Football Top Ten Rankings

Week 10 CHSAA Selection and Seeding Index (Class 3A and Class 2A only)

This article is sponsored by The Village Pub located in Saguache, CO. The Village Pug offers fresh ingredients and many of our menu items are made from scratch from local products.

Week 10 CHSAA Selection and Seeding Index (Class 3A and Class 2A only)

For the 2022 season to get into the playoffs you must be ranked in the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding Index.  The CHSAA Seeding Index is also used to seed the top 16 teams in the playoffs.  The Seeding Index is comprised of the RPI and Maxpreps Rankings.  Each poll is weighed evenly.  Here is the Link for the CHSAA Seeding Index: https://chsaanow.com/sports/2022/7/20/chsaa-postseason-seeding-index.aspx  

CHSAA Seeding Index (Updated 10/25 @2pm)

Class 3A (Top 25)

RankingTeamW-LMaxPreps RankingsRPI RankAverage Rank
1Roosevelt8-0111
2Durango7-1222
3Lutheran6-2444
3Green Mountain8-0375
5Summit7-1835.5
6Northridge7-1756
7Holy Family5-3666
8Resurrection Christian7-1586.5
9Frederick6-291110
10Thompson Valley5-3111010.5
11Evergreen6-2101211
12Pueblo East7-114911.5
13George Washington7-1131313
14Palisade2-5121714.5
15Pueblo Central6-2151414.5
16Glenwood Springs4-4161917.5
17Mead171817.53-5
18Conifer4-4191617.5
19Harrison6-2221518.5
20Northfield4-4182019
21Severance2-6202120.5
22Kennedy3-5212221.5
23Fort Morgan3-5242323.5
24Riverdale Ridge3-5232624.5
25Discovery Canyon5-3262525.5

Class 2A (Top 25)

RankingTeamW-LMaxPreps RankingsRPI RankAverage Rank
1Classical Academy8-0121.5
2Delta8-0211.5
3Eaton7-1343.5
4Florence7-1433.5
5The Academy7-1555
6Basalt8-0676.5
7Elizabeth7-1766.5
8Alamosa5-3888
9Woodland Park6-2999
10Rifle4-4111211.5
11University5-3101412
12D’Evelyn6-2141112.5
13Montezuma-Cortez6-2151012.5
14Moffat County6-2161314.5
15Berthoud5-3121815
16La Junta5-3131715
17Bennett6-2171516
18Pagosa Springs3-5191617.5
19Brush4-4182320.5
20Salida4-5202221
21Steamboat Springs4-4222121.5
22Platte Valley4-4232021.5
23Englewood5-3241921.5
24Fort Lupton4-4212422.5
25Faith Christian2-6252625.5