2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football 1st Round Playoff Breakdown

Photos by Paul Dineen & OTSportsChek. (Brush vs Fort Lupton)

Class 2A Football 1st Round Playoff Breakdown

Playoff Football Time!! The real works begins now.  Some great first round matchups and this is where teams really get tested.  My top three games in the first round are #8 Bayfield vs #9 Elizabeth, #7 Brush vs #10 Basalt, #6 Severance vs #11 Platte Valley.  Good Luck to all teams this weekend.  My predictions will be posted next. I will also have League awards released today as well.

#1 Eaton vs #16 Kent Denver 11/6 @1pm

Eaton

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 53, 2nd Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Ryan Dirksen (73), Ryder True (64), Ethan Florez (55)

TFL Leader: Ryan Dirksen (12)

Sack Leader: Ryan Dirksen (10)

Interception Leaders: Trent Salberg (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 324, 6th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Walker Martin, 815 yards passing and 12 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Ethan Florez (804 yards and 7 TDs) & Ryan Dirksen (687 yards and 7 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Zac Grable, 265 yards receiving and 7 TDs

Kent Denver

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 140, 10th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Luke Harrington (49), Rowdy Yates (47), Peter McDermott (46)

TFL Leader: Nickolas Drexler-Bruce (13)

Sack Leader: Nickolas Drexler-Bruce (5)

Interception Leaders: Charlie Hewitt (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 212, 19th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Michael Redmond, 515 yards passing and 7 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Finn Cooper (1016 yards and 13 TDs) & Peter McDermott (477 yards and 3 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Henry Gutrich, 119 yards receiving and 2 TDs

#8 Bayfield vs #9 Elizabeth 11/6 @2pm

Bayfield

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 109, 8th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Kobe Prior (68), Cael Schaefer (49), Deegan Barnes (44)

TFL Leader: Kobe Prior (6)

Sack Leader: Andrew Peacock (7)

Interception Leader: Deegan Barnes (5)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 257, 13th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Isaac Ross, 1845 yards passing and 19 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Cael Schaefer 752 yards rushing and 12 TDs

Receiving Leaders: Nicholas Twedt (397 yards and 2 TDs) & William Sullivan (354 yards and 3 TDs)

Elizabeth

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 100, 6th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Ryan Connelley (76), Colton Foegen (37), Alex Ranslem (36)

TFL Leader: Alex Ranslem (12)

Sack Leader: Alex Ranslem (2)

Interception Leader: Jace Perez (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 329, 5th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Jason Weber, 625 yards passing and 6 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Cooper Connelley (656 yards and 11 TDs) & Jace Perez (633 yards and 9 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Jace Perez, 197 yards and 0 TD

#4 Delta vs #13 Alamosa 11/6 @1pm

Delta

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 71, 3rd Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Hunter Goff (83), Tucker Johnson (59), Clay Sandridge (54)

TFL Leader: Tucker Johnson (5)

Sack Leader: Easton Baier (6)

Interception Leader: Rylan Bynum (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 348, 3rd Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Ty Reed, 839 yards passing and 12 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Timothy Horn (1034 yards and 8 TDs) & Esai Carrillo (315 yards and 2 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Hunter Goff, 253 yards receiving and 3 TDs

Alamosa

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 150, 11th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Donovan Ramirez (81), Hayden Shawcroft (57), Brant Jackson (47)

TFL Leader: Hayden Shawcroft (10)

Sack Leader: Hayden Shawcroft (6)

Interception: Kade Jones (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 264, 11th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Kasey Jones, 1405 yards passing and 18 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Dante Gonzales, 532 yards rushing and 9 TDs

Receiving Leader: Kade Jones (896 yards and 10 TDs) & Evan Sowards (412 yards and 5 TDs)

#5 Moffat County vs #12 University 11/6 @1pm

Moffat County

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 93, 5th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Ethan Hafey (54), Evan Atkin (51), Ian Hafey (43)

TFL Leader: Ethan Hafey (10)

Sack Leader: Ethan Hafey (7.5)

Interception Leader: Cort Murphy (5)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 377, Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Ryan Peck, 996 yards passing and 12 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Evan Atkin (1256 yards and 28 TDs) & Ethan Hafey (328 yards and 2 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Evan Atkin, 336 yards receiving and 3 TDs

University

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 211, 19th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Jack Virgil (66), Kian Baxley (59), Kanon Padilla (59)

TFL Leader: Kian Baxley (14)

Sack Leader: Kian Baxley (2)

