Girls Basketball Schedule

Girls Basketball Top 10 & Key Games for Friday and Saturday (January 20th and 21st) (Class 1A thru 3A)

Article Sponsored by All Around Home Inspection Service. AAHI serves the San Luis Valley, provides Top notch Customer Service, and has the best rates around! Contact Tyler Watts at (815) 238-5630 to schedule an appointment

Girls Basketball Top 10 & Key Games for Friday and Saturday (January 20th and 21st) (Class 1A thru 3A)

We dive into the top games for Class 1A, 2A and 3A for Friday and Saturday of January 20th & 21st.  If you are looking for a more in-depth breakdown of these games for Class 1A and 2A they are posted earlier in the week.  I will make sure 3A gets a full preview next week!  I am using my MileHigh Prep Report rankings and then look at other key matchups this weekend.

Friday January 20th

Class 3A (Records prior to Friday Games)

#1 C.S Christian over Woodland Park 64 to 37

#2 Platte Valley over Strasburg 48 to 24

#4 Vanguard over Banning Lewis 47 to 18

#6 Peyton over 2A Fowler 61 to 33

#7 St. Mary’s over James Irwin 69 to 20

#8 Ellicott over 4A Manitou Springs 51 to 42

Skyview Academy over Dawson School 53 to 18

Gunnison over Meeker 44 to 36

Buena Vista over La Junta 66 to 20

Highland over Liberty Common 56 to 47

St. Mary’s Academy over Arrupe Jesuit 48 to 40

Class 2A (Records Prior to Friday Games)

#1 Merino over Caliche 83 to 36

#2 1A Briggsdale over #2 Wiggins 55 to 33

#9 3A Yuma over #3 Akron 49 to 41

#5 Burlington over Genoa-Hugo 57 to 20

#6 Sedgwick County over Haxtun 46 to 40

#9 Wray over Holyoke 63 to 37

#10 Mancos over Telluride 54 to 5

Sargent over La Veta 42 to 20

Class 1A (Records Prior to Friday Games)

#7 Granada over #8 Kit Carson 50 to 41

#9 Sangre De Cristo over Moffat 70 to 21

#10 Cheraw over Cheyenne Wells 33 to 30

Wiley over Deer Trail 23 to 22

Arickaree over Bethune 53 to 23

Pikes Peak Christian over South Park 38 to 25

Stratton over Eads 46 to 27

Idalia over Lone Star 51 to 23

Saturday January 21st

Class 3A (Records prior to Friday Games)

#3 Grand Valley over North Fork 62 to 44

#5 Centauri over Alamosa 51 to 37

Cedaredge over Meeker 43 to 23

Strasburg over Byers 57 to 40

Class 2A (Records Prior to Friday Games)

Heritage Christian over #2 Wiggins 31 to 30

#4 Limon over Deer Trail 76 to 16

#8 Sanford over Monte Vista 46 to 42

Elbert over Evangelical Christian 37 to 35

Hayden over Plateau Valley 57 to 50

Del Norte over South Park 48 to 11

Custer County over Cotopaxi 29 to 16

West Grand over Vail Christian 45 to 35

Class 1A (Records Prior to Friday Games)

#1 Flatirons Academy over 2A #9 Dayspring Christian 42 to 37

#5 Dove Creek over Ridgway 64 to 16

#6 Kiowa over Hanover 56 to 21

Moffat over Antonito 39 to 34

Advertisement