2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football League Predictions (Leagues 4, 5, 6, and 7)

Class 2A Football League Predictions (Leagues 4, 5, 6, and 7)

I have decided to only do 3 or 4 leagues at a time instead of the full 7 leagues.  I will be giving my league predictions on who finishes where.  This is all in fun and I do not wish bad on any teams.  Good Luck to all teams this season.

League Four

1. Classical Academy

2. Englewood

3. Elizabeth

4. Kent Denver

5. Denver West

6. Alameda

League 4 looks to be very tough on paper and I think up to 4 teams could be in pursuit of a playoff spot.  Most teams in League 4 have holes but I think this will be a very fun league.  Classical Academy is my pick to win League Four.  TCA will need new players at the skill positions with both their top RB and QB graduating.  TCA does have a new RB in Ethan Aragundi who I think has a breakout season.  The offensive line for TCA could return up to 3 starters and this unit could be very talented this season.  The offensive line for TCA will help any QB develop.  Defensively TCA returns 8 of their top 13 tacklers including 3 of their top 5.  TCA should sport a top defense this season.  TCA will be in search of a deep playoff run.  Englewood is my pick to finish in second place.  Englewood will also be in search of new skill position players to step up and that is the biggest question mark.  The offensive line for Englewood completely returns and this young group was tested last season.  Englewood offensive line now has the experience and look for this group to continue to get better.  Defensively Englewood returns 10 of their top 13 tacklers but key leadership must be replaced with their top 2 tacklers graduating.  Englewood is still young so this team must show growth to push for a playoff spot and league title.  Elizabeth is my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Elizabeth returns the most experience at the skill position with QB Jason Weber and RB Cooper Connelley back.  Elizabeth biggest question mark is at the offensive line position.  Elizabeth could have an entire new group but if this offensive line comes together Elizabeth could easily push for a league title.  Defensively Elizabeth returns just 5 of their top 13 tacklers and this unit must also have underclassmen step up.  Elizabeth does have a big upcoming Junior class so look for them to really step up and be leaders this season.  Kent Denver is my pick to finish in 4th and I think could be a playoff contender.  Kent Denver like most schools in League 4 must replace all skill position players.  Look for RB Charlie Walker to possibly step up at RB but the QB battle will be very important for Kent Denver.  The offensive line for Kent Denver could see two starters return but I am not 100% sure.  Defensively Kent Denver returns 8 of their top 13 tacklers and defensively Kent Denver might have to carry the offense till things get sorted out.  Kent Denver has holes but look for this team to push for a playoff spot. Denver West is my pick to finish in 5th.  Denver West will have QB Tyzell Ausler and RB Ahmed Hussein both back and could lead a very powerful duo.  The WR position will need players to step up.  The offensive line for Denver West could return 3 starters and could see huge improvement this season.  Defensively Denver West returns 7 of their top 13 tacklers but key leadership must step up as Denver West returns just 1 of their top 5 tacklers.  Denver West could be a Darkhorse to push for the league title or reach the playoffs, but the lack of recent success still has question marks.  Alameda is my pick to finish 6th.  They did not post any stats from last season and lose 7 seniors.  With little information I am putting Alameda in the #6 spot.  We will see how things go for Alameda this season.

My predictions for the League Four

League Champion: Classical Academy

Playoff Contenders: Classical Academy, Englewood, Elizabeth, Kent Denver

Dark Horse: Denver West (Can they improve enough to push for a Playoff Spot)

Preseason Player of the League: RB Ethan Aragundi Sr. Classical Academy

Others to watch for: Josh Snyder Sr. Classical Academy, Tanner Eide Sr. Classical Academy, Jayce Prante Jr. Englewood, Isaiah Segoviano Sr. Englewood, Logan Owens Sr. Englewood, RB Cooper Connelley Jr. Elizabeth, QB Jason Weber Sr. Elizabeth, RB Charlie Walker Sr. Kent Denver, QB Tyzell Ausler Jr. Denver West, Ahmed Hussein Jr. Denver West,

