2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections

This year to reach the playoffs is simple.  Either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the RPI.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs, but I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs at the end.  I am picking League Champions from my league predictions article.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2021/7/15/rpi-standings.aspx Official CHSAA Webpage for RPI

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think will make the playoffs)

This is who I think make the playoffs and who win the leagues.  In the Class 2A League champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 9 At-Large teams via non-league schedules, remaining schedules, and how I think teams will do.  League Champions are posted first then the At-Large Teams.

(NOT IN ANY ORDER!)

#1 Elizabeth (Colorado)

#2 Faith Christian (Flatirons)

#3 Platte Valley (Patriot East)

#4 Eaton (Patriot West)

#5 Alamosa (Southwest)

#6 Classical Academy (Tri-Peaks)

#7 Rifle (West)

At-Large Berths

#8 Brush (Patriot East #2)

#9 Resurrection Christian (Patriot West #2)

#10 Severance (Patriot West #3)

#11 University (Patriot West #4)

#12 Bayfield (Southwest #2)

#13 Delta (West #2)

#14 Basalt (West #3)

#15 Moffat County (West #4)

#16 Kent Denver (Colorado #2)

Playoff Hunt for Final Spot

Denver West/Englewood, Northfield, Weld Central/Sterling, The Academy, La Junta/Woodland Park

Class 1A Playoff Projections (If the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 9/24/2021.  Using the RPI I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my League Prediction Article.  In the Class 2A League champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  I will seed the bracket with my take at the CHSAA Seeding Index.  This is nothing official and just my take at the index.

League Champions I selected are: ()=RPI

Colorado: Elizabeth (9)

Flatirons: Faith Christian (21)

Patriot East: Platte Valley (12)

Patriot West: Eaton (6)

Southwest: Alamosa (8)

Tri-Peaks: Classical Academy (1)

West League: Rifle (17)

9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  The Current RPI is what I used to select the 9 at-large berths. 

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=RPI

#1 Classical Academy (1)

#2 Eaton (5)

#3 Alamosa (8)

#4 Elizabeth (9)

#5 Platte Valley (12)

#6 Rifle (17)

#7 Faith Christian (21)

At Large Teams (Selected using 9/30 RPI) ()=RPI

#8 Severance (2)

#9 Moffat County (3)

#10 Basalt (4)

#11 Resurrection Christian (5)

#12 Brush (7)

#13 University (10)

#14 The Academy (11)

#15 Kent Denver (13)

#16 Bayfield (14)

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my take on the CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Eaton vs #16 Faith Christian

#8 Alamosa vs #9 University

#4 Severance vs #13 Rifle

#5 Basalt vs #12 The Academy

#2 Classical Academy vs #15 Kent Denver

#7 Brush vs #10 Elizabeth

#3 Resurrection Christian vs #14 Bayfield

#6 Moffat County vs #11 Platte Valley