2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections Week 8

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections Week 8

This year to reach the playoffs is simple.  Either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the RPI.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs, but I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs at the end.  I am picking League Champions from my league predictions article.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2021/7/15/rpi-standings.aspx Official CHSAA Webpage for RPI

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think will make the playoffs)

This is who I think make the playoffs and who win the leagues.  In the Class 2A League champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 9 At-Large teams via non-league schedules, remaining schedules, and how I think teams will do.  League Champions are posted first then the At-Large Teams.

(NOT IN ANY ORDER!)

#1 Elizabeth (Colorado)

#2 Northfield (Flatirons)

#3 Brush (Patriot East)

#4 Eaton (Patriot West)

#5 Bayfield (Southwest)

#6 Classical Academy (Tri-Peaks)

#7 Moffat County (West)

At-Large Berths

#8 Platte Valley (Patriot East #2)

#9 Resurrection Christian (Patriot West #2)

#10 Severance (Patriot West #3)

#11 University (Patriot West #4)

#12 Alamosa (Southwest #2)

#13 Delta (West #2)

#14 Basalt (West #3)

#15 Sterling (Patriot East #3)

#16 Woodland Park (Tri-Peaks #2)

Playoff Hunt for Final Spot

The Academy, Kent Denver, Montezuma-Cortez, La Junta

Class 2A is not as crazy and muddy as Class 1A but still at least 8 teams are in the mix for the final 2 or 3 spots.  I went Sterling and Woodland Park for the #15 and #16 spots.  Sterling has a favorable schedule and must win out.  Woodland Park also has a good schedule.  Woodland Park can lose to TCA as long as they beat Manitou Springs and La Junta to close out the year.  The Academy I don’t think get in winning only 1 of their final 3 games.  Kent Denver OWP is a bit low and a loss to Elizabeth to end the year could push them out of the top 16.  Montezuma-Cortez would probably need an upset of Alamosa or Bayfield to jump into the top 16 especially with teams like Woodland Park and Sterling right behind them.

Class 1A Playoff Projections (If the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 9/24/2021.  Using the RPI I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my League Prediction Article.  In the Class 2A League champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  I will seed the bracket with my take at the CHSAA Seeding Index.  This is nothing official and just my take at the index.

League Champions I selected are: ()=RPI

Colorado: Elizabeth (9)

Flatirons: Northfield (14)

Patriot East: Brush (6)

Patriot West: Eaton (2)

Southwest: Bayfield (8)

Tri-Peaks: Classical Academy (4)

West League: Moffat County (1)

9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  The Current RPI is what I used to select the 9 at-large berths. 

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=RPI

#1 Moffat County (1)

#2 Eaton (2)

#3 Classical Academy (4)

#4 Brush (6)

#5 Bayfield (8)

#6 Elizabeth (9)

#7 Northfield (14)

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/14 RPI) ()=RPI

#8 Severance (3)

#9 Resurrection Christian (5)

#10 Basalt (7)

#11 University (10)

#12 Platte Valley (11)

#13 Alamosa (12)

#14 Delta (13)

#15 Kent Denver (15)

#16 The Academy (16)

First Four Out ()=RPI

Woodland Park (17), Montezuma-Cortez (18), Sterling (19), La Junta (20)

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my take on the CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Eaton vs #16 Northfield

#8 Basalt vs #9 Elizabeth

#4 Resurrection Christian vs #13 Alamosa

#5 Severance vs #12 Platte Valley

#2 Classical Academy vs #15 Kent Denver

#7 Brush vs #10 Bayfield

#3 Moffat County vs #14 The Academy

#6 Delta vs #11 Platte Valley