Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 8

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 8

We take are first look towards Regionals and I give my first prediction of the 12 teams I think make it to the state tournament.  We still have plenty of time for things to change to keep winning and things will take care of itself.

The Regional format for 1A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals (As Long as there is a minimum of 5 teams in the league).  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA Selection & Seeding Index (50% Maxpreps & 50% RPI) published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index.  When Possible, Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #8 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.  4 Wildcard teams will be selected after the completion of the Regionals Tournaments.  Teams will be selected based on the CHSAA Selection Index Rankings published the Monday After Regionals.  Teams must have participated in Regionals in order to be considered as a “Wild Card Team”.  8 Regional Winners plus 4 Wildcard Teams advance to State.

My League Champion Predictions (Leagues in Bold can Automatically Qualify for Regionals)

5280 League: Flatirons Academy

Arkansas Valley: Wiley

Black Forest: Simla

Fishers Peak: La Veta

High Plains: McClave

North Central: Fleming

Southern Peaks: Sangre De Cristo

YWKC League: Otis

*1A/2A Lower Platte: 2A team will win

*1A/2A Mile High: 2A team will win

*1A/2A San Juan: Dove Creek

*1A/2A Sante Fe: 2A team will win

*1A/2A Union Pacific: 2A team will win

*1A/2A West Central: 2A team will win

*1A/2A Western Slope: 2A team will win

*3A/2A/1A Foothills: Loveland Classical

*Mixed League must be won outright by 1A teams

At-Large Teams (Including League Champions without 5 teams)

Merino, Kit Carson, La Veta, Idalia, Springfield, Briggsdale, Stratton, Cheraw, Eads, Haxtun, Belleview Christian, Evangelical Christian, Weldon Valley, Arickaree, Nucla

Bracket: Must win your region to advance or be 1 of the 4 Wild Card Teams to advance

Region 1
#1 Merino
#16 Flatirons Academy
#24 Sangre De Cristo
Region 2
#2 McClave
#15 Eads
#23 Loveland Classical
Region 3
#3 Kit Carson
#14 Cheraw
#22 Nucla
Region 4
#4 Dove Creek
#13 Stratton
#21 Arickaree
Region 5
#5 Wiley
#12 Briggsdale
#20 Weldon Valley
Region 6
#6 Fleming
#11 Springfield
#19 Evangelical Christian
Region 7
#7 Simla
#10 Otis
#18 Belleview Christian
Region 8
#8 La Veta
#9 Idalia
#17 Haxtun

State Tournament Bracket

Regional Winners

Merino, McClave, Kit Carson, Dove Creek, Wiley, Fleming, Simla, Idalia

Four Wildcards Using CHSAA Seeding Index (10/5)

La Veta, Otis, Springfield, Briggsdale