Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Final Football Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Final Football Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

We have completed the regular season.  The 16-team playoff brackets are released.  What I am doing is ranking the 16 teams that made the playoffs. This is who I think has the best shot at either a deep run or winning their respective class State Title.  Where teams fall in the bracket will matter.  This week I believe I will do regular season awards!

Class 2A                                                                    

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Eaton (9-0)Won beat Berthoud (1, 11 Weeks)
2. Resurrection Christian (7-1)Won beat University (3)
3. Classical Academy (8-0)Won beat Manitou Springs (2)
4. Delta (8-1)Won beat Rifle (4)
5. Severance (7-2)Won beat The Academy (5)
6. Moffat County (8-1)Won beat Coal Ridge (7)
7. Brush (7-2)Won beat Weld Central (6)
8. Bayfield (7-1)Won beat Pagosa Springs (8)
9. Elizabeth (7-2)Won beat Kent Denver (9)
10. Basalt (7-2)Won beat Aspen (11)
11. University (5-4)Lost to Resurrection Christian (10)
12. Platte Valley (6-3)Won beat Valley (12)
13. Alamosa (6-3)Lost to Lamar (13)
14. La Junta (5-4)Won beat Woodland Park (NR)
15. Kent Denver (5-3)Lost to Elizabeth (13)
16. Northfield (6-3)Won beat D’Evelyn (16)
Notes: Remember this is more of a Power Ranking.  This is how I view as teams making a deep run or winning the Class 2A Bracket. 

Class 1A

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Limon (9-0)Won beat Wiggins (1, 11 Weeks)
2. Centauri (8-0)Won beat Monte Vista (2)
3. Buena Vista (9-0)Bye (3)
4. Wray (7-2)Won beat Burlington (4)
5. Florence (8-1)Won beat C.S Christian (5)
6. Meeker (7-2)Won beat Center (7)
7. North Fork (7-2)Won beat Gunnison (9)
8. Strasburg (6-3)Won beat Flatirons Academy (6)
9. Yuma (5-4)Won beat Holyoke (12)
10. Wiggins (6-3)Lost to Limon (10)
11. Monte Vista (6-3)Lost to Centauri (11)
12. Holyoke (5-4)Lost to Yuma (8)
13. Highland (6-3)Bye (14)
14. Gunnison (7-2)Lost to North Fork (13)
15. Bennett (4-5)Forfeit win over Sheridan (NR)
16. Peyton (6-3)Won beat Del Norte (NR)
Notes: Remember this is more of a Power Ranking.  This is how I view as teams making a deep run or winning the Class 1A Bracket. 

8-Man                                                          

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Haxtun (9-0)Won beat Akron (1, 4 Weeks)
2. Mancos (7-0)Won beat Sargent (2)
3. Dove Creek (6-2)Won beat Sanford (4)
4. Sedgwick County (6-3)Won beat Caliche (5)
5. Vail Christian (9-0)Won beat West Grand (3)
6. Holly (8-1)Won beat Crowley County (8)
7. Akron (6-3)Lost to Haxtun (6)
8. Sanford (5-4)Lost to Dove Creek (10)
9. Dayspring Christian (6-3)Bye (7)
10. Merino (5-4)Won beat Denver Christian (10)
11. Calhan (8-1)Won beat Dolores Huerta (9)
12. Swink (6-2)Won beat John Mall (13)
13. Crowley County (6-3)Lost to Holly (12)
14. Pikes Peak Christian (4-3)Won beat Custer County (15)
15. Fowler (6-3)Won beat Hoehne (17)
16. Byers (6-3)Won beat Justice (18)
Notes: Remember this is more of a Power Ranking.  This is how I view as teams making a deep run or winning the 8-Man Bracket. 

6-Man

 Last Week Results (Last week ranked)
1. Cheyenne Wells (9-0)Bye (1, 7 Weeks)
2. Granada (7-1)Won beat Cotopaxi (2)
3. Stratton (8-1)Won beat Walsh (3)
4. Idalia (7-2)Won beat Arickaree/Woodlin (4)
5. Fleming (8-2)Won beat Cheraw (5)
6. Cheraw (6-4)Lost to Fleming (9)
7. Sierra Grande (8-0)Won beat Branson/Kim (7)
8. Prairie (6-4)Won beat Otis (8)
9. Branson/Kim (6-2)Lost to Sierra Grande (6)
10. Genoa-Hugo (6-2)Won beat North Park (10)
11. Briggsdale (7-3)Won beat Hanover (11)
12. Arickaree/Woodlin (5-4)Lost to Idalia (13)
13. Hanover (6-4)Lost to Briggsdale (14)
14. Eads (4-5)Won beat Hi-Plains (NR)
15. Hi-Plains (4-4)Lost to Eads (15)
16. Mountain Valley (6-3)Won beat Kiowa (12)
Notes: Remember this is more of a Power Ranking.  This is how I view as teams making a deep run or winning the 6-Man Bracket.