Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Week 3 Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

Picture by Billie Carlson (Sedgwick County vs Akron)

MileHigh Prep Report Week 3 Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

I waited an extra day to give the Monday game to be completed.  Prairie had a great come from behind victory to secure the win.  West Grand travels to Hayden today which will effect the 8-Man rankings but I will release my rankings without that game.  My #1 teams are: Delta, Limon, Sedgwick County, and Fowler

Class 2A                                                                    Last Week

1.     Delta (2-0)1 (3 weeks)
2.     Resurrection Christian (2-0)2
3.     Lamar (2-0)3
4.     Sterling (2-0)5
5.     Pagosa Springs (2-0)6
6.     Platte Valley (2-0)7
7.     Eaton (1-1)8
8.     Woodland Park (2-0)8
9.     La Junta (1-1)9
10.   Valley (1-1)NR
Others: University, Severance, Brush, Bayfield, Berthoud, D’Evelyn, Moffat County

Dropped out: D’Evelyn (10)
Notes: 1 thru 8 had a few changes but remained nearly the same.  La Junta holds on to the #9 spot with the loss to a 3A team.  Valley joins the rankings after beating D’Evelyn edging out University who played tough against Delta.

Class 1A                                                                     Last Week

1.     Limon (2-0)1 (3 weeks)
2.     Strasburg (2-0)2
3.     C.S Christian (1-0)3
4.     Meeker (2-0)4
5.    Centauri (2-0)5
6.     Florence (2-0)6
7.     Wray (2-0)7
8.     Hotchkiss (2-0)8
9.    Holyoke (1-0)9
10.  Peyton (2-0)NR
Others: Wiggins, Bennett, Monte Vista, Cedaredge, Banning Lewis, Yuma

Dropped Out: Highland (10)
Notes: Only change in Class 1A is to the #10 spot.  Highland lost their second game of the season to a top 10 opponent and fall out of the rankings.  Peyton moves into the rankings picking up the win over Rye. 

Class 8 man                                                           Last Week

1.     Sedgwick County (2-0)1 (3 weeks)
2.     Fowler (2-0)2
3.     Sanford (2-0)3
4.     Mancos (2-0)4
5.     Merino (2-0)5
6.     Crowley County (2-0)8
7.     Dove Creek (2-0)NR
8.     Haxtun (1-1)NR
9.     Dayspring Christian (1-1)6
10.    Rangely (2-0)10
10.    Holly (1-0)NR
Others: Pikes Peak Christian, Simla, Sargent, Swink, Calhan, Gilpin County

Dropped Out: Sargent (7),
Notes: Sargent fell to Dove Creek and Haxtun upset Dayspring Christian and that mixed up the 8-Man Rankings.  Crowley County jumps up to #8.  Dove Creek jumps into the rankings at #7.  Haxtun moves into the rankings at #8.  And Dayspring Christian falls to #9.  Holly moves into the rankings as well due to their 48-44 win over Haxtun in week 1 but did not play last week.

Class 6-Man                                                            Last Week

1.     Fleming (2-0)1 (3 weeks)
2.     Stratton/Liberty (2-0)2
3.    Prairie (2-0)3
4.     Granada (2-0)4
5.     Kit Carson (2-0)5
6.     Cheyenne Wells (2-0)7
7.     Eads (1-1)6
8.     Hi-Plains (1-1)8
9.     Cheraw (2-0)NR
10.    Briggsdale (1-1)NR
Others:  Mountain Valley, Branson/Kim, Peetz, Genoa-Hugo, Idalia, Cotopaxi

Dropped Out: Cotopaxi (10), Branson/Kim(9)
Notes: Some slight changes in the top 10.  Cheyenne Wells moves up 1 spot after a big win over Hi-Plains.  Eads drops to #7 after falling to Stratton/Liberty.  Cheraw joins the rankings at #9 after the big win over Cotopaxi.  Briggsdale also joins the rankings falling just short of #3 Prairie.  Briggsdale just edges out Mountain Valley from joining the rankings.