2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Girls Basketball State Predictions Class 2A

IMG_6648

Girls Basketball State Predictions Class 2A

The State tournament kicks off on Thursday.  I will give my first-round predictions and then at the end give my complete Class 2A State Tournament Predictions.  I would love to see who everyone thinks will win state in Class 2A.  Also, I am waiting to post Players of the Week until tomorrow to see if more Stats are posted by Coaches.

G1 3/12 @4:00pm

#1 Limon vs #8 Holly

Limon enters the state tournament as the #1 overall seed and looking to avenge last years state tournament.  Limon reached the state tournament beating Loveland Classical 81-12 and Hotchkiss 79-39.  Limon is on a 19 game winning streak.  Limon is 23-1 on the season with their lone loss coming to Rocky Ford.  Limon has quality wins over Ignacio, Kit Carson, Genoa-Hugo, Holyoke, Simla, Merino, Swink, and Hotchkiss.  Limon went 0-2 at the state tournament last year and will look to improve this time around.

Holly enters the state tournament as the #8 seed and had a great regional round to get to the state tournament.  Holly upset both Colorado Springs School 48-44 and Simla 47-35 to reach the state tournament.  Holly was not expected to make the state tournament.  Holly went 14-10 during the regular season but you can easily say they are playing their best basketball right now.  Holly did not reach the state tournament a year ago.

I am picking Limon over Holly in the first round.  Holly will be looking to do what Sanford did last year and upset the #1 overall seed.

G2 3/12 @8:45am

#4 Del Norte vs #5 Wray

Del Norte enters the state tournament as the #4 overall seed.  Del Norte reached the state tournament beating Mancos 46-21 and Peyton 60-48.  Del Norte has won 6 straight games and look to be playing their best basketball.  Del Norte is 20-3 on the season with losses to Ignacio, South Baca, and Centauri.  Del Norte has quality wins over Swink, Sangre De Cristo, Ignacio, Center, Sanford (x3), and Peyton.  Del Norte took 3rd Place a year ago and will look for a state title this time around.

Wray is the #5 overall seed and reach the state tournament this year after not making it a year ago.  Wray reached the state tournament beating Calhan 50-23 and upsetting Meeker 57-55.  Wray has won 7 of their last 8 games and have found a solid groove.  Wray 17-7 on the year with quality losses to Sedgwick County, Chase County NE, and Holyoke (x3).  Wray has quality wins over Sedgwick County, Yuma, Haxtun, Merino, and Meeker.  Wray will be looking to keep the upset steak going.

I am picking Del Norte over Wray and this will be a very good game.

G3 3/12 @11:45am

#3 Rye vs #6 Sanford

Rye enters the tournament as the #3 seed and on a big-time winning streak.  Rye reached the state tournament beating Center 63-19 and Dawson School 52-26.  Rye is 24-0 on the season and have not lost a game this year.  Rye has quality wins over Buena Vista, Trinidad, Cotopaxi, Holly, Swink, Simla, Dawson School, and Rocky Ford.  Rye will have the pressure of being undefeated but look for them to continue the streak.  Rye did not make the state tournament a year ago.

Sanford enters the tournament as the #6 seed.  Sanford reached the state tournament in exciting fashion beating Hayden 67-61 in OT then upsetting Heritage Christian 46-37.  Sanford is 15-7 on the year with losses to Centauri (x2), Alamosa, Pagosa Springs, and Del Norte (x3).  Sanford has quality wins over Swink, Center, Sangre De Cristo, Hayden, and Heritage Christian.  Sanford last year upset the #1 overall seed and this year will look to pull off another big upset.

I am picking Rye over Sanford in a very good game.  This will probably be one of the better games in the first round.

G4 3/12 @7:00pm

#2 Holyoke vs #7 Ignacio

Holyoke enters the state tournament as the #2 overall seed.  Holyoke reached the state tournament beating Lotus School 42-8 and Soroco 41-32.  Holyoke will look for a deep run in the tournament.  Holyoke went 22-1 this season with their lone loss coming to Limon.  Holyoke has quality wins over Liberty Common, Sedgwick County, Wray, Haxtun, Yuma, Merino, and Soroco.  Holyoke did not make the state tournament a year ago but hoping for a deep run this year.

Ignacio enters the state tournament as the #7 seed.  Ignacio did not reach the state tournament a year ago.  Ignacio reached the state tournament this year beating Sargent 51-29 and Rocky Ford 43-28.  Ignacio may be playing their best basketball of the season.  Ignacio is 18-5 on the season with losses to Limon, Cedaredge, Kirtland Central, Alamosa, and Del Norte.  Ignacio has quality wins over Del Norte, Colorado Springs School, Dove Creek, Pagosa Springs, and Rocky Ford.  Ignacio is a team I would not want to face right now with a lot of quality wins of late.

This will be the best game of the first round in 2A.  This was not an easy decision, but I am going Ignacio over Holyoke in a great game.

State Tournament Predictions

Here are my complete State Tournament Predictions.

First Round

Limon over Holly

Del Norte over Wray

Rye over Sanford

Ignacio over Holyoke

Consolation Semifinals

Wray over Holly

Holyoke over Sanford

Semifinals

Del Norte over Limon

Ignacio over Rye

State Championship

Del Norte over Ignacio

3rd Place

Limon over Rye

5th Place

Holyoke over Wray

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s