Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 9 (Class 5A thru 6-Man)

MileHigh Prep Report Media Poll Week 9 (Class 5A thru 6-Man)

We have decided to change up how we do are weekly rankings this season and have switched to doing a Media Poll.  We can always use more people in are Media Poll.  If you are interested in joining the Media Poll, send me a message or email at anthony5910@gmail.com.  I have added 5A and 4A to the rankings.  We can always use more Voters!

Jump to Class 2A and Smaller Click Here

Voters are listed at bottom

Class 5A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Cherry Creek (5)501 (4 weeks)
2. Ralston Valley432
3. Valor Christian323
4. ThunderRidge315
5. Columbine304
6. Regis286
7. Pine Creek187
8. Fossil Ridge128
9. Fairview910
10. Legacy5NR
Others Receiving Votes: Mountain Vista (4), Grandview (4), Rock Canyon (2), Arapahoe (1)  Dropped out: Grandview (9)
Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week.  Legacy joins the rankings for the first time this season replacing Grandview who falls out of the rankings.

Class 4A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Palmer Ridge (5)501 (4 weeks)
2. Broomfield452
3. Loveland393
4. Denver South334
5. Montrose265
6. Ponderosa236
7. Heritage139
7. Vista Ridge138
9. Fruita Monument127
10. Mesa Ridge1110
Others Receiving Votes: Widefield (10)  Dropped out: None
Notes: No major changes this week a few teams swapping spots in the top 10. 

Class 3A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Roosevelt (7)701 (9 weeks)
2. Green Mountain612
3. Durango564
4. Lutheran406
5. Pueblo East395
6. Northridge353
7. Resurrection Christian267
8. Evergreen188
9. Frederick119
10. George Washington1010
Others Receiving Votes: Summit (9), Thompson Valley (4), Holy Family (3), Northfield (2)  Dropped out: None
Notes: Only minor changes in Class 3A this week.  Northridge drops from #3 to #6 with the teams all moving up one spot.  No new teams this week.

Class 2A                                            

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Classical Academy (10)1081 (8 Weeks)
2. Delta (1)952
3. Eaton903
4. Basalt714
5. Florence675
6. The Academy636
7. Elizabeth437
8. Alamosa21NR
9. Woodland Park148
10. Moffat County910
Others Receiving Votes: Montezuma-Cortez (6), D’Evelyn (5), University (4), Berthoud (4), Brush (3), Rifle (1)  Dropped out: Montezuma-Cortez (9)
Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week.  Alamosa rejoins the rankings after a few weeks hiatus.  Alamosa replaces Montezuma-Cortez who falls out of the rankings. 

Class 1A

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Limon (13)1301 (8 Weeks)
2. Wray1035
3. Strasburg942
4. Monte Vista894
5. Yuma703
6. Wiggins596
7. Gunnison457
8. Buena Vista448
9. Centauri289
10. Rye20NR
Others Receiving Votes: Meeker (7), Estes Park (5), C.S Christian (2)  Dropped out: Meeker (10)
Notes: One new team joins the rankings this week.  Rye joins the rankings for the first time this season.  Meeker falls out of the top 10 for the first time this season.

8-Man                                                          

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Haxtun (9)981 (9 Weeks)
2. Dove Creek (1)912
3. Simla813
4. Crowley County635
5. Lyons576
6. Mancos508
7. Holly447
8. West Grand184
9. Sanford159
9. Akron15NR
Others Receiving Votes: Merino (9), Vail Christian (9)  Dropped out: Vail Christian (10)
Notes: One new team this week joins the rankings.  Akron rejoins the rankings after falling out last week.  Akron replaces Vail Christian this week.

6-Man

Team ()=First Place VotesPointsLast Week
1. Stratton (11)1101 (9 Weeks)
2. Fleming992
3. Arickaree804
4. Genoa-Hugo655
5. Otis633
6. Cheyenne Wells546
7. Granada397
8. Branson/Kim3010
9. North Park15NR
10. Sierra Grande14NR
Others Receiving Votes: Eads (13), Deer Trail (11), Cotopaxi (8), Prairie (3), Cheraw (1)  Dropped out: Eads (9), Cotopaxi (10)
Notes: Two new teams join the rankings this week.  North Park and Sierra Grande join the rankings this week.  Eads and Cotopaxi fall out of the rankings.

Media Poll Voters

Ben Blecha, 94.5 The Ranch

Kerry Sherman, KNAB 104.1 FM

Marc Kanter

Anthony Garcia, MileHigh Prep Report

Kodey, Playmakers Corner Podcast

Simon Villa, Playmaker Corner Podcast

Dakota McGee, KAT Country 98.3

Rion Eagan, 96.5 The Fox

Cory Forgue, CAF Media

Tayler Rocha, MileHigh Prep Report

Jeremiah Johnson

303Gonzo

3 People wanting to stay anonymous for now