Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 5 (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 5 (Class 3A thru 6-Man)

We have decided to change up how we do are weekly rankings this season and have switched to doing a Media Poll.  We can always use more people in are Media Poll.  If you are interested in joining the Media Poll, send me a message or email at anthony5910@gmail.com.  We move into the fourth week of the season and things are not changing as much.  We are starting to see less craziness in the Media Poll.

If you would like to see a list of people who votes, click here.  Some may not be listed and working on posting each individual ranking.

Class 3A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Roosevelt (6)601 (5 weeks)
2. Green Mountain512
3. Northridge483
4. Lutheran364
5. Resurrection Christian317
6. Durango285
7. Evergreen168
8. Holy Family14NR
9. Pueblo East136
10. Northfield10NR
Others Receiving Votes: George Washington (9), Summit (7), Lincoln (5), Severance (1)  Dropped out: Severance (9), Summit (10),
Notes: 2 new teams join the rankings this week.  Holy Family rejoins the rankings at #8 and Northfield joins the rankings for the first time this year.  Severance and Summit both fall out of the rankings.

Class 2A                                            

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Classical Academy (8)881 (4 Weeks)
2. Delta (1)782
3. Eaton733
4. The Academy555
5. Basalt504
6. La Junta376
7. Florence307
8. Elizabeth289
9. Bennett24NR
10. Moffat County10NR
Others Receiving Votes: Fort Lupton (7), Montezuma-Cortez (4), Englewood (3), Woodland Park (1)  Dropped out: Platte Valley (8), Englewood (10)
Notes: Two new teams join the rankings this week.  Bennett will make their first appearance inside the top 10.  Moffat County rejoins the rankings after missing the past few weeks.

Class 1A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Limon (13)1301 (5 Weeks)
2. Wray974
3. Monte Vista943
4. Wiggins896
5. Strasburg825
6. Yuma737
7. Buena Vista462
8. Meeker258
9. Estes Park2210
10. Centauri179
Others Receiving Votes: Gunnison (16), Ignacio (10), Cedaredge (9), C.S Christian (5)  Dropped out: None
Notes: No new teams this week but a ton of movement inside the top 10.  Only three teams stay where they were ranked last week.

8-Man                                                          

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Haxtun (9)971 (5 Weeks)
2. Dove Creek903
3. Simla (1)744
4. Mancos662
5. Crowley County406
6. West Grand378
7. Lyons35NR
8. Akron334
9. Holly3110
10. Sanford299
Others Receiving Votes: Caliche (11), Hayden (2), Swink (1), Dayspring Christian (1)  Dropped out: Merino (7)
Notes: Just 1 new team joins the rankings.  Lyons joins the rankings for the first time this season.  Merino drops out of the rankings.

6-Man

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Stratton (9)901 (5 Weeks)
2. Fleming762
3. Arickaree673
4. Otis655
5. Granada466
6. Branson/Kim298
7. La Veta289
8. Genoa-Hugo244
9. Cheyenne Wells1910
9. Deer Trail197
Others Receiving Votes: Cotopaxi (17), Eads (16)  Dropped out: None
Notes: No new teams join the rankings for the first time this season.  The top 3 remain the same but after that lots of shuffling inside the top 10.

Media Poll Voters

Ben Blecha, 94.5 The Ranch

Kerry Sherman, KNAB 104.1 FM

Marc Kanter

Anthony Garcia, MileHigh Prep Report

Kodey, Playmakers Corner Podcast

Simon Villa, Playmaker Corner Podcast

Dakota McGee, KAT Country 98.3

Rion Eagan, 96.5 The Fox

Cory Forgue, CAF Media

Tayler Rocha, MileHigh Prep Report

3 People wanting to stay anonymous for now

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s