Girls Basketball Schedule

Girls Basketball Top 10 & Key Games for Tuesday thru Thursday (January 10th thru 12th) (Class 1A thru 3A)

Girls Basketball Top 10 & Key Games for Tuesday thru Thursday (January 10th, 11th & 12th) (Class 2A & 3A)

We dive into the top games for Class 2A and 3A for Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday January 10th, 11th, and 12th. I am using my rankings for the Top 10 and then look at other key matchups this weekend. (I will update scores on this as well, if you have a final score message me or email me at anthony5910@gmail.com). (I will be adding 1A for Wednesday and Thursday). (Rankings are my rankings not CHSAA, I will switch to Seeding Index once released!)

Tuesday January 10th

Class 3A

University (4A #4) over #1 Platte Valley 54 to 40

#2 Vanguard over Florence 105 to 7

#5 C.S Christian over Manitou Springs 48 to 26

#6 St. Mary’s over Buena Vista 45 to 34

#8 Ellicott over Woodland Park 68 to 46

#10 Yuma over #9 Brush 60 to 47

Fountain Valley over Cripple Creek 54 to 11

Denver Christian over Lyons 45 to 33

Peak to Peak (4A) over St. Mary’s Academy 55 to 33

Highland over Strasburg 63 to 60

Class 2A

#10 Wray over #1 Burlington 61 to 55

#5 Limon over Calhan 67 to 13

#7 Dayspring Christian over Longmont Christian 64 to 7

Heritage Christian (3-3) vs Union Colony Prep (2-4)

Haxtun over Holyoke 50 to 37

Cheraw over Crowley County 28 to 21

Simla over Byers 57 to 26

Class 1A

#3 Fleming over Lone Star 66 to 19

#6 Granada over Wiley 66 to 25

Idalia over Deer Trail 49 to 13

Stratton over Cheyenne Wells 50 to 28

La Veta over Custer County 43 to 40

Wednesday January 11th

Class 3A

SkyView Academy (3-2) vs West Grand (3-4 2A)

Windsor Charter (4-4) vs Estes Park (5-3)

Roaring Fork (2-3) vs Meeker (2-3)

Class 2A (Records are prior to Tuesday games)

Addenbrooke Classical (5-3) vs Strive Prep (1-10 4A)

Class 1A

No Games

Thursday January 12th

Class 3A (Records are prior to Tuesday Games)

#3 Grand Valley (2-3) vs Aspen (0-8)

#5 C.S Christian (6-0) vs #6 St. Mary’s (4-2)

#7 Peyton (8-0) vs Salida (4-3)

#8 Ellicott (5-2) vs Strasburg (3-2)

Crested Butte (4-2) vs Creede (3-4 1A)

Jefferson (3-4) vs Bennett (4-1)

Valley (4-2) vs Frontier Academy (3-6)

Banning Lewis (4-3) vs Lamar (5-2 4A)

Class 2A (Records are prior to Tuesday games)

#3 Akron (5-2) vs Briggsdale (5-0 1A #2)

Holly (4-4) vs Granada (5-1 1A)

Cotopaxi (5-1) vs Centennial (3-3 1A)

Denver Christian (4-2) vs Longmont Christian (0-7)

Class 1A

#1 Flatirons Academy (7-1) vs Front Range Baptist (2-1)

#4 McClave (8-0) vs #9 Springfield (6-3)

#6 Kiowa (6-0) vs Deer Trail (4-2)

#7 Granada (5-1) vs Holly (4-4 2A)

#10 Sangre De Cristo (6-2) vs Lake City (1-2)

Kim/Branson (6-2) vs La Veta (2-5)