2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

2020 Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards

Tate B 3
Picture by Nina Art

2020 Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Boys Basketball End of the Year Awards

I am sticking to a similar format as last year.  Picking my player of the year can be from any team.  Picking a Player of the Tournament will be different and if team won in the quarterfinals, they will get a player picked for that award.  Picking my All State Teams is not easy.  I made sure if your team made it to state they at least get 1 player on a team.  When comparing two similar players I go with teams that made it to regional over teams that don’t.  (If I do not have stats for your team then I cannot pick a player.  I can get stat via Email, Maxpreps, messenger, or Hudl.)

Player of the Year

Tate Bessire Sr. Highland High School, 22.8 PPG, 6.2 APG, 4.9 RPG, 5.1 SPG

Led Highland to a 24-1 record and a berth to the state tournament.  Highland also won their first-round game in solid fashion beating Ignacio 80-35.

Tate B 3
Picture by Nina Art

Players of the State Tournament

Jase Bessire Jr. Highland High School

Jase Bessire vs Calhan

Junior Arambula Jr. Wray High School

88155085_10158350802892975_6560132927651315712_o
Picture by OTSportsChek

Clay Robinson So. Yuma High School

88184726_10158319577417975_3354053189669224448_o
Picture by OTSportsChek

Camden Smithburg Jr. Limon High School

89913205_10158374438452975_5146644089432702976_o
Photos by Sherri Smithburg & OTSportsChek

Most Point Per Game

Andrew Burton Sr. Burlington High School, 23.7 PPG

Most Rebounds Per Game

Alex Brown Sr. Heritage Christian, 12.5 RPG

Coach of the Year

Pete Freeman Highland High School

Mile High Prep Report 1st Team All State

Tate Bessire Sr. Highland High School

Jase Bessire Jr. Highland High School

Justin Pecar Sr. Wray High School

Camden Smithburg Jr. Limon High School

Kory Tacha Jr. Limon High School

Clay Robinson So. Yuma High School

Clay Canty Sr. Sanford High School

Val Leone Jr. Fowler High School

Bryce Finn Jr. Ignacio High School

Andrew Burton Sr. Burlington High School

Mile High Prep Report 2nd Team All State

Junior Arambula Jr. Wray High School

Chase McCreath Sr. Yuma High School

Jonathan Mobbley Sr. Fowler High School

Brennen Meyers Jr. Peyton High School

Brady McCaw Jr. Ignacio High School

Cole Rogers Sr. Meeker High School

Caden Showalter Sr. Mancos High School

Dakota Eaton So. Holly High School

Jared Ehmke Jr. Sedgwick County

Coby Grant-Krenz Sr. Dawson School

Mile High Prep Report Honorable Mention

Bowen Tolle Jr. Highland High School

Holden Morgan Jr. Highland High School

Alex Carr Jr. Limon High School

Samuel Uyemura Jr. Wray High School

Thomas Faucette Sr. Sanford High School

Ethan Larsen So. Sanford High School

Gabriel Proctor Jr. Fowler High School

Gavin Miller Jr. Peyton High School

Gibson Gellerman So. Peyton High School

Triston Thompson Jr. Ignacio High School

Ocean Hunter Sr. Ignacio High School

Riley Burridge Sr. Dawson School

Erik Wasinger So. Crested Butte High School

Ethan Bacani Sr. Crested Butte High School

Connor Show Showalter So. Mancos High School

Evan Sehnert So. Mancos High School

Brigden Parker Jr. Holly High School

Ben Buhler So. Denver Christian

Henry Vandenberg Jr. Denver Christian

Tate Dille Jr. Sedgwick County

Gavin Thode Sr. Sedgwick County

Logan Cestone So. Del Norte High School

Alec Mortiz Sr. Vail Christian

Jamison Lee Sr. Vail Christian

Ben Griffin Sr. Clear Creek High School

Reese Onago Jr. Clear Creek High School

Jesus Dominguez So. West Grand High School

Christian Still Jr. Dayspring Christian

Nic Navarette Sr. Hoehne High School

Isaiah Trujillo Sr. Dolores Huerta

Charles Winton Sr. Dolores Huerta

Xavier Gomez Sr. Dolores Huerta

Karson Parker Sr. Calhan High School

Devin Porres Sr. Center High School

Austyn Vig Sr. Plateau Valley

Ethan Johnson So. Holyoke High School

Ti’Quan Williams Sr. Crowley County High School

Trey Summers Jr. Union Colony Prep

Zaine Mikita Sr. Byers High School

Jaden Johnson Sr. Heritage Christian

Kage Pepper Jr. Sargent High School

Habran DeLaCruz Jr. Center High School

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s