Boys and Girls Basketball News and Prediction Results

Class 3A Boys & Girls Basketball, How to Make the Playoffs & District Alignment

Class 3A Boys & Girls Basketball, How to Make the Playoffs & District Alignment

Districts/Regionals/State:

1. Districts determine own seeding criteria

2. Seven districts, each qualifying two teams to the state bracket, the remaining 18 teams determined by RPI. RPI will run through districts.

3. The qualifiers advance to a 32-Team regional/state bracket where the district champions IF ranked in the top 16 of the RPI plus the next highest RPI finisher will host regions, stopping at regionals.

4. Seven district champions, if ranked in the top 16 of the RPI and 1st highest RPI qualifier will be placed on the bracket in order of 1-8.  A district champion not ranked in the top 16 of the final RPI will be placed on the bracket but will not be a top 8 seed and will not host a region.  Committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: final RPI ranking, previous district match-ups, head to head competition, and common opponents.

5. Seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geographical considerations. 

6. The Bracket Will Not be re-seeded going into the State Tournament (Final 8).

7. State Tournament shall feature a modified consolation bracket.  Teams losing on Thursday will not advance to Friday.

Class 3A Districts/Leagues

Top 2 teams from the District/League Tournaments advance to the Regionals. Remaining 18 teams are selected by RPI. Regional/State Seeding Posted Below.  (If there are any mistakes let me know this is from the CHSAA Bulletin)

Confluence/ColoradoFrontierIntermountain
ArvadaThe AcademyAlamosa
Aurora WestArrupe JesuitBayfield
DSST-ByersBennettCentauri
DSST-College ViewBruce RandolphMontezuma-Cortez
DSST-Conservatory GreenDenver WestPagosa Springs
DSST-Green Valley RanchDSST-Montview 
EnglewoodJefferson 
Fort LuptonKIPP Collegiate 
Strive Prep-SmartMiddle Park 
William SmithPinnacle 
 Sheridan 
MetroPatriot
Colorado AcademyBrush
Eagle RidgeEaton
Faith ChristianEstes Park
Jefferson AcademyFrontier Academy
Kent DenverHighland
LutheranLiberty Common
MachebeufPlatte Valley
ManualResurrection Christian
Peak to PeakSterling
Prospect RidgeStrasburg
Skyview AcademyUniversity
St. Mary’s AcademyValley
Stargate School 
Tri-PeaksWestern Slope
Banning LewisAspen
Buena VistaBasalt
C.S ChristianCoal Ridge
EllicottDelta
FlorenceGrand Valley
James IrwinGunnison
La JuntaMoffat County
LamarNorth Fork
Manitou SpringsRoaring Fork
Salida 
St. Mary’s 
Vanguard 
Woodland Park 

Regional/State Tournament Seeding

Region 1
*#1 vs #32
#16 vs #17
Region 2
*#8 vs #25
#9 vs #24
Region 3
*#5 vs #28
#12 vs #21
Region 4
*#4 vs #29
#13 vs #20
Region 5
*#2 vs #31
#15 vs #18
Region 6
*#7 vs #26
#10 vs #23
Region 7
*#6 vs #27
#11 vs #22
Region 8
*#3 vs #30
#14 vs #19

*= Regional Host