Boys and Girls Basketball Top Ten and Key Game Predictions

Girls Basketball Monday District Tournament Predictions

This Article is sponsored by: Elite Construction located in Monte Vista and Covering the San Luis Valley, call Jake Medina at 719-850-4996.  Elite Construction is “The Small Guy with Big Results”

Girls Basketball Monday District Tournament Predictions

Since most District Tournament kick off tonight and Tuesday, I have decided to give my predictions of the games and a quick break down of the games that will happen tonight and Tuesday.  I will do my normal District Predictions Wednesday and Thursday.  If you would like to see the complete brackets go check out Coloradopreps.com.  Kevin Shaffer has all District Brackets posted with Place, Times, and Future games. 

Class 1A

District 3

La Veta over Walsh

Springfield over Primero

These are quarterfinal games.  Winner Advances for a shot a regional and loser is done.  La Veta and Springfield are heavy favorites to win and advance. 

District 4

Peetz over Weldon Valley

This is a Pigtail Game.  You must win to get into the main bracket.  Peetz is my pick in this game. 

District 5

Genoa-Hugo over Deer Trail

Flagler over Bethune

District 5 has been a battle in the bottom half of the league.  After the top 3 seeds teams have been beating each other and this makes the District Tournament very interesting.  I am going with the upset of Genoa-Hugo over Deer Trail, they have beat Deer Trail before and picking it again.  I am also going with Flagler over Bethune.  I think Flagler is a team who could push the #2 seed.

Class 2A

District 1

Crested Butte over Trinidad

Custer County over South Park

This is the Pigtail Round.  None of these teams are real threats for a at-large berth so deep District Tournament runs are a must.  Crested Butte has scorer who if she gets hot could lead a team on a deep run.  Custer County is young and could come together for a deep run.

District 4

Clear Creek over Golden View Classical

This is the Pigtail Round.  Clear Creek has already defeated Golden View Classical, and I expect them to do it again.  Winner will face #1 seed Limon.

District 7

Twin Peak Charter over Poudre Community Academy

This is a Pigtail Round, and I am going with Twin Peaks Charter.  You must win to get into the quarterfinals.

Class 3A

Colorado/Confluence League

Aurora West Prep over DSST-Conservatory Green

DSST-Green Valley over Arvada

This is the Pigtail Round.  You must win to get into the main bracket.  None of these teams are big threats to reach the Regional Tournament as an at-large berth so winning is key to making a big run.

Remember if you want to see complete brackets to go check out Coloradopreps.com