2A Girls Basketball Top Ten Breakdown, Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

2020 Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball End of the Year Awards

IMG_6648

2020 Mile High Prep Report Class 2A Girls Basketball End of the Year Awards

I am sticking to a similar format as last year.  Picking my player of the year can be from any team.  Picking a Player of the Tournament will be different and if team won in the quarterfinals, they will get a player picked for that award.  Picking my All State Teams is not easy.  I made sure if your team made it to state they at least get 1 player on a team.  When comparing two similar players I go with teams that made it to regional over teams that don’t.  (If I do not have stats for your team then I cannot pick a player.  I can get stat via Email, Maxpreps, messenger, or Hudl.)

Player of the Year

Kendra Parra Sr. Del Norte High School, 21.5 PPG, 3.0 APG, 5.1 RPG, 4.5 SPG

Led Del Norte to a 21-3 record and a berth to the state tournament.  Del Norte beat Wray in the first round of the state tournament.  Kendra also led Class 2A in scoring and was top 5 in Free Throw Percentage.

IMG_7583

 

Players of the State Tournament

Toni Lopez Sr. Limon High School

90240802_10158380862727975_8796115987398131712_n
by Teresa O’Dwyer & OTSportChek

Kaeci Madrid Jr. Del Norte High School

IMG_6976

Mackenzie Peterson Sr. Sanford High School

IMG_7850

Kristen Vieselmeyer So. Holyoke High School

89032300_10158330419092975_1155741580133400576_o
Picture by OTSportsChek

Most Point Per Game

Kendra Parra Sr. Del Norte High School, 21.5 PPG

Most Rebounds Per Game

Amanda Dotter Sr. John Mall High School, 13.4 RPG

Coach of the Year

Bart O’Dwyer Limon High School

Mile High Prep Report 1st Team All State

Kendra Parra Sr. Del Norte High School

Mackenzie Peterson Sr. Sanford High School

Kristin Vieselmeyer So. Holyoke High School

Saedee Davis Sr. Holly High School

Karly Godsey So. Wray High School

Jolee Ortiz Jr. Rye High School

Makayla Howell Sr. Ignacio High School

Toni Lopez Sr. Limon High School

Abi Snyder Jr. Rocky Ford High School

Kayleigh Mannering Sr. Peyton High School

Julia Dinwiddie Sr. Meeker High School

Mile High Prep Report 2nd Team All State

Sophie Adamson So. Rye High School

Tabby Jones Jr. Wray High School

Sydney Adamson So. Rye High School

Trista Marx So. Limon High School

Emma Johnson Sr. Heritage Christian

Sidney Hines Sr. Limon High School

Ema Richardson Jr. Yuma High School

Kaitlyn Rector Jr. Simla High School

Sarina Mansour Sr. Colorado Springs School

Kaitlyn Day Sr. Dawson School

Alex Camilletti Sr. Hayden High School

Mile High Prep Report Honorable Mention

Kaeci Madrid Jr. Del Norte High School

Gabby Jones So. Del Norte High School

Asia Caldon So. Sanford High School

Cheyenne Caldon So. Sanford High School

Lauren Herman So. Holyoke High School

Emily Jeldon Sr. Holyoke High School

Avaleena Nanaeto So. Ignacio High School

Charlize Valdez Jr. Ignacio High School

Amy Weisensee Sr. Limon High School

Shelby Miller Jr. Peyton High School

Sarah Kracht So. Meeker High School

Tylor Warnecke Sr. Simla High School

Halle Lutz Jr. Simla High School

Whitney Richardi Jr. Colorado Springs School

Maddy Timms Jr. Dawson School

Savannah Brown Jr. Heritage Christian

Shay Glaser Sr. Hotchkiss High School

Annika Deanda Sr. Peyton High School

Kayedence Bruner So. Soroco High School

Makinley Parker Jr. Soroco High School

Amana Malki So. Lotus School

Kara Amidon Sr. Denver Christian

McKenzie Tolliver Jr. Sargent High School

Emma Desanti Sr. West Grand High School

Alexis Varela So. Center High School

Brandi Almeida Sr. Center High School

Reagan Nolin Sr. Yuma High School

Devon Harris Sr. Byers High School

Alison Rajzer So. Hayden High School

Carolyn Esh Sr. Loveland Classical

Alison Woodhams So. Sedgwick County

Kierra Ehnes Fr. Sedgwick County

Camryn Ganz Fr. Gilpin County

Madi Hale Jr. Mancos High School

Morgan Gribble Sr. Swink High School

Rylee Platt Sr. Swink High School

Morgan Watkinson Jr. Telluride High School

Jenni Ellis Sr. Calhan High School

Justine Hodges Sr. Calhan High School

Trinity Perry Jr. Burlington High School

Amanda Dotter Sr. John Mall High School

Madison Clark Jr. Plateau Valley High School

Bailee Clarkson Sr. Akron High School

Kamryn Arnold So. Union Colony Prep

Avery Joy Jr. Lyons High School

Aspen Riesberg Jr. Platte Canyon High School

Averie Navarette Sr. Hoehne High School

Hannah Wilkie Sr. Rangely High School

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s