League Five

1. Delta

2. Pagosa Springs

3. Bayfield

4. Salida

5. Montezuma-Cortez

League 5 loses a team in Alamosa but add a team in Delta.  League 5 should be a interesting league.  The past few seasons it has been dominated by Bayfield and Alamosa and look for some things to change this season.  Delta is my pick to win League Five.  Delta will have some holes to fill but return key pieces with QB Ty Reed coming back.  Ty Reed will be just a sophomore and look for him to take a big step this season.  A new RB must step up, but I look to Esai Carrillo to really step up this season.  The offensive line for Delta could be looking at a new group but look for the upcoming Juniors to really step up and fill the holes.  Delta will have plenty of size coming back.  Defensively Delta returns 9 of their top 13 tacklers including 2 of their top 5.  Key leadership is coming back on defense and this unit could be very important while Delta figures out their offense.  Delta main question marks are on offense, but I still think Delta makes a big run.  Pagosa Springs is my pick to finish in second place.  Pagosa Springs was young last season and should take a big step this year in the right direction.  Pagosa Springs returns QB Aaron Aucoin and RB Gavin Lindahl.  Pagosa Springs will have plenty of weapons at the skill position group.  The offensive line for Pagosa Springs will also be in good shape with at least 3 starters coming back.  Offensively we should see Pagosa Springs take a big step this season.  Defensively Pagosa Springs returns 10 of their top 13 tacklers.  Pagosa Springs must show improvement on defense this season and I believe they could be a top 18 unit on defense this year.  Bayfield is my pick to finish in 3rd.  Bayfield will have a new head coach and somewhat a new staff.  Bayfield will have some holes to fill losing their starting QB and top rusher.  Bayfield does have some weapons back with Nic Twedt and Deegan Barnes.  Defensively Bayfield returns just 5 of their top 13 tacklers.  Bayfield will need some underclassmen to step up.  Salida is my pick to finish 4th.  Salida was young last season and this season look more experienced and look for this team to take a big step.  Salida returns QB Caiven Lake and #2 rusher Christopher Graf (who is wearing #50).  Salida will need other playmakers to step up this season.  The offensive line for Salida could return 4 starters and will be an anchor for this team.  Defensively Salida returns 9 of their top 13 tacklers including 3 of their top 5.  Salida, I think could easily push for a playoff spot, but these young kids must step up this season.  Montezuma-Cortez is my pick to finish in 5th place.  Cortez did not post stats last season and were young last season just looking at their roster.  Cortez could be very tough this season, but I am just not sure how good this team will be.

My predictions for League Five

League Champion: Delta

Playoff Contenders: Delta, Pagosa Springs, Bayfield, Salida

Dark Horse: Salida (Young team last season and now mostly JRs can they take the next step)

Preseason Player of the League: QB Ty Reed So. Delta

Others to watch for: RB Esai Carrillo Jr. Delta, WR Damien Gallegos Sr. Delta, Clay Sandridge Sr. Delta, Tucker Johnson Jr. Delta, QB Aaron Aucoin Sr. Pagosa Springs, RB Gavin Lindahl Jr. Pagosa Springs, Harley Armijo Jr. Pagosa Springs, Heath Fulbright Sr. Pagosa Springs, Donovan Candelaria Jr. Bayfield, Nic Twedt Sr. Bayfield, Deegan Barnes Sr. Bayfield, QB Caiven Lake Jr. Salida, Drew Johnson Sr. Salida,

