Football News

Class 2A Football End of the Season Awards

Picture by Danielle Bynum

Class 2A Football End of the Season Awards

My 2020 Class 2A End of the Season Awards.  Picking is never easy and usually takes me a while to decide on any of these awards. I physically could not make every game, so I used stats, read newspaper articles, and tried to watch any film available.  I will not lie, and I leaned heavily towards teams that made the playoffs for picking First/Second team all-State.  If you would like an award mailed or emailed to you, please message me on Facebook or Email at anthony5910@gmail.com. Remember these awards are not from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report, CHSAAA will release the official All State Awards soon.

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.  Also only 1 player per offense and defensive teams. If you think i missed somone message me and I will take a look

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!

Mile High Prep Report Player of the Year

Zane Rankin Sr. Lamar High School, 1470 yards passing, 51.7 Completion %, 16 TDs & 10 INTs, 649 yards rushing, and 8 Rushing TDs, 64.5% of Lamar total offense.  55 Tackles, 1 TFL, 2 INTs, and 1 forced Fumble

Player of the Playoffs

Juan Maravilla Sr. Eaton High School, 291 yards rushing, 3 Rushing TDs, and 15 Tackles in the Playoffs leading Eaton to their first State Championship since 2000.

Picture by Nina’s Art

Offensive Player of the Year

Zane Rankin Sr. Lamar High School, 1470 yards passing, 51.7 Completion %, 16 TDs & 10 INTs, 649 yards rushing, and 8 Rushing TDs, 64.5% of Lamar total offense. 

Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography

Defensive Player of the Year

Tanner Applebee Jr. Resurrection Christian; 59 Tackles, 22 Tackle for loss, 9.5 Sacks, 1 Interception, 1 Fumble recovery’s

Picture by by Joe Skerjanec.

Newcomer of the Year: (New Award given to either a Freshman or Sophomore)

Kasey Jones So. Alamosa High School, 695 yards passing, 43.7% completion percentage, 6 TDs and 1 INT, accounted for 58% of Alamosa Offense

Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography

Special Teams Player of the Year (Given to Kicker, Kick Returner or Punt Returner)

Jose Lopez Jr. Eaton High School, 38 of 40 on PATS, 95% Conversion, 1 for 2 on FG, 36 Kickoffs averaging 50.5 yards per kick with 13 Touchbacks, 5 Punts averaging 22 yards per punt.

Surprise team of the Year

Eaton High School, went 6-4 a year ago and lost in the first round, This year they went 7-2 and won their first State Championship since 2000.

Coach of the Year

Zac Lemon, Eaton High School

Picture by Nina’s Art

Position Awards:

QB of the Year: Zane Rankin Sr. Lamar HS; 1470 yards passing, 51% Completion, 16 TDs & 10 INTs, 649 yards rushing and 8 rushing TDs

RB of the Year: Dylan Tressler Sr. Pagosa Springs HS; 1052 yards rushing, 8.9 yards per carry, 6 TDs

WR of the Year: Blake Buxton Sr. Lamar HS; 809 yards receiving, 26.1 yards per catch, and 11 TDs

Most Tackles: Austin Burdette Sr. Berthoud HS; 86 Tackles (27 Solo & 59 Asst)

Most Sacks: Tanner Applebee Sr. Resurrection Christian; 9.5 Sacks

Most Tackles for Loss: Tanner Applebee Sr. Resurrection Christian, 22.0 Tackles for Loss

Most Interceptions: Eddie Lemos Jr. Resurrection Christian & Damian Ramos Sr. Lamar HS; 6 Interceptions

