Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 8

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 8

We take are first look towards Regionals and I give my first prediction of the 12 teams I think make it to the state tournament.  We still have plenty of time for things to change to keep winning and things will take care of itself.

The Regional format for 2A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals (As long as there is a minimum of 5 teams in the league).  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA Selection & Seeding Index published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (50% RPI & 50% Maxpreps).  When Possible, Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #12 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.

League Champion Predictions (Leagues in Bold means the team that wins the league automatically qualify)

Black Forest: Peyton

*2A/3A Confluence: 3A team will win

*3A/2A/1A Foothills: 1A team will win

*3A/2A Frontier: 3A team will win

*2A/1A Lower Platte: Wiggins

*3A/2A Metro: 3A team will win

*2A/1A Mile High: Gilpin County

*4A/3A/2A: Tri-Peaks: 3A team will win

*2A/1A San Juan: 1A team will win

*2A/1A Santa Fe: Fowler

Southern Peaks: Del Norte

*2A/1A Western Slope: Meeker

*2A/1A Union Pacific: Strasburg

*2A/1A West Central: Custer County

*Mixed Leagues must be won outright by 2A Teams

At-Large Teams (Including League Champions that don’t have 5 minimum teams)

Sedgwick County, St. Mary’s, Lake County, Rye, Vail Christian, Buena Vista, North Fork, Sanford, Holyoke, Hayden, Front Range Christian, Mancos, Hoehne, Burlington, Dayspring Christian, Byers, Denver Christian, West Grand, Olathe, Monte Vista, Limon, Cedaredge, Yuma, Rangely, Peyton, Heritage Christian, Addenbrooke Classical, Ignacio, Las Animas, Vail Mountain

Bracket: Must win your region to advance to State Tournament

Region 1
#1 Wiggins
#24 West Grand
#36 Vail Mountain
Region 2
#2 Sedgwick County
#23 Denver Christian
#35 Las Animas
Region 3
#3 Meeker
#22 Byers
#34 Ignacio
Region 4
#4 Strasburg
#21 Dayspring Christian
#33 Addenbrooke Classical
Region 5
#5 Fowler
#20 Burlington
#32 Heritage Christian
Region 6
#6 St. Mary’s
#19 Hoehne
#31 Peyton
Region 7
#7 Lake County
#18 Mancos
#30 Rangely
Region 8
#8 Rye
#17 Del Norte
#29 Yuma
Region 9
#9 Vail Christian
#16 Front Range Christian
#28 Cedaredge
Region 10
#10 Buena Vista
#15 Gilpin County
#27 Limon
Region 11
#11 North Fork
#14 Hayden
#26 Monte Vista
Region 12
#12 Sanford
#13 Holyoke
#25 Olathe

State Tournament Team Predictions

Regional Winners

Wiggins, Sedgwick County, Meeker, Strasburg, Fowler, St. Mary’s, Lake County, Rye, Vail Christian, Gilpin County, North Fork, Sanford