League Six

1. Moffat County

2. Basalt

3. Rifle

4. Coal Ridge

5. Aspen

6. Grand Valley

League Six could be one of the tougher leagues in Class 2A this season.  All 6 teams have strengths but who puts it all together will be key.  Moffat County is my pick to win League 6.  Moffat County will be in search of a new QB, and this battle could be very important for Moffat County.  At RB Evan Atkin is back and he is one of the top RBs in the State in Class 2A.  Having a QB that can take pressure off him will be key.  The offensive line for Moffat County will return at least 4 starters and this unit is key to developing a new QB.  Defensively Moffat County returns 6 of their top 13 tacklers and this group will need depth to step up.  If the depth can step up this defensive unit will be extremely tough.  Moffat County main question mark is at QB but with a top RB and offensive line look for this team to be very tough.  Basalt is my pick to finish in second place.  Basalt returns QB Kade Schneider and RB Cooper Crawford this duo could lead one of the better offensive units in Class 2A.  The offensive line has the most question marks with possibly just 1 starter returning.  If the offensive line for Basalt steps up this team will be tough on offense.  Defensively Basalt returns just 5 of their top 13 tacklers but return their leading tackler from last season.  Basalt will need depth to really step up this season but with the leadership back should be a tough unit.  Rifle is my pick for third place.  Rifle had a tough season a year ago and will look to bounce back. Offensively they will be searching for new skill position players but look for Nicholas Saldivar to step into a spot.  The offensive line for Rifle could return at least 2 starters and is a solid core to build around.  Defensively Rifle returns 6 of their top 13 tacklers but this unit must improve this season.  Leadership is back with 3 of their top 5 tacklers coming back.  Rifle will look to bounce back after a tough season a year ago.  Coal Ridge is my pick to finish in 4th but I think could compete for a playoff spot.  Coal Ridge returns QB Ryder Powell, RB Brandon Short, and WR Lochlan Wade.  The offensive line must step up this season and should with possibly 4 starters returning.  Coal Ridge must find a way to score points this season and that is the biggest question mark.  Defensively Coal Ridge returns 10 of their top 13 tacklers but lose their top 2 tacklers from last season.  If Coal Ridge can get leadership to step up this defense should improve.  Aspen is my pick for 5th place.  Aspen did not post stats last season and that leaves tons of question marks.  Aspen was young last season and they lost just 1 starter on the offensive line.  Aspen could push for a league title and playoff spot, but we will learn early in the season where they stand.  Grand Valley is my pick to finish 6th.  Grand Valley moves back into 2A from 1A last season.  Grand Valley will have some weapons back with QB Steven Hicks, but playmakers must step up this season with Grand Valley losing their top rusher and top WRs.  Grand Valley offensive line must also be rebuilt with possibly just 1 starter coming back.  Grand Valley defensively will return just 5 of their top 13 tacklers but return their top 2 tacklers from last season.  Key leadership is in place for Grand Valley but who else steps up is the key for them to have success.

My predictions for League Six

League Champion: Moffat County

Playoff Contenders: Moffat County, Basalt, Rifle, Coal Ridge

Dark Horse: Aspen (Will Aspen be able to take the next step with a young team)

Preseason Player of the League: RB Evan Atkin Sr. Moffat County

Others to watch for: Ian Hafey Jr. Moffat County, Cort Murphy Sr. Moffat County, QB Kade Schneider Sr. Basalt, RB Cooper Crawford Sr. Basalt, Trevin Beckman Sr. Basalt, Jamie Dolan Sr. Basalt, RB Nicholas Saldivar Sr. Rifle, Jesus Martinez Jr. Rifle, Kade Street Sr. Rifle, Efren Bastillos Jr. Rifle, QB Ryder Powell Sr. Coal Ridge, RB Brandon Short Sr. Coal Ridge, WR Lochlan Wade Jr. Coal Ridge, Angelo Perea Sr. Coal Ridge, QB Steven Hicks Sr. Grand Valley, Jacob Doyle Sr. Grand Valley, Colton Clark Sr. Grand Valley

