Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Week 8 Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

Picture by OTSportsChek (Merino vs Akron)

MileHigh Prep Report Week 8 Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

Week 7 is in the books.  Plenty of movement this week.  We have a new #1 team in 8-Man as Haxtun takes over as the new #1 team.  All other #1 stay the same this week.  We also have a few new teams Elizabeth (2A) and Meeker (1A) join the rankings this week.  Another great week of league play and plenty to talk about this week in terms of Playoff Football.   

Class 2A                                                                    

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Eaton (6-0)Won beat Resurrection Christian (1, 8 Weeks)
2. Classical Academy (5-0)Won beat Lamar (3)
3. Resurrection Christian (4-1)Lost to Eaton (2)
4. Severance (6-0)Won beat Berthoud (4)
5. Delta (5-1)Won beat Aspen (5)
6. Moffat County (6-0)Won beat Rifle (6)
7. Brush (4-2)Won beat Valley (8)
8. University (4-2)Won beat The Academy (9)
9. Basalt (5-1)Won beat Coal Ridge (10)
10. Elizabeth (5-2)Won beat Alameda (NR)
·Others: Bayfield, Platte Valley, Northfield, Kent Denver, Woodland Park, Alamosa Dropped out: Alamosa (7)
Notes: Another great week of games in the books.  Eaton secured their #1 spot with a close win over #2 Resurrection Christian. Rez Christian drops just one spot to #3.  Alamosa drops out of the rankings losing to Bayfield.  Elizabeth rejoins the rankings edging out Bayfield for the #10 spot. 

Class 1A

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Limon (6-0)Won beat Burlington (1, 8 weeks)
2. Centauri (5-0)Bye (2)
3. Florence (7-0)Won beat Grand Valley (3)
4. Wray (5-1)Won beat Holyoke (4)
5. Buena Vista (7-0)Won beat Rye (5)
6. Strasburg (4-3)Won beat Prospect Ridge (8)
7. Holyoke (4-2)Lost to Wray (6)
8. Meeker (4-2)Won beat North Fork (NR)
9. Wiggins (5-1)Won beat Yuma (9)
10. North Fork (4-2)Lost to Meeker (7)
·Others: Monte Vista, Yuma, Gunnison, Flatirons Academy, Banning Lewis, Bennett Dropped out: Yuma (10)
Notes: Plenty of movement this week in Class 1A.  The Top 5 all remain the same this week.  Holyoke lost to Wray and Fall 1 spot.  North Fork lost to Meeker and fall 3 spots.  Meeker joins the rankings for the first time this year.   Yuma falls out of the rankings.

8-Man                                                          

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Haxtun (7-0)Won beat Sedgwick County (3)
2. Mancos (4-0)Bye (2)
3. Sedgwick County (3-2)Lost to Haxtun (1)
4. Sanford (5-1)Won beat Elbert (4)
5. Dayspring Christian (5-2)Won beat Denver Christian (5)
6. Vail Christian (6-0)Won beat Hayden (6)
7. Dove Creek (4-2)Won beat Soroco (7)
8. Akron (4-2)Won beat Merino (9)
9. Holly (5-1)Won beat Las Animas (10)
10. Pikes Peak Christian (3-1)Bye (8)
·Others: Simla, Calhan, Byers, Fowler, Swink, Rangely, Crowley County, McClave Dropped Out: None
Notes: No new teams this week.  The biggest change is we have a new #1 team for the first time this year.  Haxtun beat Sedgwick County and take over as the new #1 team.  Sedgwick County falls to #3.  Akron also picked up an impressive win over Merino and jump to #8 with Holly moving up to #9. 

6-Man

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Cheyenne Wells (7-0)Won beat Cheraw (1, 4 Weeks)
2. Granada (5-1)Won beat Walsh (2)
3. Fleming (6-1)Won beat Briggsdale (3)
4. Stratton (5-1)Won beat Flagler (4)
5. Branson/Kim (6-0)Won beat Miami-Yoder (5)
6. Idalia (4-2)Won beat Prairie (7)
7. Prairie (5-2)Lost to Idalia (6)
8. Sierra Grande (5-0)Bye (8)
9. Genoa-Hugo (6-0)Won beat Deer Trail (10)
10. Cheraw (4-3)Lost to Cheyenne Wells (9)
·Others: Briggsdale, Mountain Valley, Arickaree/Woodlin, Hanover, North Park, Otis Dropped Out: None
Notes: Minimal movement this week in 6-man.  The top 5 stays the same.  Prairie dropped to #7 and Idalia moved up to #6 as Idalia picked up the head-to-head win over Prairie.  Not much else this week in 6-Man in the top 10.