff Return, averaged 31.6 yards per Punt Return, 2 Kickoff Returns for TDs, and 1 Punt Return for TD

Surprise team of the Year

Branson/Kim Finished 8-2 this year and made it to the Quarterfinals.  This was a huge turnaround Branson/Kim last year was 1-7.

Coach of the Year

John King Fleming High School

Coach King Linday Williams
Picture by Linda Williams

Position Awards:

QB of the Year: Tyler Blickem Sr. Briggsdale HS; 1892 yards passing, 29 TDs, and 6 INTs

RB of the Year: Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty; 1900 yards rushing, 14.7 Yd/Car, and 36 TDs

WR of the Year: Kaleb Brown Sr. Briggsdale HS; 1132 yards receiving and 19 TDs

Most Tackles: Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells HS; 188 Tackles (110 Solo & 78 Asst)

Most Sacks: Liam True Sr. Cotopaxi HS; 11.5 Sacks

Most Tackles for Loss: Brady Kuntz Jr. Fleming HS; 27 Tackles for Loss

Most Interceptions: Eric Resendiz Sr. Fleming HS; 7 Interceptions

6-Man MileHigh Prep Report All-State Teams

1st Team Offense

QB Tyler Blickem Sr. Briggsdale High School

QB Mitch Dollerschell Sr. Prairie High School

QB Dominic Coleman So. Granada High School

RB Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming High School

RB Damien Barnes Jr. Eads High School

RB Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim

RB Jayden Mccombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School

WR Kaleb Brown Sr. Briggsdale High school

2nd Team Offense

QB Ty Coleman Fr. Cotopaxi High School

QB Kyle Nelson Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School

QB Kade Comstock Jr. Fleming High School

QB Kolter Eldringhoff Jr. Deer Trail High School

QB/RB Christian Nation Sr. Otis High School

RB Trevor Frank Sr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Walker Morelock Sr. Deer Trail High School

RB Destry Schmidt Sr. North Park High School

RB Cooper White Sr. Peetz High School

Honorable Mention

Trey Pearce Jr. Cheraw, A.J Ojeda Jr. Sierra Grande, Axel Escareno Sr. Manzanola, Zayd Banks Jr. Flagler/HI Plains, Kelton Davis Sr. Branson/Kim, Zeke Craig Sr. Stratton/Liberty, Sullivan Farmer Jr. Kit Carson, Malik Carlson So. Briggsdale, Cade Mitchek So. Cheyenne Wells, Elijah Roberts Sr. Mountain Valley, Dayne Woodis So. Deer Trail, Frank Ogden Sr. Cotopaxi, Tyler Sawyer Sr. Cotopaxi

1st Team Defense

Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School

Coy Cox Sr. Briggsdale High School

Brady Kuntz Jr. Fleming High School

Brock Follett Sr. North Park High School

Eric Resendiz Sr. Fleming High School

Liam True Sr. Cotopaxi High School

2nd Team Defense

Colby Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo

Simon Rodriguez Sr. Cheraw High School

Cedar Ross Sr. Mountain Valley High School

Carson Holzworth Sr. Prairie High School

Coy McDonald Sr. Walsh High School

Cordell Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School

Honorable Mention

Braeden Harris Fr. Cheraw, Lennie Valdez So. Sierra Grande, Tyler Reynolds Jr. Otis, Nolan Hill Jr. Peetz, Evan Worley So. Cheyenne Wells, Chris Goss Jr. Fleming, Luke Lambertson Sr. Briggsdale, Eli Houston Sr. North Park, Cordell Farmer Sr. Kit Carson, Kodiak Reigel So. Mountain Valley, Teagan Keeler Sr. Branson/Kim, Brendan Hodges Sr. Walsh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s