Class 2A MileHigh Prep Report All-State Teams

1st Team Offense

QB Zane Rankin Sr. Lamar High School

QB Nolan Bynum Sr. Delta High School

QB Will Schrotenboer Jr. Resurrection Christian

QB Kade McDaniel Sr. Platte Valley High School

QB Scott Grable Sr. Eaton High School

RB Dylan Tressler Sr. Pagosa Springs High School

RB Jeff Gore Sr. Valley High School

RB Timothy Horn Jr. Delta High School

RB Ethan Florez Jr. Eaton High School

WR Blake Buxton Sr. Lamar High School

WR Tucker Myers Sr. Sterling High School

Eaton Offensive Line

Lamar Offensive Line

Pagosa Springs Offensive Line

Kicker Jose Lopez Jr. Eaton High School

2nd Team Offense

QB Shane Bishop Sr. D’Evelyn High School

QB Grant Aucoin Sr. Pagosa Springs High School

QB Kasey Jones So. Alamosa High School

RB Jesus Reyes Sr. Lamar High School

RB Caleb Frink Sr. Moffat County High School

RB Logan Curtis Jr. Platte Valley High School

RB Salvador Rojas Sr. Eaton High School

WR Colbi Braslin Sr. Delta High School

WR Nate Gravangno Sr. Englewood High School

Resurrection Christian Offensive Line

Delta Offensive Line

Platte Valley Offensive Line

Honorable Mention (I am sure I will miss someone)

Tristan Youngblood So. Berthoud, Kasey Jones So. Alamosa, Gunner Johnson Jr. Englewood, Mason Pyles Jr. Woodland Park, Nolan Hertzke Jr. Severance, Kaeden Sheets Sr. Sterling, Ryan Peck Jr. Moffat County, Greg Garza Jr. University, Dante Gonzales Jr. Alamosa, Braden Roskam Sr. Woodland Park, Caden Measner Sr. University, Jake Shorb Jr. Severance, Juan Maravilla Sr. Eaton, Jace Perez Jr. Elizabeth, Anthony Torrez Jr. La Junta, Moffat County Offensive Line, Severance Offensive Line, D’Evelyn Offensive Line, Valley Offensive Line, University offensive Line, La Junta offensive Line

1st Team Defense

Tanner Applebee Sr. Resurrection Christian

Austin Burdette Sr. Berthoud

Colton Johnson Sr. Delta

James Goff Sr. Delta

Devyn Kincade Sr. Lamar

Devyn Lauer Jr. Platte Valley

Peyton Rose Sr. Sterling

Christian Scandrett Sr. Resurrection Christian

Morgan Tribbett So. Eaton

Eddie Lemos Jr. Resurrection Christian

Brady Albrandt Sr. Sterling

Caleb Laverty Sr. Pagosa SPrings

Damian Ramos Sr. Lamar High School

2nd Team Defense

Luis DeLaTorre Sr. Lamar

Jeremiah Garcia Sr. Platte Valley

Hunter Goff Jr. Delta

Ryan Connelley Jr. Elizabeth

Damian Orozco Jr. Alamosa

Ryan Dirksen Jr. Eaton

Keaton Knaub Sr. Sterling

Aj Goldfain Sr. Resurrection Christian

Mitch Lewis Sr. Pagosa Springs

Cesar Hinojos Jr. Brush

Tanner True Sr. Eaton

Honorable Mention (I am sure I will miss someone)

Aaron Aucoin So. Pagosa Springs, Justin Hawthorne Jr. Resurrection Christian, Colby Runner So. Severance, Cooper Hidalgo Sr. Berthoud, Cash Mueller Sr. Alamosa, Jeremiah Garcia Sr. Platte Valley, Aaron Rios Jr. Platte Valley, Hunter Pagel Jr. Platte Valley, Ryan Connelley Jr. Elizabeth, Shawn Fox Jr. Englewood, Greyden Martinez Jr. Lamar, Jacob Rose Sr. D’Evelyn, Pedro Gomez Sr. Lamar, Bryson Cox Sr. Woodland Park, Evan Whitman Jr. Sterling, Alex Castaneda Sr. Lamar, Kole Knaub Jr. Sterling, Jason Timbreza Sr. Delta, Zayne Stam Jr. Weld Central, Aiden Hernandez So. Woodlan Park, Chase Apodaca So. Englewood, Kane Absmeier Sr. Alamosa, Logan Hafey Jr. Moffat County, Holden Tatman Sr. Resurrection Christian, Wil Aucoin Jr. Pagosa Springs, Taran Teeter Jr. Moffat County