Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

Hopefully a near normal season this year is possible.  Here is my take on the Preseason rankings for Class 2A thru 6-Man.  I went into much more depth on the Rankings and dove into the Top Returning Players by clicking on this link: https://milehighprepreport.com/category/football-key-players-returning I plan on giving my League Predictions for 2A thru 6-Man this week.  Good Luck to all teams this year.

Class 2A                                                                    

 Last Year Results
1. Eaton  Defending State Champions Fall Season
2. RifleDefending State Champions Spring Season 3A
3. SterlingMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
4. DeltaMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
5. Classical AcademyMade the playoffs, Runner-up Spring Season 3A
6. Resurrection ChristianMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
7. La JuntaMissed the playoffs, went 2-3 Fall Season
8. BrushMissed the playoffs, went 1-3 Fall Season
9. ElizabethMissed the playoffs, went 2-4 Fall Season
10.   AlamosaMissed the playoffs, went 1-4 Fall Season
Others: Platte Valley, Pagosa Springs, Severance, Moffat County, Englewood, Manitou Springs, Basalt, University, Berthoud, Lamar, Bayfield Dropped out:

Class 1A

 Last Year Results
1. Limon HSDefending State Champions Fall Season Class 1A
2. Centauri HSMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
3. North Fork HSMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
4. HolyokeMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
5. Buena VistaMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals Spring Season 2A
6. StrasburgMade the playoffs, Runner-up Fall Season
7. HighlandMissed the playoffs, went 5-2 Fall Season
8. FlorenceMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
9. WrayMade the playoffs, lost in the semifinals
10. PeytonMissed the playoffs, went 4-2 Fall Season
Others: Monte Vista, Meeker, Yuma, Grand Valley, Estes Park, Wiggins, Bennett, St. Mary’s, Center, Platte Canyon Dropped out:

8-Man Football

 Last Year Results
1. Sedgwick County6 Time Defending State Champions
2. SanfordMade the playoffs, Runner-Ups
3. MerinoMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
4. HaxtunMissed the Playoffs, Went 3-3 Fall Season
5. MancosMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
6. Dove CreekMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
7. Dayspring ChristianMissed the playoffs, went 4-3 Fall Season
8. HollyMissed the playoffs, went 2-3 Fall Season
9. Crowley CountyMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
10. RangelyMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
Others: Swink, Hoehne, Calhan, Fowler, Pikes Peak Christian, Plateau Valley, Akron, Simla, Byers, McClave Dropped Out:

6-Man Football

 Last Year’s Results
1. GranadaMade the Playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
2. StrattonMade the playoffs, Runner Ups
3. Cheyenne WellsMade the Playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
4. FlemingDefending State Champions
5. PrairieMade the Playoffs, lost in the first round
6. Branson/KimMissed the Playoffs, went 4-3
7. CherawMissed the Playoffs, went 4-2
8. IdaliaMissed the playoffs, went 2-2
9. BriggsdaleMade the Playoffs, lost in the First Round
10. EadsMade the Playoffs, went 3-3
·         Others: Kit Carson, Genoa-Hugo, North Park, Arickaree/Woodlin, Sierra Grande, Walsh, Cotopaxi Dropped Out: