2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

180303-0002_3871x2583_2314247

Girls Basketball District Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  This is my early season league predictions and I won’t post this again till after break.

District 1

  1. Del Norte
  2. Sanford
  3. Sargent
  4. Center

My original prediction was Sanford, Del Norte, Center, and Sargent as the top 4 teams in District 1.  I am making changes in the order but keeping my top 4 teams.  Del Norte is my pick to win District 1.  Del Norte is 7-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Centauri.  Del Norte has quality wins over Swink, Sangre De Cristo and Ignacio.  Del Norte has games against Center on 1/18 and Sargent on 1/24.  Del Norte and Sanford won’t face off till February.  Sanford is my pick to finish second.  Sanford is 4-4 on the season and have played a tough non-league schedule.  Sanford has losses to Alamosa, Centauri (2x), and Pagosa Springs.  Sanford has quality wins over Ellicott and Swink.  Sanford faces South Park this weekend and Center next week.  Sanford and Del Norte are tough to pick from and may come down to who is hot at the time.  Sargent is my pick for third place.  Sargent is 4-4 on the season and have quality losses to Durango, Centauri, and Sangre De Cristo.  Sargent is on a two-game winning streak with wins over Center and Mancos.  Sargent faces Custer County on 1/18 and is big league game.  Center is my pick to finish 4th.  Center is 6-4 on the season with 4 quality losses.  Center has big wins over Cheraw, Monte Vista, and Mancos but truly lack a quality.  Center faces Del Norte on 1/18 and Sanford on 1/24 and will have two shots to pick up a quality win.  Center and Sargent are also extremely close for 3rd and 4th place.

District 2

  1. Holyoke
  2. Wray
  3. Yuma
  4. Sedgwick County

In my original predictions I had Holyoke, Wray, Yuma, and Sedgwick County as my top 4 teams.  This time around I am sticking to my first predictions.  Holyoke is 8-0 on the season and have quality wins over Liberty Common, Sedgwick County, Wray, and Pine Bluffs WY.  Holyoke plays Haxtun tonight and Limon on 1/18.  Wray is 6-3 on the season and have 2 out of state losses and a 18 point loss to Holyoke.  Wray does have quality wins over Yuma (2x) but are lacking another quality win.  Wray faces Yuma for the third time tonight and then have Idalia and Holyoke next week.  Yuma is 3-4 on the season and have quality losses to Wray (2X) and 1 out of state opponent, and Brush.  Yuma recently picked up a quality win over Simla and seem to be going in the right direction.  Yuma faces Wray tonight and Burlington on 1/18.  Sedgwick County holds down the #4 spot and have a 4-3 record.  Sedgwick County has 1 out of state loss, a loss to Holyoke, and Fleming.  Sedgwick County is missing a true quality win but can pick one up against Wiggins on 1/18.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Ignacio
  2. Telluride
  3. Ridgway

In my original predictions I had Ignacio, Telluride, and Ridgway as the top 3 teams.  I have no changes this week.  Ignacio is my pick to win District 3.  Ignacio is 3-5 on the season and have quality losses to Limon, Kirtland Central, Cedaredge, Alamosa, and Del Norte.  Ignacio has quality wins over Colorado Springs School and Dove Creek.  Ignacio can end their 2 game losing streak tonight against Dolores and is also their league opener.  Telluride is my pick to finish second.  Telluride is 2-5 on the season and are hoping to end their 2 game losing streak against Dolores on 1/18.  Telluride has wins against Ouray and Caprock Academy.  Ridgway is my pick to finish 3rd.  Ridgway is 2-3 on the season and in the losses have not been close.  Ridgway best wins are over Ouray and Nucla.  Ignacio is the team to beat and I am not sure if they will be challenged.

District 4

  1. Limon
  2. Denver Christian
  3. Byers
  4. Lotus School

In my original predictions I had Limon, Denver Christian, Byers, and Lotus School.  I have not changes this week.  Limon is my pick to win District 4 and have a record of 6-1.  Limon lone loss is to Rocky Ford in OT.  Limon has quality wins over Ignacio, Genoa-Hugo, Kit Carson, and Denver Christian.  Limon will have a top 10 battle on 1/18 against Holyoke.  Denver Christian is my pick to finish second.  Denver Christian is 4-4 on the season.  Denver Christian has quality losses to Dawson School, SkyView Academy, and Limon.  Denver Christian best win is over Flatirons Academy.  Denver Christian will be hoping to hold off Byers for the #2 spot.  Denver Christian faces Longmont Christian tonight before jumping into league play next week.  Byers is my pick for third.  Byers is 5-3 on the season with quality losses to Grand Valley, Elbert, and Simla.  Byers will be looking to end a two-game losing streak.  Byers best win is over Flatirons Academy.  Byers faces Genoa-Hugo and Strasburg this weekend and will be tough games for them.  Lotus School is my pick to finish 4th.  Lotus School is 4-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Soroco.  Lotus School best win is over Aspen and Englewood.  Lotus School really jumps into games on 1/20 against Belleview Christian.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Rangely
  3. Hayden
  4. Soroco
  5. Hotchkiss

