Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Boys Basketball Players of the Week for Week 3 (Class 3A thru 1A)

Picture by Van Hollis, Crowley County vs John Mall

Boys Basketball Players of the Week for Week 3 (Class 3A thru 1A)

What I have decided to do is pick 4 to 6 players of the week.  I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition or if you have a nominee just email me or message me.  The order of the players does not matter they are just listed. (For any games during the the week of the 19th thru the 23rd I will do a POW next Tuesday the 27th for those players.)

Class 1A

Aydin Gomez Sr. McClave, 11 points, 9 rebounds, and 6 assists against Granada

Nathaniel Owen Sr. Belleview Christian, 13 points, 14 rebounds, 7 Blocks against Flatirons Academy

Trey Smith Jr. Genoa-Hugo, 28 points and 4 steals against Hi-Plains

Zach Bauer Sr. Briggsdale, 18 points and 10 rebounds against Cheyenne Wells

Kaiden Smit Jr. Sangre De Cristo, 31 points and 16 rebounds against Soroco

Gavin Foonberg Sr. Denver Jewish Day, 23 points, 7 rebounds, and 10 assists against Golden View

Porter Spady Jr. Eads, 13 points and 9 rebounds against Springfield

Class 2A

Gage Gottbehuet Jr. Fowler, 17 points and 6 rebounds against Sanford

Wyatt Harris Sr. Byers, 16 points and 13 rebounds against Elbert

Brian Veach Jr. Mancos, 9 points and 7 rebounds against Ignacio

Gunner Hughes So. Crowley County, 23 points and 7 rebounds against Sierra Grande

Jack Vig So. Plateau Valley, 17 points and 5 rebounds against Rangely

Cole Kerr Sr. Wiggins, 16 points, 5 assists, and 8 rebounds against Sedgwick County

Shane Curry So. Front Range Christian, 27 points and 10 rebounds against Estes Park

Class 3A

Max Vacco Sr. Prospect Ridge Academy, 27 points, 5 rebounds, 6 assists, and 9 steals against Highland

Gideon Gilmore Sr. Cedaredge, 15 points and 15 rebounds against Coal Ridge

Gage Goodall Jr. Florence, 13 points, 6 rebounds, and 5 blocks against Monte Vista

Dillon Barrett Sr. St. Mary’s, 17 points and 13 rebounds against Peyton

Jackson Queen Sr. Bayfield, 22 points and 14 rebounds against Aztec NM

Carson Jasa Sr. Faith Christian, 18 points and 10 rebounds against D’Evelyn

Brandon Benz Jr. Rye, 22 points and 4 rebounds against Florence