Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Class 3A Regional Volleyball Predictions

Class 3A Regional Volleyball Predictions

Here are my Predictions on who is going to win the 12 regionals taking place this weekend.  I will give a quick breakdown of why I am picking each team to win.

Region 1

Winner: Resurrection Christian

Resurrection Christian has been on a tear this season and were undefeated until their only loss of the season to top 8 seeded University on the final day of the regular season.  Resurrection Christina will be tested in this region.  Lake County continues to field a very solid team and should be a challenge to Resurrection Christian.

Region 2

Winner: Lamar

Lamar, I believe got a much better draw for their region than #1 Resurrection Christian.  Lamar is another team on a tear and enter undefeated.  Plenty of quality wins up and down their schedule.  Lamar has lost just 4 sets this season.  Lamar biggest threat will come from Aspen but I believe Lamar advances to State.

Region 3

Winner: Lutheran

Lutheran had another great season going 20-3 and will be the heavy favorite in their region.  North Fork will be their biggest challenger in this region.  Lutheran is a traditional power and I believe advance to the State Tournament.

Region 4

Winner: University

University has been on a tear to end the season including an upset win over #1 Resurrection Christian to end the season.  University will have some challenge in region 4 especially facing The Academy again just one week after facing them previously.

Region 5

Winner: Liberty Common

Liberty Common was a team I was unsure of until they faced the meat of their schedule.  Liberty Common quickly smashed all doubts with big wins down the stretch.  Liberty Common will not have an easy region and region 5 is no joke.  Liberty Common will face a much improved James Irwin team and a tough Kent Denver team.  Liberty Common will be battle tested after this region.

Region 6

Winner: Sterling

A confusing Region with both St. Mary’s and St. Mary’s Academy in it.  Sterling though will be the heavy favorite but don’t expect an easy road.  St. Mary’s is much improved and a 3rd place finish in the Tri-Peaks shows they are battle tested.  I am sticking with Sterling in this region as they have also been tested in the very tough Patriot League.

Region 7

Winner: Eaton

Region 7 I believe is a much easier road for the favorite than let’s say Region 4,5, and 6.  Eaton will be the favorite to advance from this region.  Montezuma-Cortez is the 4th place team from the IML and Peak to Peak is the 6th place team from the Metro.  I think Eaton got a very favorable draw.

Region 8

Winner: DSST-Montview

DSST-Montview may be the biggest mystery entering the region round.  DSST-Montview has just 2 loses on their record to Resurrection Christian.  DSST-Montview also has solid wins over The Academy, Lake County, Bennett, Kent Denver, and Prospect Ridge.  I guess the biggest question is can DSST-Montview take back-to-back games against solid opponents.  I do think DSST-Montview will advance but I expect them to be tested by La Junta and Prospect Ridge. 

Region 9

Winner: Faith Christian

Region 9 could be one of the tougher regions in Class 3A.  Faith Christian will be the favorite, but they will face Pagosa Springs and Delta who won the Western Slope League.  Delta I believe can challenge Faith Christian for the berth to State.  Faith Christian I think is battle tested and escape this region.

Region 10

Winner: Platte Valley

Platte Valley is a very young team, and they face a solid challengers in both Vanguard and Centauri.  Centauri looks to be the biggest threat as Centauri has some quality wins over teams like Delta, La Junta, Cortez, Sanford, Alamosa, and Meeker.  Platte Valley will be tested by Centauri and that will be a fantastic game.  Platte Valley I believe escape with the regional win.

Region 11

Winner: Alamosa

I would not want to be in Region 11.  In my opinion Region 11 has 3 very solid team all 3 of which can win this region.  Strasburg is no joke finishing top 8 in the Patriot and finishing the season with a winning record.  Manitou Springs does look to be the biggest threat to upsetting Alamosa.  Manitou Springs finished 2nd in the Tri-Peaks and battled against University this past weekend.  Alamosa also played a tough schedule to end the year and wins over Sterling and Fowler to end the year should have Alamosa playing good Volleyball.  I am going with Alamosa in a battle for Region 11.

Region 12

Winner: Bayfield

Another very tough region but I think is more of a two-team race than all 3 teams.  Colorado Academy looks to be the odd team out, but I will not discount them as they also have quality wins this season.  The main contenders look to be Valley and Bayfield.  Valley finished 7th in the Patriot but have quality wins over Delta, Eaton, Fleming, and St. Mary’s.  Bayfield won the IML and have played a tough schedule.  Valley vs Bayfield will be a great regional championship.  I am going with Bayfield to win this region but should be fun to watch.