Interception Leader: Kanon Padilla (5)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 271, 10th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Greg Garza, 1855 yards passing and 20 TDs

Rushing Leader: Gunnar Ponzer, 322 yards rushing and 1 TD

Receiving Leader: Tayt Chacon (588 yards and 5 TDs) & Kanon Padilla (560 yards and 8 TDs)

#2 Resurrection Christian vs #15 La Junta 11/6 @1pm

Resurrection Christian

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 71, 3rd Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Justin Hawthorne (95), Will Reeves (62), Cade Dunlap (48)

TFL Leader: Justin Hawthorne (16)

Sack Leader: Justin Hawthorne (10)

Interception Leader: Eddie Lemos (2)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 276, 9th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Eddie Lemos, 296 yards passing and 4 TDs

Rushing Leader: Eddie Lemos (1149 yards and 19 TDs) & Cade Dunlap (670 yards and 9 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Will Reeves, 71 yards receiving and 1 TD

La Junta

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 204, 16th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Andrew Raso (57), AJ Martinez (42), Ian Backes (40)

TFL Leader: Andrew Raso (2)

Sack Leader: Javier Roberts (1)

Interception Leader: Anthony Torrez (2)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 263, 12th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Luke Garner, 590 yards passing and 6 TDs

Rushing Leader: Luke Garner (755 yards and 11 TDs) & Jeremiah Martinez (745 yards and 14 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Alex Montoya, 161 yards receiving and 2 TDs

#7 Brush vs #10 Basalt 11/6 @1pm

Brush

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 103, 7th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Ty Griffith (60), Kaden Moriarty (53), Cesar Hinojos (47)

TFL Leader: Ty Griffith (10)

Sack Leader: Cesar Hinojos (6)

Interception Leader: Tanner Ludgate (2)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 331, 4th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Alejandro Maltos-Garcia, 606 yards passing and 10 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Cesar Hinojos (676 yards and 8 TDs) & Ty Griffith (491 yards and 7 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Kaden Moriarty, 322 yards receiving and 7 TDs

Basalt

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 176, 15th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Trevin Beckman (82), Sam Sherry (73), Jamie Dolan (64)

TFL Leader: Ryan Zheng (11)

Sack Leader: Ryan Zheng (3)

Interception Leader: Ryan Garcia (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 292, 7th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Kade Schneider, 1222 yards passing and 18 TDs

Rushing Leader: Cooper Crawford (609 yards and 8 TDs) & Gavin Webb (465 yards and 4 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Sam Sherry, 348 yards receiving and 7 TDs

#3 Classical Academy vs #14 Northfield 11/5 @7pm

Classical Academy

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 52, Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Josh Snyder (77), Ethan Aragundi (65), Cade Palmer (45)

TFL Leader: Dylan Glorioso (8.5)

Sack Leader: Ethan Aragundi (5.5)

Interception Leader: Dylan Gould (1)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 376, 2nd Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Sam Guilez, 814 yards passing and 12 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Cade Palmer (1266 yards and 22 TDs) & Ethan Aragundi (377 yards and 7 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Matthew Segovia, 264 yards and 5 TDs

Northfield (Incomplete Stats)

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 171, 12th Best in Class 2A

Offensive Stats

Points For: 250, 16th Best in Class 2A

#6 Severance vs #11 Platte Valley 11/6 @1pm

Meeker

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 110, 9th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Colby Runner (95), Reece Gazdik (88), Caden Donovan (87)

TFL Leader: Dominic Butts (17)

Sack Leader: Dominic Butts (13)

Interception Leader: Parker Gazdik (6)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 255, 14th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Nolan Nertzke, 971 yards passing and 13 TDs

Rushing Leaders: Jake Shorb, 296 yards rushing and 5 TDs

Receiving Leader: Trevin Hull (462 yards and 7 TDs) & Caden Donovan (413 yards and 7 TDs)

Platte Valley

Defensive Stats

Points Against: 174, 14th Best in Class 2A

Top Tacklers: Aaron Rios (94), Devyn Lauer (80), Brody White (76)

TFL Leader: Logan Curtis (12)

Sack Leader: Aaron Rios (5.5)

Interception Leader: Jarrett Vieyra (3)

Offensive Stats

Points For: 232, 17th Best in Class 2A

Passing Leader: Howdy Johnson, 606 yards passing and 11 TDs

Rushing Leader: Logan Curtis (488 yards and 5 TDs) & Devyn Lauer (471 yards and 5 TDs)

Receiving Leader: Devyn Lauer, 343 yards receiving and 7 TDs