In my original predictions I went with Meeker, Hayden, West Grand, Hotchkiss, and Rangely as my top 5 teams in District 5.  This time around there are a few changes.  Meeker is still my pick to win District 5.  Meeker is 7-2 on the season and have a lot of inexperience gaining experience.  Meeker has losses to Longmont Christian and Grand Valley.  Meeker has quality wins over Coal Ridge, Soroco, West Grand, and North Park.  Meeker continues league play this week with games against Caprock Academy and Vail Christian but look for Meeker next big challenge to come on 1/24 against De Beque.  Rangely is 8-1 on the season and off to a surprise start.  Rangely lost some talent from last years team but are on a solid run.  Rangely lone loss is to Cedaredge by 3.  Rangely has league wins over Plateau Valley and Hayden.  Rangely faces Vail Christian and Plateau Valley this weekend and have a big matchup with West Grand next week.  Hayden is my pick for 3rd place.  Hayden is 7-2 on the season and picked up a quality league win over North Park by 24.  Hayden lost to Rangely to open 2019 and will look to bounce back with tough games against Paonia and Hotchkiss this weekend.  Soroco is my pick for 4th place.  Soroco is 7-3 on the season with losses to Moffat County, Meeker, and Mead.  Soroco has won 6 straight games and picked up a big win over West Grand last week.  Soroco has a tough test against De Beque this weekend and face Hayden and North Park next week.  Hotchkiss rounds out the top 5.  Hotchkiss is 7-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Delta.  Hotchkiss pick up a league win over Caprock Academy this week but really jump into league play this week against West Grand and Hayden.

District 6

  1. Rocky Ford
  2. Rye
  3. Swink
  4. Holly

In my original predictions I had Rocky Ford, Rye, Swink, and Holly as my top 4 teams.  I have no changes this week.  Rocky Ford is my pick to win the league.  Rocky Ford is off to a great start at 10-0 with quality wins over Swink, Florence, Holly, Kim/Branson, Limon, Center, and Sangre De Cristo.  Rocky Ford has one game this weekend against Fowler and face their rival in Swink next week.  Rye is my pick for second place and are also off to a fantastic start.  Rye is 10-0 on the season with quality wins over Buena Vista, Cotopaxi, Holly, and Swink.  Rye faces Hoehne this weekend and won’t be challenge again in my opinion till they face Simla on 2/15.  Swink is my pick for third place.  Swink is an inexperienced team that needs a lot of younger players to step up and they are.  Swink is 4-4 on the season with quality losses to Rocky Ford, Del Norte, Sanford, and Rye all 4 are ranked teams.  Swink has quality wins over Hoehne and Holly which are also league wins.  Swink faces Crowley County this week and then have their rivalry game against Rocky Ford on 1/24.  Holly is my pick for 4th place.  Holly is 4-6 on the season and are on a bit of a losing slide losing 4 of their last 5 games.  Holly has picked up quality wins over Eads and Wiley and must now bounce back this week against Las Animas.

District 7

  1. Heritage Christian
  2. Dawson School
  3. Gilpin County
  4. Union Colony Prep

In my original prediction I went with Heritage Christian, Dawson School, Highland, and Lyons as the top 4 teams in District 7.  This week we have a few changes.  Heritage Christian is my pick to win District 7.  Heritage Christian is 6-0 on the season with quality wins over West Grand, Belleview Christian, Estes Park, Longmont Christian, and Flatirons Academy.  Heritage Christian faces Highland and Dawson School next week.  Dawson School is my pick to finish second.  Dawson School is 6-2 on the year with losses to The Academy and Shining Mountain.  Dawson School has quality wins over Denver Christian, Longmont Christian, and Gilpin County.  Dawson School faces Dayspring Christian this weekend.  Gilpin County is my pick to finish 3rd.  Gilpin County is 5-3 on the season.  Gilpin County picked up a big league win over Lyons this week and jump into the #3 spot.  Gilpin County faces Front Range Christian and Flatirons Academy this weekend and should be solid match ups.  Union Colony Prep is my pick for 4th place.  Union Colony Prep is 2-5 on the season but have played a tough non-league schedule.  Union Colony Prep recently picked up a big win over Highland which moves them into the #4 spot.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Peyton
  3. Colorado Springs School
  4. Calhan

In my original predictions I went with Simla, Peyton, Colorado Springs School, and Calhan as the top 4 teams in District 8.  I have no changes to the order this week.  Simla is my pick to win District 8.  Simla is 6-1 on the season with a quality loss to Yuma.  Simla best wins are over Byers and Merino.  Simla faces Calhan and Dolores Huerta this weekend.  Peyton is 6-1 on the season and my pick to finish second.  Peyton lone loss is to Vanguard and have quality wins over Genoa-Hugo, Elbert, and Kiowa.  Peyton faces Thomas MacLaren and Colorado Springs School this weekend.  Colorado Springs School is my pick to finish third and have a record of 4-1.  CSS lone loss is to Ignacio and their best win is over Pikes Peak Christian.  CSS is looking for a quality win and will get their shot this weekend against Peyton.  Calhan is my pick to finish 4th.  Calhan is 3-3 on the season with losses to Colorado Springs School, Simla, and Elbert.  Calhan best wins are over Stratton/Liberty and Kiowa.  Calhan will have a shot at a huge quality win this weekend against Simla.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s