1A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 1A (Pre-Winter Break Predictions)

171216-1640_2583x3871_2238220

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 1A (Pre-Winter Break Predictions)

In Class 1A things are much different than 3A & 2A.  In Class 1A you must finish in the Top 3 or 2 of District to advance to regionals (District 1 & 6 only qualify two to regionals).  I will pick essentially which teams are making it to regionals.  Regionals works as follows Region 1 is District 1 & 6, Region 2 is District 4, 5, & 8, Region 3 is District 2, 3, 7.  These are my Pre-Winter Break League Predictions.

District 1 (Only qualifies 2 teams)

  1. Dove Creek
  2. De Beque

District 1 gets only two teams into regionals.  Last year De Beque and North Park were the two teams that qualified for the regional tournament.  De Beque will have some key holes to fill with their #1 and #2 scorers graduating.  They will have to replace about 30 PPG.  De Beque will turn to Madison Scott, Railey Largent, and Jadyn Graham to try and fill the holes.  De Beque should still be very competitive this year.  North Park also lost some key pieces from last years team.  North Park loses 5 of their top 7 scorers and could be a bit of a rebuilding year for North Park.  Emma Daly and Jazmin Martinez will hope to lead this team this year.  This year District 1 may be a bit down but still think 3 teams rise to the top.  I am going with Dove Creek to win District 1.  Dove Creek returns a lot of talent.  Leading scorers Grace Hatfield and Cassie Gatlin must really step up to lead Dove Creek this season.  My pick for second place is De Beque.  De Beque will hurt without their main two scorers but have talent coming back to push for the #1 or #2 spot.  De Beque is very young this year and must have some younger players really step up this season.

District 2

  1. Kit Carson
  2. McClave
  3. Eads

District 2 gets 3 teams into regionals.  Last year Kit Carson was the District Champion with Eads and McClave finishing 2nd and 3rd.  Kit Carson loses the senior class that won 4 straight state championships.  Kit Carson will look to Reyna Isenbart to become the leader this season.  Kit Carson will be extremely young this year and will grow as the season goes on.  Eads loses some key seniors from last years team.  Eads loses their #1 scorer plus scoring depth.  Eads does return Morgyn Johnson and Ally Spady both must become leaders this season.  McClave also was hit hard by graduation losing their top 3 scorers have a lot of depth and some youth coming back.  Look for Maggie Chase and Anna Beckett as sophomore to really step up this season.  District 2 for the first time could be open to some competition for the league title.  Kit Carson will be young this season and have a lot of inexperience.  Kit Carson is still my pick to win the district though.  Kit Carson will lean on Reyna Isenbart but also look to Tieler Randel and Cally Booker-Rady to step up this season.  Kit Carson may struggle early in the season, but they are well coached and will be tough by the end.  McClave is my pick for second place in district.  McClave did lose some key scorers but have the depth to try and replace.  Early on Anna Beckett and Katie Roesch have really stepped up for McClave.  I think McClave could have a good shot at winning the district this year but will be tested this weekend by Kit Carson.  In third I am going with Eads.  Eads will have some key holes to fill but have talent coming back to make a push for a top 3 spot.  Early on for Eads they are being led by their senior leaders Morgyn Johnson and Kaycee Ellenberger.

District 3

  1. South Baca
  2. Wiley
  3. Springfield

District 3 qualifies 3 teams into the regional tournament and competes in Region 3.    Last year South Baca was your District Champion with Wiley and Springfield finishing 2nd and 3rd.  South Baca finished 5th last year and return nearly their entire roster from a year ago.  South Baca will be looking for a big run this season and look for Alissa Hebberd and Delaney Eskew to have big seasons.  Wiley lose a few key pieces from last year’s team losing 3 of their top 6 scorers.  Wiley will have Tiara Weber and Macy Rowan back both will be Juniors on a young Wiley team.  Springfield is another team with a loaded roster coming back.  Springfield nearly returns their entire roster and will be hoping for a state tournament berth.  Springfield will turn to Julia Mondragon and Alexis Crane to have big season.  District 3 will be a very competitive district this season.  The 3 teams that went to regional last year return a lot of talent plus Kim/Branson also returns a lot.  Those 4 teams will all battle for 3 spots.  My pick for first place is South Baca.  South Baca made the state tournament last year and that experience will be key this year.  Delany Eskew and Alissa Hebberd will be key I think to South Baca winning District 3.  Wiley is my pick for second place.  Wiley picked up a huge upset on Kit Carson and enter the Lamar Holiday Shootout looking to prove it was not a one-time thing.  Macy Rowan has really stepped up in the scoring department for Wiley along with Tiara Weber and Demi Wollert.  My pick for third place is Springfield.  Springfield is hoping to challenge for the top spot and have their entire roster back to do it.  Julia Mondragon and Alexis Crane are the two players to watch for Springfield.  Kim/Branson cannot be taken lightly either.

