Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

The regular season kicked off yesterday.  I wanted to get my rankings reposted for Class 3A thru Class 1A.  Last nights games did not affect these rankings.  I will be gone from December 3rd thru December 9th.  The following week I will dive into much more depth across all three classes and that is when I will update my rankings for the first time.

Class 3A                                                                    

 Last Year Results
1. Platte ValleyDefending State Champions
2. VanguardMade State Tournament, lost in Final 4
3. LutheranMade State Tournament, Runner Up
4. St. Mary’sMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
5. Resurrection ChristianMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
6. LamarMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
7. The AcademyMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
8. Pagosa SpringsMade State Tournament, lost in First Round
9. Peak to PeakMade State Tournament, lost in First Round
10. Moffat countyMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
·Others: Eaton, University, North Fork, Manitou Springs, Kent Denver, Alamosa, Centauri, Bennett, DSST-College View, Faith Christian Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 2A

 Last Year Results
1. LimonDefending State Champions
2. SanfordMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
3. HolyokeMade State Tournament, Lost in Elite 8
4. WrayMade State Tournament, Runner Up
5. Sedgwick CountyMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
6. RyeMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
7. SorocoMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
8. Heritage ChristianMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
9. CedaredgeMade State Tournament, Lost in Elite 8
10. YumaMade State Tournament, Lost in Elite 8
·Others: Burlington, Sargent, Gilpin County, Plateau Valley, Hoehne, Byers, Peyton, Mancos, Ignacio, Center Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 1A

 Last Year Results
1. Flatirons AcademyDefending State Champions
2. BriggsdaleMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
3. FlemingMade State Tournament, Runner Up
4. McClaveMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
5. HaxtunMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
6. Lone StarMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
7. Sangre De CristoMade State Tournament, Lost in Elite 8
8. Kit CarsonMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
9. MerinoMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
10. KiowaMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
·Others: North Park, Idalia, Belleview Christian, Stratton, South Baca, Dove Creek, Kim/Branson, Cotopaxi, Simla, Elbert Notes: Preseason Rankings