2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections Week 9

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections Week 9

This year to reach the playoffs is simple either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the RPI.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs, but I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs at the end.  I am also giving a bubble/RPI breakdown in the Playoff Prediction Part.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2021/7/15/rpi-standings.aspx Official CHSAA Webpage for RPI

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think will make the playoffs)

This is who I think make the playoffs and who win their leagues.  In the Class 2A league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  League Champions are posted first then the At-Large Teams. 

(NOT IN ANY ORDER!) (League Champions are in Bold if they have already won their league)

#1 Elizabeth (Colorado)

#2 Northfield (Flatirons)

#3 Brush (Patriot East)

#4 Eaton (Patriot West)

#5 Bayfield (Southwest)

#6 Classical Academy (Tri-Peaks)

#7 Delta (West)

At Large Teams (Italicized means a lock or near lock for playoffs)

#8 Resurrection Christian (Patriot West #2)

#9 Severance (Patriot West #3)

#10 Moffat County (West #2)

#11 Basalt (West #3)

#12 Alamosa (Southwest #2)

#13 University (Patriot West #4)

#14 Platte Valley (Patriot East #2)

#15 Woodland Park (Tri-Peaks #2)

#16 Kent Denver (Colorado #2)

RPI/Bubble Breakdown

The Academy, Montezuma-Cortez, La Junta, Sterling, Aspen

Class 2A does not have as many scenarios as Class 1A but still plenty of things can happen.  I fully believe that only the #15 and #16 spot are up for grabs.  That means 7 teams are fighting for just 2 spots.  I went with Woodland Park at #15 this week.  You can interchange Woodland Park or La Junta in that spot.  Winner of Woodland Park and La Junta in the final week of the season gets into the playoffs as long as they don’t lose this week.  In the #16 spot I am going with Kent Denver.  If Kent Denver splits their final 2 games I believe they stay just enough ahead of Sterling and the Academy to snag the final spot.  The Academy needs an upset in their final 2 games or hope their RPI improves enough to hold off teams.  Aspen must win out including an upset at the end of the year.  Plenty to still sort out in Class 2A and this weekend should give us a much better picture for the final week of the season.

Class 1A Playoff Projections (If the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 10/22/2021.  Using the RPI I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my League Prediction Article.  In the Class 2A League champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  I will seed the bracket with my take at the CHSAA Seeding Index.  This is nothing official and just my take at the index.

League Champions I selected are: ()=RPI

Colorado: Elizabeth (11)

Flatirons: Northfield (13)

Patriot East: Brush (10)

Patriot West: Eaton (1)

Southwest: Bayfield (6)

Tri-Peaks: bAcademy (4)

West League: Moffat County (2)

9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  The Current RPI is what I used to select the 9 at-large berths. 

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=RPI

#1 Eaton (1)

#2 Moffat County (2)

#3 Classical Academy (4)

#4 Bayfield (6)

#5 Brush (10)

#6 Elizabeth (11)

#7 Northfield (13)

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/22 RPI) ()=RPI

#8 Resurrection Christian (3), #9 Severance (5), #10 Alamosa (7), #11 Basalt (8), #12 Delta (9), #13 University (12), #14 Platte Valley (14), #15 Kent Denver (15), #16 The Academy (16)

First Four Out ()=RPI

Montezuma-Cortez (17), Woodland Park (18), La Junta (19), Sterling (20)

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my take on the CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Eaton vs #16 Kent Denver

#8 Bayfield vs #9 Elizabeth

#4 Moffat County vs #13 Platte Valley

#5 Severance vs #12 Alamosa

#2 Classical Academy vs #15 Northfield

#7 Brush vs #10 Basalt

#3 Resurrection Christian vs #14 The Academy

#6 Delta vs #11 University