District 4

  1. Briggsdale
  2. Fleming
  3. Merino

District 4 qualifies 3 teams into the regional tournament and competes in Region 2. Last year Fleming won District 4 with Briggsdale and Merino finishing 2nd and 3rd.  Fleming lose just 1 senior from last years team but was a critical leader and ball handler for Fleming.  Fleming will return the rest of the roster and look for Kendyl Kirkwood and Whitney Chintala to step up as leaders for Fleming this season.  Briggsdale lose just 1 senior from last year team and was the #6 scorer.  Briggsdale returns a young core with their leading 3 scorers of Shelby Hoffman, Kylie Krise, and Courtney Krise all back.  Merino lose their #2 scorer from a year ago but return some key pieces and depth.  Hannah Pejsa-Stegner, Taysa Conger, and Rylyn Nelson will be leaders for Merino this year.  District 4 has 5 teams I think that will compete for the 3 playoffs spots.  I do think the top teams from a year ago will be the teams to snag the top 3 seeds.  Briggsdale is my pick to win District 4 this year.  Briggsdale returns the top 5 scorers from a year ago plus have a year of development on the sophomore and freshman who were critical last year.  Kylie Krise and Shelby Hoffman are leading the way early for Briggsdale.  Fleming is my pick to finish second this year.  I think Fleming lose a key ball hander and leader from last years team which is why I put them second.  Whitney Chintala and Kendyl Kirkwood will become the leaders but a #3 scorer will have to emerge and Kally Kirkwood seems to fit that spot.  Fleming vs Briggsdale should be great games this season.  In the #3 spot I am going with Merino.  Merino is off to a solid start at 3-1.  Hannah Pejsa-Stegner is leading the way early for Merino along with Taysa Conger and Rylyn Nelson.  Merino will be tough this year but could need some depth to step up to pull an upset of the top 2 teams.  Prairie and Longmont Christian are two teams to also keep track of this season.

District 5

  1. Lone Star
  2. Haxtun
  3. Idalia

District 5 qualifies 3 teams to regionals and compete in Region 2.  Last year Haxtun won the district tournament with Arickaree/Woodlin and Idalia second and third.  Haxtun was the runner up a year ago and lose some key senior from that team including 4 of their top 6 scorers. Haxtun will turn to Brooklyn Davis and Taylor Schram to lead this year and Haxtun will be a young team that should improve as the season goes.  Arickaree/Woodlin lose their #1 scorer and leader from a year ago.  Arickaree/Woodlin will look for someone to step up this season.  Joslyn King will be a sophomore this year and Jerica Salser will be a senior and look for these two too step up this season.  Idalia lose their leading scorer and 3 of their top 5 scorers.  Adrianna Herrera and Camren Morris are sophomores this year and must really step up to lead Idalia this season.  District 5 will be a very interesting battle this season.  I am going with Lone Star to win District 5.  Lone Star is off to a 4-0 start and have a big upset of Genoa-Hugo.  Lone Star is still very young with just 1 senior and the two leading scorers are sophomores.  Lone Star is led in scoring by Alivia Weathers and Alison Davis.  Lone Star will look to get to regionals this year.  Haxtun is my pick for second this year.  Haxtun did lose a lot from last year but are well coached and have a lot of tradition.  Bella Tori, Taylor Schram, and Brooklyn Davis have stepped up early in the season for Haxtun.  My pick for third place is Idalia.  Idalia did lose their leading scorer from a year ago but with Camren Morris and Adrianna Herrera back should be able to hold onto a top 3 spot.  We will see how Idalia develops as the year goes on.

