Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 2 (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 2 (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

We have decided to change up how we do are weekly rankings this season and have switched to doing a Media Poll.  If you are media and interested in joining the Media Poll, send me a message or email at anthony5910@gmail.com. We are still very in the year and expect changes. Again if you are interested in voting send me a message.

If you would like to see a list of people who votes, click here.  Some may not be listed and working on posting each individual ranking.

Class 3A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Roosevelt (4)481 (2 weeks)
2. Durango382
3. Northridge306
4. Holy Family277
5. Green Mountain259
6. Lutheran203
6. Evergreen (1)2010
8. Mead20NR
9. Severance15NR
10. Frederick115
Others Receiving Votes: Resurrection Christian (9), Pueblo Centennial (4), Pueblo Central (2), Summit (1), Pueblo County (1), Palisade (1)  Dropped out: Palisade (5), Fort Morgan (8)
Notes: Mead and Severance join the rankings for the first time this year.  Also we have Palisade and Fort Morgan drop out of the rankings after both fell in week 1.

Class 2A                                            

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Classical Academy (5)753
2. Delta (3)732
3. Eaton571
4. Basalt437
5. Platte Valley415
6. Elizabeth3910
7. La Junta358
8. Florence244
9. University16NR
10. The Academy13NR
Others Receiving Votes: Brush (11), Bennett (3), Moffat County (3), Berthoud (3), Alamosa (2), Lamar (1)  Dropped out: Moffat County (5), Alamosa (9),
Notes: New #1 this week after TCA upset Eaton.  Also have The Academy and University join the rankings for the first time this year.

Class 1A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Limon (7)951 (2 Weeks)
2. Centauri (2)814
2. Buena Vista (1)791
4. Wray733
5. Wiggins585
6. Strasburg516
7. Meeker398
8. Monte Vista257
9. Yuma16NR
10. Gunnison10NR
Others Receiving Votes: Banning Lewis (8), North Fork (9), C.S Christian (4), Holyoke (3)  Dropped out: Holyoke (9), North Fork (10)
Notes: Movement this week in 1A with a few teams swapping spots.  Yuma and Gunnison both join the rankings for the first-time replacing Holyoke and North Fork.

8-Man                                                          

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Haxtun (6)611 (2 Weeks)
2. Mancos555
3. Dove Creek494
3. Akron493
5. Merino442
6. Holly (1)405
7. Sanford26NR
8. Swink197
9. Simla179
10. Vail Christian148
Others Receiving Votes: Calhan (4), Sargent (2), Dayspring Christian (2), Crowley County (1), Sedgwick County (1)  Dropped out: McClave (10)
Notes: Only 1 new team joins the rankings this week and that is Sanford.  They replace McClave.

6-Man

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Stratton (7)701 (2 Weeks)
2. Fleming603
3. Granada594
4. Cheraw438
5. Arickaree359
6. Sierra Grande3310
7. Cheyenne Wells272
8. Genoa-Hugo23NR
9. Briggsdale10NR
10. Otis7NR
Others Receiving Votes: Branson/Kim (5), Prairie (4), Hanover (3), Weldon Valley (2), Idalia (4)  Dropped out: Idalia (5), Prairie (6), Branson/Kim (7)
Notes: Plenty of Changes in 6-Man.  Most teams made big jumps in or out of the rankings.  Genoa-Hugo, Briggsdale, and Otis all join the rankings with Idalia, Prairie, and Branson/Kim dropping out.

Media Poll Voters

Ben Blecha, 94.5 The Ranch

Kerry Sherman, KNAB 104.1 FM

Marc Kanter

Anthony Garcia, MileHigh Prep Report

Kodey, Playmakers Corner Podcast

Simon Villa, Playmaker Corner Podcast

Dakota McGee, KAT Country 98.3

Carlos Valencia, MileHigh Prep Report

Rion Eagan, 96.5 The Fox

Cory Forgue, CAF Media