6man League Breakdown

6-Man Football League Predictions & Playoff Prediction Update Week 3

Photo by Roz Long & OTSportsChek (Prairie vs Weldon Valley)

6-Man Football League Predictions & Playoff Prediction Update

The second week of the regular season is complete.  A few surprises in the 6-Man ranks have changed my thoughts a bit on the leagues and who I think make the playoffs.  I will continue to update my league predictions weekly along with my Playoff Predictions.  Next week I will start with Playoff Projections, but I will continue with playoff predictions.

North League

1. Fleming

2. Prairie

3. Briggsdale

4. North Park

5. Peetz

6. Weldon Valley

7. Pawnee

Some league play did happen inside the north league.  Fleming picked up the league win over Peetz 70-0 to start out at 1-0 in league.  Fleming is still my pick to win the north league.  Fleming was supposed to play Flagler but are now schedule to play Haxtun (8-Man). This will be a good game for both teams. Prairie is still my pick to finish second.  Prairie picked up their first league win of the season beating Weldon Valley 53-0.  This was a nice bounce back win for Prairie.  Prairie has another league matchup on Thursday night against North Park.  Briggsdale stays as my pick to finish 3rd.  Briggsdale picked up their first league win of the season beating Pawnee 66-12.  Briggsdale has another league matchup this weekend against Weldon Valley.  North Park moved back into the win column this week blasting Flagler 66-6.  North Park kicks off league play this week against Prairie and should be a solid test for both teams.  Peetz this week will look to bounce back after falling to Fleming.  Peetz will face Pawnee on Friday Night.  Weldon Valley and Pawnee are both winless and will hope to move into the win column.

East-Central League

1. Stratton

2. Idalia

3. Arickaree/Woodlin

4. Hi-Plains

5. Otis

6. Flagler

League play also kicked off for some teams inside the East Central League.  Stratton is still my pick to win the East Central league but has not started league play yet.  Stratton picked up their first loss of the season falling to #2 Cheyenne Wells 52 to 37.  This was a good game and I expect both teams to reach the playoffs.  Stratton kicks off league play this week against Otis.  Idalia is my pick to finish second in the East Central League.  Idalia picked up their first league win of the season blast Otis 65-8.  Idalia has a non-league game this week against #1 Granada and this will give us a good look at how good each team is.  Arickaree/Woodlin stays as my pick for 3rd place.  Arickaree/Woodlin bounced back this week beating Hi-Plains 66-38.  This was Arickaree/Woodlin first league win as well.  Arickaree/Woodlin moves back into their non-league schedule against Hanover.  This will be a good test for both teams who look to pick up win #2.  Hi-Plains fell to 0-2 on the season after falling to Arickaree/Woodlin.  Hi-Plains has a bye this week and will hope to regroup.  Hi-Plains face Kiowa on 9/18.  Otis dropped to 1-1 on the season falling to Idalia last week.  Otis will look to pull an upset when they face Stratton on Saturday. 

Central League

1. Genoa-Hugo

2. Hanover

3. Deer Trail

4. Kiowa

The Central League had 1 league game last between Deer Trail and Kiowa.  This week my pick to win the Central League Genoa-Hugo gets in on league play.  Genoa-Hugo will host Kiowa on 9/11.  Genoa-Hugo moved to 2-0 on the season beating Kit Carson 35-20.  Genoa-Hugo will look to move to 3-0 on the season.  Hanover is my pick to finish 2nd in the Central league.  Hanover fell to Sierra Grande 51-8 and will look to bounce back in a non-league game against Arickaree/Woodlin.  Both teams are looking for their second win of the season.  Deer Trail is my pick to finish 3rd.  Deer Trail moved to 1-0 on the season and 1-0 in league play.  Deer Trail will hit the road this week to face Branson/Kim and we will learn how good Deer Trail is.

South East League

1. Granada

2. Cheyenne Wells

3. Cheraw

4. Eads

5. Kit Carson

6. Walsh

1 game happened inside the Southeast League this past week.  Granada is my pick to win the Southeast League.  Granada moved to 1-0 on the season and 1-0 in league play beating Eads.  Granada this week has a top 5 battle against Idalia on the road.  This will be a great test for both teams.  Cheyenne Wells is my pick to finish second.  Cheyenne Wells picked up an impressive road win over Stratton 52-37.  Cheyenne Wells moves into league play this week and travels to rival Kit Carson on Friday.  Cheraw is my pick to finish 3rd.  Cheraw moved into the win column this week blasting Mountain Valley 55-18.  Cheraw kicks off league play this week hosting Walsh.  This will be a good matchup inside the South East League.  Eads is 0-2 on the season and will be looking for their first win of the year.  Eads travels out of state this week to play Greeley County.  Eads kicks off league play next week against Walsh.  Kit Carson fell to 0-2 on the season and things do not get any easier when they host #2 Cheyenne Wells.  We will see if Kit Carson can get things going in the right direction.  Walsh picked up their first win of the season beating Cotopaxi 24-18.  Walsh now travels to Cheraw and will look for an upset.

South Central League

1. Branson/Kim

2. Primero

3. Colorado D&B

I believe just 2 teams are playing inside the South Central League this year.  Branson/Kim has to be the favorite of the two.  Branson/Kim moved to 2-0 on the season blasting La Veta 60-6.  Branson/Kim host Deer Trail this week on their brand new turf field.  Big game for both teams as we look to learn more about both teams.  Primero kicks off their season this week against Miami-Yoder. 

Southwest League

1. Sierra Grande

2. Mountain Valley

3. Cotopaxi

4. La Veta

5. Cripple Creek

The Southwest League kicks off league play this week. Sierra Grande is my pick to win the Southwest League and they continued their strong start beating Hanover 51-8.  Sierra Grande kicks off league play this week against La Veta at Home on Friday.  Mountain Valley is my pick for second place.  Mountain Valley picked up their first loss of the season falling to Cheraw 55-18.  Mountain Valley will look to bounce back against rival Cotopaxi on Friday.  Cotopaxi kicked off their season last week but fell to Walsh.  Cotopaxi will be looking to pull the upset this week against Mountain Valley.

Playoff Predictions

I give the 16 teams I think make the playoffs.  This is all in fun because so much can happen between August and November.  In the 6-Man ranks all league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  The League Champions I selected are:

Genoa-Hugo (Central)

Stratton (East Central)

Fleming (North)

Branson/Kim (South Central)

Granada (South East)

Sierra Grande (Southwest)

The 16 teams are picked Via RPI.  League strength and non-league schedule will matter a ton in this part.  10 At-Large berths will be given out.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 16 teams based on Scheduling and how I think teams will do. 

(NOT IN ORDER!)

#1 Genoa-Hugo (Central)

#2 Stratton (East Central)

#3 Fleming (North)

#4 Branson/Kim (South Central)

#5 Granada (South East)

#6 Sierra Grande (Southwest)

At Large Teams

#7 Idalia (East Central)

#8 Arickaree/Woodlin (East Central)

#9 Prairie (North)

#10 Briggsdale (North)

#11 Cheyenne Wells (Southeast)

#12 Cheraw (Southeast)

#13 Eads (Southeast)

#14 Mountain Valley (Southwest)

#15 North Park (North)

#16 Hanover (Central)

Kit Carson or Walsh from the Southeast league could get in but 5 teams from 1 league will be tough.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s