Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

Class 2A Boys & Girls Basketball, How to Make the Playoffs & District Alignment

Class 2A Boys & Girls Basketball, How to Make the Playoffs & District Alignment

Districts/Regionals/State:

1. District will be seeded by head to head (if all teams play each other once), then via RPI if they do not play against each other.

2. Each District Qualifies three teams to regionals, with the remaining eight teams determined by the next highest RPI scores.

3. RPI will be calculated through district tournaments.

4. District Champions shall be seeded 1-8 based on RI and shall host the regional tournaments.

5. The remainder of the teams shall be seeded 9-32 by RPI, avoiding first round district matchups. 

6. RPI seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geography if it benefits the entire bracket.

7. The 8 regional winners shall move on to the State Tournament

8. After the final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: final RPI, previous district matchups, head-to-head competition and common opponents.

9. (Someone let me know if they are playing a consolation bracket in Class 2A for the State Tournament)

Class 2A Districts

Top 3 teams from the District Tournaments advance to the Regionals. Remaining 8 teams are selected by RPI. Regional Seeding Posted Below.  (If there are any mistakes let me know this is from the CHSAA Bulletin)

District 1District 2District 3
CenterAkronCedaredge
Crested ButteBurlingtonDolores
Custer CountyHolyokeIgnacio
Del NorteSedgwick CountyMancos
Lake CountyWigginsOlathe
Monte VistaWrayRidgway
SanfordYumaTelluride
Sargent  
South Park  
Trinidad  
District 4District 5District 6
Addenbrooke ClassicalHaydenCrowley County
ByersMeekerFowler
Clear CreekPlateau ValleyHoehne
Denver AcademyRangelyHolly
Denver ChristianSorocoJohn Mall
Front Range ChristianVail ChristianLas Animas
Goldenview ClassicalVail MountainRocky Ford
LimonWest GrandRye
Lotus School Swallows Charter
Platte Canyon Swink
District 7District 8
Dawson SchoolAtlas Prep
Dayspring ChristianCalhan
Gilpin CountyColorado Springs School
Heritage ChristianDolores Huerta
Loveland ClassicalFountain Valley
LyonsPeyton
Nederland (Boys JV)Thomas MacLaren
Twins Peaks 
Union Colony Prep 
Poudre Comm. Academy 

Regional Tournament Seeding

Region 1
*#1 vs #32
#16 vs #17
Region 2
*#8 vs #25
#9 vs #24
Region 3
*#5 vs #28
#12 vs #21
Region 4
*#4 vs #29
#13 vs #20
Region 5
*#2 vs #31
#15 vs #18
Region 6
*#7 vs #26
#10 vs #23
Region 7
*#6 vs #27
#11 vs #22
Region 8
*#3 vs #30
#14 vs #19

*= Regional Host