Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Region/State Tournaments (Class 3A thru 1A)

IMG_3940

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Region/State Tournaments (Class 3A thru 1A)

I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I am picking 1 player per Regional Tournaments, usually the Regional Champion.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition.  Stats were pulled from Maxpreps.com at 9:45am 3/11.

Class 1A

Koylynn Gulliford Jr. Cotopaxi, 17 points and 11 rebounds against Dove Creek (Region 1)

Kylee Christensen Jr. Sangre De Cristo, 13 points and 5 rebounds against De Beque (Region 1)

Kalea Zeender So. Shining Mountain, 17 points and 6 rebounds against Flatirons Academy (Region 2)

Kylie Krise So. Briggsdale, 23 points and 12 rebounds against Merion (Region 2)

Kendyl Kirkwood Jr. Fleming, 26 points and 19 rebounds against Lone Star (Region 2)

Julia Mondragon Sr. Springfield, 20 points and 3 steals against Genoa-Hugo (Region 3)

Anna Beckett So. McClave, 15 points and 9 rebounds against Kim/Branson (Region 3)

Jami Quick So. South Baca, 12 points against Eads (Region 3)

Class 2A

Emily Jelden Sr. Holyoke, 10 points and 5 steals against Soroco (Region 1)

Trista Marx So. Limon, 25 points and 12 rebounds against Hotchkiss (Region 2)

Tabby Jones Jr. Wray, 16 points and 7 rebounds against Meeker (Region 3)

Mackenzie Peterson Sr. Sanford, 17 points and 3 rebounds against Heritage Christian (Region 4)

Jolee Ortiz Jr. Rye, 21 points and 2 assists against Dawson School (Region 5)

Kendra Parra Sr. Del Norte, 23 against Peyton (Region 6)

Leslie Mendoza Sr. Holly, 16 points and 5 steals against Simla (Region 7)

Jayden Brunson Jr. Ignacio, 16 points against Rocky Ford (Region 8)

Class 3A

Josephine Howery Sr. St. Mary’s, 19 points and 14 rebounds against Jefferson Academy

Dalayna Tadolini Sr. Brush, 19 points and 7 rebounds against The Academy

Kylie Kravig Jr. University, 15 points and 6 assists against Cedaredge

Erika Kuta So. Delta, 16 points and 23 rebounds against Platte Valley

Hailey Griego Sr. Pagosa Springs, 17 points and 12 rebounds against Manitou Springs

Mia Garcia Sr. Centauri, 18 points against Kent Denver

Addie Randel Sr. Eaton, 17 points and 6 rebounds against Lutheran

Hailey Blanchard Fr. Vanguard, 13 points and 4 rebounds against Faith Christian