League Seven

1. Florence

2. La Junta

3. Alamosa

4. Lamar

5. Woodland Park

6. Manitou Springs

League Seven is very top loaded with three very talented teams all pushing for deep playoff runs.  The bottom half of the league is no joke as well with the youth possibly stepping up this season.  Florence is my preseason pick to win League Seven.  Florence will have plenty of talent moving from 1A back into 2A.  Florence has QB Levi Paxton back along with #3 rusher Lincoln Nix.  Top targets are also back at WR with Xavier Martinez and Luguse Nuss.  Florence passing attack could be very tough this season.  The offensive line for Florence could return 3 or more starters this season and this unit most show big improvement heading into Class 2A.  Defensively Florence returns 7 of their top 13 tacklers including their top 2 tacklers from last season.  Florence has a shot to make a deep playoff run but some key depth must step up this season.  La Junta is my pick to finish in second place.  As mentioned above I think the top 3 teams in the league are all very close.  La Junta returns QB Luke Garner and RB Jeremiah Martinez.  This could be one of the best backfield duos in the state.  The passing attack hopefully develops more for La Junta and that would make this offense very tough to stop.  The offensive line for La Junta has the most question marks with possibly just 1 or 2 starters coming back.  Defensively La Junta returns 9 of their top 13 tacklers and look for La Junta defense to be extremely tough this season.  4 of their 5 top tacklers are back and I see La Junta being a top defensive team this season.  Alamosa is my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Like I mentioned above I think the top 3 are all very close and I think all three push for the playoffs.  Alamosa returns POY candidate QB Casey Jones along with his main target WR Kade Jones.  Other playmakers must step up this season especially at RB.  The offensive line for Alamosa will also return their core with at least 3 starters returning.  Alamosa passing attack could be one of the best in 2A, but they must get their rushing attack going this season.  Defensively Alamosa returns 6 of their top 13 tacklers and just 2 of their top 5.  Depth will really need to step up this season and look for some new leadership on defense as well.  The next three teams were all young last season and who develops their youth will finish in 4th.  I am going with Lamar in 4th place.  Lamar will have their choice at QB with two underclassmen (Buxton and Vasquez) both getting snaps last season.  The RB position will also return their #1 rusher Daigan Adame and #3 rusher Raif Kee back.  Lamar offensive line will also completely return with at least 4 starters coming back.  Lamar will need their youth to start stepping up.  Defensively Lamar returns 10 of their top 13 tacklers including their top tackler from a season ago.  Lamar defensively should improve.  Lamar showed some promise beating Alamosa a season ago but can it translate to a whole season this year.  Woodland Park is my pick to finish 5th.  Woodland Park has some key weapons back to try and push for a playoff spot.  QB Bryce Broeker who split time at QB is back along with top rusher Aiden Hernandez and #3 rusher Caleb Graves.  The Offensive line for Woodland Park also returns their core with possibly 3 starters coming back.  Defensively Woodland Park returns 8 of their top 13 tacklers including 3 of their top 5.  Woodland Park could push for a playoff spot but must improve from last season.  Manitou Springs is my pick to finish 6th.  Manitou Springs is not far behind the 4th place team and like I mentioned the bottom 3 of this league it’s about developing their youth from last season.  Manitou Springs returns QB Nate Gentzel and RB Tyler Maloney.  Manitou Springs will need WRs to step up but with a solid QB could be a top passing attack.  The offensive line for Manitou Springs has the most question marks with possibly just 2 starters coming back.  Manitou Springs will be looking to upcoming juniors and sophomore to fill the holes on the offensive line.  Defensively Manitou Springs returns 7 of their top 13 tacklers but are losing key leadership and their top 2 tacklers from last season.  Manitou Springs will need to find new leadership on defense. 

My predictions for League Seven

League Champion: Florence

Playoff Contenders: Florence, La Junta, Alamosa

Dark Horse: Lamar

Preseason Player of the League: QB Kasey Jones Sr. Alamosa

Others to watch for: QB Levi Paxton Sr. Florence, Lincoln Nix Sr. Florence, Ryan Hoard Sr. Florence, WR Xavier Martinez Sr. Florence, Luguse Nuss Jr. Florence, QB Luke Garner Jr. La Junta, RB Jeremiah Martinez Sr. La Junta, Andrew Raso jr. Sr. La Junta, AJ Martinez Jr. La Junta, Brant Jackson Jr. Alamosa, WR Kade Jones Sr. Alamosa, Cody Lopez Sr. Alamosa, Brenden Sneller Sr. Lamar, Tyler Widener Sr. Lamar, Daigan Adame Sr. Lamar, RB Aiden Hernandez Sr. Woodland Park, Caleb Graves Sr. Woodland Park, Aidan Hood So. Woodland Park, Griffin King Jr. Woodland Park, QB Nate Gentzel Jr. Manitou Springs, RB Tyler Maloney Sr. Manitou Springs