Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Preseason (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Preseason (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

We have decided to change up how we do are weekly rankings this season and have switched to doing a Media Poll.  If you are media and interested in joining the Media Poll, send me a message or email at anthony5910@gmail.com.  Preseason Polls are always the best with multiple teams getting votes and I am really looking forward to this season.  This is a repost from earlier last week but we added a few more voters and I wanted their preseason votes added.

If you would like to see a list of people who votes, click here.  Some may not be listed and working on posting each individual ranking.

Class 3A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Year Results
1. Roosevelt (5)75Made the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
2. Durango (1)60Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
3. Lutheran (1)53Made the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
4. Palisade38Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
5. Frederick37Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
6. Northridge34Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
7. Holy Family29Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
8. Fort Morgan25Defending State Champions
9. Green Mountain22Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
9. Evergreen (1)22Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
Others Receiving Votes: Mead (18), Pueblo South (11), Severance (9), Resurrection Christian (7) Dropped out: Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 2A                                            

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Year Results
1. Eaton (10)100Defending State Champions
2. Delta81Made the playoffs, lost in Quarterfinals
3. The Classical Academy69Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
4. Florence52Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals (1A)
5. Moffat County47Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
6. Platte Valley41Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
7. Basalt37Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
8. La Junta31Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
9. Alamosa23Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
10. Elizabeth20Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
Others Receiving Votes: Brush (16), The Academy (14), University (14), Bayfield (2), Kent Denver (2) Dropped out: Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 1A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Year Results
1. Buena Vista (3)105Made the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
1. Limon (4)105Made the playoffs, Runner Ups
3. Wray (3)96Made the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
4. Centauri (2)91Defending State Champions
5. Wiggins63Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
6. Strasburg61Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
7. Monte Vista32Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
8. Meeker31Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
9. Holyoke28Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
10. North Fork20Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
Others Receiving Votes: Banning Lewis (7), Gunnison (4), Yuma (3), Flatirons Academy (1), Peyton (2), Highland (1), Burlington (1) Dropped out: Notes: Preseason Rankings, Main change is Limon and Buena Vista tied at #1

8-Man                                                          

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Year Results
1. Haxtun (8)88Defending State Champions
2. Merino (1)64Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
3. Akron58Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
4. Dove Creek55Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
5. Mancos53Made the playoffs, Runner Ups
5. Holly53Made the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
7. Swink34Made the playoffs, l, lost in the first round
8. Simla22Did not make the playoffs
9. Vail Christian20Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
10. McClave13Did not make the playoffs
Others Receiving Votes: Sanford (9), Calhan (9), Dayspring Christian (5), Wiley (5), Sedgwick County (4), Fowler (3) Dropped out: Notes: Preseason Rankings, main changes involve #10 and #3 and #4 swap places

6-Man

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Year Results
1. Stratton (6)77Made the playoffs, Runner Ups
2. Cheyenne Wells (2)69Defending State Champions
3. Fleming59Made the playoffs, Lost in the Quarterfinals
4. Granada55Made the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
5. Idalia49Made the playoffs, Lost in the Semifinals
6. Prairie36Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
7. Branson/Kim29Made the playoffs, lost in the first round
8. Cheraw23Made the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
9. Arickaree13Made the playoffs, lost in the First Round
10. Sierra Grande8Made the Playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
Others Receiving Votes: Walsh (7), Genoa-Hugo (6), Briggsdale (4), North Park (3), Otis (1) Dropped out: Notes: Preseason Rankings, change at #10.

Media Poll Voters

Ben Blecha, 94.5 The Ranch

Kerry Sherman, KNAB 104.1 FM

Marc Kanter

Anthony Garcia, MileHigh Prep Report

Kodey, Playmakers Corner Podcast

Simon Villa, Playmaker Corner Podcast

Caleb Burggraaf

Dakota McGee, KAT Country 98.3

Carlos Valencia, MileHigh Prep Report

Rion Eagan, 96.5 The Fox

Cory Forgue, CAF Media

One, that wanted name excluded