Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Week 9 Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

Photos by Heidi Krise & OTSportChek (Briggsdale vs Wiggins)

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Week 9 Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

We have less than a month left of the regular season.  Teams are looking towards the district tournament and seeding for that tournament.  We have a new #1 team in Class 2A, and new teams join the rankings in Class 3A and Class 2A.  Another great week of games upcoming.

Class 3A                                                                    

 Last Week Ranking
1. Platte Valley (14-0)1 (9 Weeks)
2. Vanguard (10-2)2
3. Lutheran (9-4)3
4. University (13-1)4
5. The Academy (11-2)NR
6. Eaton (13-1)5
7. Resurrection Christian (10-5)6
8. St. Mary’s (12-2)8
9. C.S Christian (11-2)9
10. Delta (9-2)10
·Others: Grand Valley, Colorado Academy, SkyView Academy, Ellicott, Coal Ridge, Alamosa, Denver West, Lamar Dropped out:
Notes: Only a few changes this week.  The Academy upset Eaton and jumps into the #5 spot.  Eaton falls to #6 and Resurrection Christian falls to #7.    

Class 2A

 Last Week Ranking
1. Holyoke (13-1)3
 2. Sanford (10-1)2
3. Rye (14-0)4
4. Sedgwick County (8-2)1
5. Limon (12-2)5
6. Soroco (13-1)6
7. Cedaredge (10-3)8
8. Akron (8-5)7
9. Heritage Christian (10-2)9
10. Wiggins (7-4)NR
·Others: Peyton, Yuma, Hoehne, Sargent, Dayspring Christian, Gilpin County, Wray, Lotus School Dropped out: Yuma (9)
Notes: Another crazy week inside the Lower Platte League.  Holyoke takes over as the new #1 team as they beat Sedgwick County.  Yuma was also beat in OT in back to back nights.  Wiggins joins the rankings for the first time they beat Yuma first in OT Friday then Peyton beat Yuma the second night.  After the top 5 things have been very interesting.      

Class 1A

 Last Week Results
1. Briggsdale (13-0)1 (5 weeks)
2. Flatirons Academy (12-1)2
3. Fleming (13-1)3
4. McClave (12-1)4
5. Merino (11-2)5
6. Lone Star (9-3)6
7. Sangre De Cristo (10-2)7
8. Kiowa (8-0)8
9. Dove Creek (13-1)9
10. Cheyenne Wells (10-2)10
·Others: Idalia, Haxtun, South Baca, Stratton, North Park, Simla, Kit Carson, Kim/Branson,Dropped Out: None
Notes: No Changes this week in Class 1A.  Briggsdale did solidify their #1 spot beating Fleming this past weekend.