Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

Class 3A Boys & Girls Basketball Elite 8 Predictions

Class 3A Boys & Girls Basketball Elite 8 Predictions

Only 1 upset on the Boys and no upsets on the Girls side means the top 8 teams were seeded correctly.  Things get much more interesting in the Elite 8.  Many of the teams remaining can all beat each other and should make things fun in the Elite 8.

Playoff Prediction Record: 12-4, 75%

#1 St. Mary’s over #8 Englewood, 3/16 @7pm

St. Mary’s moved into the Elite 8 with the 103 to 71 victory over Kent Denver.  St. Mary’s scored over 20 points in all 4 quarters and had big 1st and 3rd quarter to power them to the big victory.  St. Mary’s also had 5 players score in double digits.  St. Mary’s now has rematch with Englewood in the Elite 8.  Englewood moved into the Great 8 following the 53 to 52 victory over Resurrection Christian.  Englewood used a 19 to 14 4th quarter to come from behind and win the game.  Englewood picked up a huge win for their program!  I am going with St. Mary’s over Englewood.  These two teams meet up back in January with St. Mary’s winning 77 to 49.  I am expecting a closer game, but I think St. Mary’s has to much firepower and St. Mary’s gets the win. 

#4 Manitou Springs over #12 Colorado Academy, 3/16 @7pm

Manitou Springs moved into the Elite 8 with the 69 to 47 victory over Coal Ridge.  Manitou Springs used a 19-9 2nd quarter to push their lead out to double digits and never looked back.  Manitou Springs now face a team with very solid guard play and must use their height to their advantage.  Colorado Academy moved into the Great 8 following the 71 to 62 OT upset of Centauri.  Colorado Academy used a 19 to 14 3rd quarter to tie the game up.  Colorado Academy then outscored Centauri 17 to 8 in OT to get the upset win.  Colorado Academy will now look to use their zone defense to slow the height of Manitou Springs.  I am going with Manitou Springs over Colorado Academy.  This will be a very good game.  If Colorado Academy can handle the size of Manitou Springs then this will be a very close game.  Colorado Academy must hit clutch shots.  Manitou Springs must be able to handle the guards of Colorado Academy to avoid the upset.

#2 Lutheran over #7 Manual, 3/16 @7pm

Lutheran moved into the Elite 8 with the 65 to 49 victory over Gunnison.  Lutheran was able to get past a scrappy Gunnison team and now look to reach the Final 4.  Lutheran face league rival Manual in the Elite 8 and should be a great game.  Manual moved into the Great 8 following the 80 to 76 battle with Highland.  This was a great game and Manual had to hold off a late charge from Highland to capture the win.  Manual now must fix mistakes from their past matchup with Lutheran.  I am going with Lutheran over Manual.  Lutheran and Manual meet up this past month with Lutheran grabbing the 70 to 50.  I think Lutheran height will be the difference in this game.  Manual will need clutch shooting to pull this upset.

#3 Sterling over #6 Aspen, 3/16 @6pm

Sterling moved into the Elite 8 with the 51 to 34 victory over C.S Christian.  Sterling used a 16 to 8 4th quarter to move past a tough C.S Christian team.  Sterling once again reaches the Elite 8 and now focus on trying to move to the Final 4.  Aspen moved into the Great 8 following the 61 to 52 OT win over Faith Christian.  Aspen was able to come from behind and force OT in the 4th quarter.  Aspen then outscored Faith Christian 18-9 to get the Sweet 16 win.  Aspen now move their focus to another perennial power in Sterling and hope to move into the Final 4.  I am going with Sterling over Aspen.  Aspen has proven they can hang with any team following the win over Faith Christian.  Sterling must not overlook Aspen, and I honestly think this will be a great game.  I think Sterling playoff experience and home court advantage will be the difference in this game. 

3A Girls

Playoff Prediction Record: 15-1, 94%

#1 Vanguard over #8 Brush, 3/15 @7pm

Vanguard moved into the Elite 8 following the 47 to 26 victory over League Rival Lamar.  Vanguard outscored Lamar in the second half 29 to 12 to push them to their big win.  Vanguard played great defense and never gave up over 10 points in any quarter.  Expect the suffocating defense from Vanguard in this round.  Brush moved into the Great 8 with a 63 to 33 win over Grand Valley.  Brush was dominate in the second half outscoring Grand Valley 34 to 14.  Brush was also dominate on defense holding Grand Valley to under 5 points in two of the 4 quarters.  Brush now must focus against another defensive solid team.  I am going with Vanguard over Brush.  I think Vanguard has the edge on offense and that will be the difference.  I do think this will be a close game but I think Vanguard offensively has a slight edge.

#5 Delta over #4 Lutheran, 3/16 @5pm

Delta moved into the Elite 8 with a 63 to 44 win over league rival Moffat County.  Delta broke things open in the 2nd quarter and then had success to close out the second half.  Erika Kuta had a big game for Delta scoring 24 points.  Delta now face a team who match up well with them in Lutheran.  Lutheran moved into the Elite 8 following the 69 to 31 win over Resurrection Christian.  Lutheran was dominate in the game.  Lutheran really pushed their lead out in the second half.  Lutheran face a Delta team who can match their size and this should be a great game.  I am going with Delta over Lutheran.  This will be a great game.  I think Delta played a bit tougher schedule and that helps them get a hard fought win over Lutheran.

#2 Centauri over #7 University, 3/16 @6pm

Centauri moved into the Elite 8 following the 64 to 44 victory over Coal Ridge.  Centauri had a big first quarter to build an early lead.  Centauri will turn to their senior leaders in Brenna Mcdaniel and Courtney Hamilton to try and move past a very tough University team.  University moved into the Elite 8 following the 59 to 41 victory over The Academy.  University had big 2nd and 3rd quarters to take the lead and push it to double digits.  University has been on fire as of late and are playing their best basketball.  I think this will be the best game in the Elite 8.  I am going with Centauri over University in a very close game.  Home Court I think is the difference in this game.

#6 Eaton over #3 Platte Valley, 3/16 @6pm

Platte Valley moved into the Elite 8 with a 59 to 28 victory over league rival Sterling.  Platte Valley had a huge 1st and 3rd quarter to push the lead to double digits.  Platte Valley had 3 players in double digits and now must refocus on another league rival in Eaton.  Eaton moved into the Elite 8 with a 64 to 40 victory over St. Mary’s.  Eaton was powered by a big 1st and 3rd quarter to build out a double-digit lead.  Eaton had 4 players in double digits and played well on defense in the 2nd and 3rd quarters.  Eaton now must focus on a rematch with Platte Valley.  These two teams faced each other with Platte Valley winning 47 to 46 in OT.  I am expecting another close matchup and I am picking Eaton over Platte Valley.  This will be another great game.