District 6 (Only 2 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Sangre De Cristo
  2. Cotopaxi

District 6 gets just two teams into regionals this year.  Last year District 6 was won by Sangre De Cristo with Cotopaxi and Sierra Grande finishing 2nd and 3rd.  Sangre De Cristo made the state tournament a year ago and had a solid season.  Sangre De Cristo does lose 1 senior from last years team and she was the leading scorer and rebounder.  Sangre De Cristo though returns a very talented roster and are healthy to start the year.  Cotopaxi also lost a few key pieces from last year but return a lot of talent.  Cotopaxi returns their 1st, 2nd, and 3rd scorers from a year ago and should be poised to challenge Sangre De Cristo for the top spot.  Sierra Grande is losing a lot from last year losing their 4 of their top 5 scorers.  Alexa Ontiveros will have to really step up this season.  District 6 I would say is 3 to 5 teams deep this year again, but I really think the race will come down to 3 teams.  Remember that District 6 gets just two teams into regionals this season.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo to win the District.  Sangre De Cristo is off to a solid start including a big win over Dove Creek.  Early on Sangre De Cristo is led by Kylie Christensen, Ashley Mortensen, Mackenzie Rogers, and Lexi Metz.  Sangre De Cristo look like it can go 7 deep on the bench and are poised under a new head coach to make some noise.  Cotopaxi is my pick for second.  Cotopaxi has a good core returning and are led by Koylynn Gulliford, Shealee Coleman, and Claire Carlson.  These three are key to Cotopaxi having a big season.  I would also keep an eye on La Veta and Mountain Valley as threats in the league.

District 7

  1. Genoa-Hugo
  2. Elbert
  3. Deer Trail

District 7 gets three teams into regionals and are in Region 3.  Last year Elbert was your District Champion with Genoa-Hugo taking second.  Edison and Kiowa did reach the semifinals.  Elbert lose their leading scorer from a year ago but return the rest of the roster which were a lot of Freshman and Sophomores.  Replacing the leading scorer will be tough for Elbert.  Genoa-Hugo returns their entire roster from last year.  Genoa-Hugo is hoping to reach regionals this year.  Genoa-Hugo should improve this season.  District 7 should be tough this season.  Early on it looks like 6 teams will be solid and compete for just 3 spots.  My pick to win District 7 is Genoa-Hugo.  Genoa-Hugo returns a lot of talent from last year and gained big experience.  Genoa-Hugo has been led early on by Ryely Smartt and Glorya Carr.  Scoring depth will have to develop for Genoa-Hugo.  Elbert is my pick to finish second.  Elbert returns a lot from last year but replacing their #1 scorer will be tough.  Olivia Lay and Kinsey Bitterman are two players I expect to step up this year for Elbert.  My pick to finish third is Deer Trail.  Deer Trail is off to a hot start at 4-0.  Deer Trail return their entire roster from last year and have 3 seniors I think who must really step up this season they are: Desi Woodis, Emily Reed, and Erika Cowell.

District 8

  1. Shining Mountain
  2. Flatirons Academy
  3. Front Range Baptist

District 8 qualifies 3 team to regionals.  Last year Shining Mountain was your league champion with Belleview Christian and Flatirons Academy finishing second and third.  Shining Mountain returns nearly their entire roster from a year ago with just 1 senior graduating.  Shining Mountain should be poised to win the district again but must continue to develop their younger players.  Belleview Christian is losing some key seniors with 4 of their top 5 scorers graduating.  This could be a bit of a rebuilding year for Belleview Christian.  Flatirons Academy returns a lot of talented players this season.  They had no seniors last year and should be poised to challenge Shining Mountain for the top spot in the District.  We will see how much Flatirons Academy improves this season.

District 8 could be interesting this season.  I think it could be very top heavy with the rest of the District swapping for the final spot.  My pick to win District 8 is Shining Mountain.  Shining Mountain returns the core of the roster and valuable Regional experience.  Shining Mountain is off to a solid start this season and are led by Lola Conaway and Kalea Zeender.  Flatirons Academy is my pick for second place.  Flatirons Academy return most of their roster and should be poised to challenge Shining Mountain.  Flatirons Academy is playing a tough early season schedule and should have them ready for District play. Flatirons Academy is led by Bryn Durrill, Kenlee Durrill, and Savannah Kascak.  Picking the #3 team was tough but I went with Front Range Baptist.  Front Range Baptist was one win away from regionals a year ago and are hoping to get there this year.  Front Range Baptist return a lot of depth but must replace their leading scorer.  Look for Anje Vander Dusen and Brook Sutton to step up for Front Range Baptist this year.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s