Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 1A Girls Basketball Final District Predictions

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportChek (Fleming vs Flatirons Academy)

Class 1A Girls Basketball Final District Predictions

Most district tournaments are underway, and teams are being eliminated from the regional push.  Today I give my final District Predictions and give who I think make it to regionals.  I will give my regional and state predictions later today in a separate article.  Good Luck to all teams in their push to reach regionals.  If you would like to see the complete District Bracket go check out Coloradopreps.com.  They have complete District Brackets plus times and locations.

How to Qualify for Regionals and State

8 District each qualify 2 or 3 teams to three regionals.  The three regionals are posted below

Region 1Region 2Region 3
District 1 & 8District 4, 5, 7District 2, 3, 6

The #1 and #2 seeds from Districts 1 and 8 will be paired, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 will advance to a regional site.  In Region 2 (4,5,7) and Region 3 (2, 3, 6), the nine qualify teams will be seeded by RPI avoiding any previous district matchups.  In Region 1, District 1 and 8 #1s will play each other districts #2.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Region 2 & 3 receive three state qualifiers each.

After the Final 8 teams have been determined the teams will be re-seeded base on the following: The eight regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by seeding criteria approved in a committee, made up of administrative representatives.  The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: final RPI, previous district matchup’s, head-to-head competition, and common opponents.

A consolation bracket will be played in the Great 8.

 District 1 (Just 2 teams Qualify for Regionals)

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Dove Creek

2. North Park

District 1 only gets 2 teams to regionals.  The District tournament does not get underway until Thursday.  Dove Creek stays as my pick to win the District 12 tournament.  They await the winner of Caprock Academy and De Beque in the Semifinals.  North Park is my pick to finish in second place and I am picking them to defeat Nucla in the Semifinals on Friday.

District 2

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. McClave

2. Cheyenne Wells

3. Kit Carson

District 2 gets 3 team into regionals and will compete against District 3 & 6 at Regionals.  The top 4 seeds have all advanced into the semifinals and should make for a fun semifinal round.  I am picking McClave over Cheraw and Cheyenne Wells over Kit Carson in the semifinals.  I think the Cheyenne Wells vs Kit Carson game will be a defensive struggle and will come down to the wire.  In the District Championship I am going with McClave over Cheyenne Wells.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Kit Carson over Cheraw.  I think the 3rd place game will be another close game especially with Cheraw playing good basketball.

District 3

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. South Baca

2. Springfield

3. Kim/Branson

District 3 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 2 & District 6.  The top 4 seeds easily advanced into the semifinals.  I think these 4 teams can all beat each other and should be a fun round of games.  I am going with South Baca over La Veta and Springfield over Kim/Branson in the semifinals.  In the District Championship I am going with South Baca over Springfield.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Kim/Branson over La Veta.  Don’t expect any blowouts in these games and should be fun to watch.

District 4

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Briggsdale

2. Fleming

3. Merino

District 4 will get 3 teams into regionals.  District 4 will compete against District 5 & 7 at Regionals.  The top 4 seeds all advanced into the semifinals and now the real battle begins on who of these 4 teams will advance to regionals.  I am going with Briggsdale over Haxtun and Fleming over Merino in the semifinals.  The Fleming vs Merino game will be very close and expect it to come down to the wire.  In the District Championship game, I am going with Briggsdale over Fleming.  This will be the 3rd meeting between these two rivals and should be a good one.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Merino over Haxtun, and this is another rivalry game and in a high pressure situation this should be a good one.   

District 5

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Lone Star

2. Stratton

3. Idalia

District 5 gets 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 4 & 7 at regionals.  We had one upset in the Quarterfinals with Hi-Plains upsetting Arickaree/Woodlin.  In the Semifinals I am going with Lone Star over Hi-Plains and Stratton over Idalia.  The Stratton vs Idalia game was a close game a week ago and I expect another great game.  In the District Championship I am going with Lone Star over Stratton and in the 3rd place game I am going with Idalia over Hi-Plains.  Both should be good games.

District 6

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Sangre De Cristo

2. Centennial

3. Sierra Grande

District 6 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete with District 2 & 3 at regionals.  We had an upset in the Quarterfinals with Antonito upsetting Cotopaxi.  This was a bit of a surprise but make for a fun semifinal round.  I am going with Sangre De Cristo over Antonito and Centennial over Sierra Grande.  The Centennial vs Sierra Grande game is a rivalry game, and it was a close one when they faced off a few weeks ago.  Look for another good game on Friday.  In the District Championship I am going with Sangre De Cristo over Centennial.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Sierra Grande over Antonito and I think this game could be a good one.

District 7

My Regional Qualifier Predictions:

1. Kiowa

2. Evangelical Christian

3. Simla

District 7 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 4 and 5 at Regionals.  The Quarterfinal games still must be played in District 7.  My Quarterfinal Predictions are:

#1 Kiowa over #8 Cripple Creek, #4 Elbert over #5 Hanover, #3 Simla over #6 Pikes Peak Christian, #2 Evangelical Christian over #7 Miami-Yoder

In the semifinals I am going with Kiowa over Elbert and Evangelical Christian over Simla.  I expect both of games to come down to the wire and I could easily see an upset in the semifinals.  In the District Championship I am going with Kiowa over Evangelical Christian.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Simla over Elbert.  Again I expect the 3rd place and championship games to be very close.

District 8 (Only 2 teams get to Regionals)

Regional Qualifiers:

1. Flatirons Academy

2. Front Range Baptist

District 8 gets just 2 teams into Regionals and will face District 1 at Regionals.  District 8 has been decided on the two team who have advanced to Regionals.  Flatirons Academy defeated Denver Waldorf and Rocky Mountain Lutheran defeated Front Range Baptist.  Flatirons Academy will face Rocky Mountain Lutheran on Saturday for the District Championship.  I am going with Flatirons Academy over Rocky Mountain Lutheran.  Remember that both these schools have qualified for Regionals.