Boys Basketball District Standings (Class 3A thru 1A)

District Standings thru 1/26/2023

The seeding index has been published and that means we are switching to the seeding index.  Remember things are still early and expect changes as we move thru the season.  Remember you must be inside the top 32 of the Seeding Index to make it to regionals or win your District.

District Standings are sponsored by:

Pro Ag Solutions in Limon CO. Give them a call at 719-775-0775. They offer Custom application of Liquid and Dry Fertilizer, Herbicides, Fungicides, and Insecticides. They also offer Feed and Corn Seed!

(Updated 1/26/23 @12:45pm, CHSAA Seeding Index Pulled same time)

Jump to Class

Class 2A

Class 3A

Class 1A District Standing

District 1

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
Dove Creek (SJ)9-26
De Beque (WS)7-421
Ouray (SJ)5-629
Nucla (SJ)3-632
North Park (WS)3-641
Caprock Academy (WS)3-843

District 2

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
McClave (HP)7-34
Cheraw (HP)7-39
Wiley (AV)9-211
Cheyenne Wells (HP)5-615
Granada (HP)5-618
Eads (HP)4-622
Kit Carson (HP)4-633

District 3

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
La Veta (FP)5-519
Springfield (AV)5-623
Primero (FP)4-639
Kim/Branson (AV)2-1040
Walsh (AV)1-944
South Baca (AV)0-851

District 4

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
Briggsdale (NC)5-28
Fleming (NC)6-312
Longmont Christian (MH)6-728
Peetz (NC)3-635
Prairie (NC)2-1037
Weldon Valley (NC)0-754

District 5

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
Stratton (UP)6-35
Otis (YWKC)6-314
Arickaree (YWKC)6-320
Idalia (YWKC)6-625
Hi-Plains (YWKC)2-734
Flagler (UP)2-945
Lone Star (YWKC)1-646
Bethune (YWKC)2-747

District 6 (Southern Peaks)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index
Centennial (SP)9-313
Sierra Grande (SP)5-517
Sangre De Cristo (SP)6-526
Moffat (SP)7-438
Antonito (SP)2-652
Creede (SP)1-955

District 7

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
Genoa-Hugo7-37
Pikes Peak Christian (BF)7-210
Kiowa (BF)4-531
Hanover (BF)5-536
Miami-Yoder3-342
Deer Trail (UP)2-848
Cripple Creek (WC)0-1453

District 8 (5280)

Team Name (5280)Overall RecordSeeding Index
Belleview Christian13-01
Denver Jewish Day10-12
Flatirons Academy9-23
Front Range Baptist5-316
Denver Academy of Torah5-124
Denver Waldorf5-426
Mile High Academy2-530
Rocky Mountain Lutheran2-1049
Beth Eden0-650

League Key

AV=Arkansas Valley, BF=Black Forest, FP=Fishers Peak, HP=High Plains, NC=North Central, SP=Southern Peaks, SJ=San Juan, UP=Union Pacific, WC=West Central, WS=Western Slope, MH=Mile High

Class 2A District Standings

District 1

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index
Del Norte (SP)6-413
Cotopaxi (WC)8-316
Custer County (WC)7-218
Sanford (SP)4-721
Monte Vista (SP)5-431
Sargent (SP)5-540
South Park (WC)4-643
Center (SP)3-947
Trinidad (SP)1-956

District 2 (Lower Platte)

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Wray7-45
Merino7-36
Wiggins8-512
Haxtun7-520
Holyoke6-623
Akron4-625
Caliche3-644
Sedgwick County2-846

District 3 (San Luan)

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Mancos8-430
Telluride6-535
Ridgway3-445
Dolores1-1157

District 4

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Heritage Christian (MH)7-414
Union Colony Prep (MH)6-628
Loveland Classical (FH)5-536
Dayspring Christian (MH)3-937
Poudre Community (FH)4-339
Nederland (FH)5-241
Twin Peaks Charter (FH)2-650
Campion Academy (CON)1-1Not Ranked Yet

District 5 (Western Slope)

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Plateau Valley8-27
Vail Christian9-210
Rangely6-632
Vail Mountain5-533
Hayden4-638
Soroco1-1153
West Grand0-1155

District 6 (Santa Fe)

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Crowley County14-03
Holly9-29
Fowler7-619
Hoehne6-422
Swink7-529
Las Animas6-534
John Mall4-842
Swallows Charter0-1252

District 7

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Front Range Christian (MH)7-28
Golden View Classical (FH)7-515
Denver Christian (MH)4-724
Addenbrooke Classical (CON)2-849
Gilpin County (MH)1-854
Denver Academy (MH)2-958

District 8

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Evangelical Christian (BF)9-01
Limon (UP)9-02
Simla (BF)8-34
Burlington (UP)6-411
Byers (UP)8-417
CS School (BF)4-426
Elbert (BF)4-527
Calhan (BF)2-848
Dolores Huerta (BF)1-951

League Key

BF=Black Forest, SJ=San Juan, UP=Union Pacific, WC=West Central, WS=Western Slope, FH=Foothills, LP=Lower Platte, SF=Santa Fe, SP=Southern Peaks, MH=Mile High, CON=Confluence

Class 3A District Standings

Metro-Confluence-Lower Platte

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Faith Christian (Metro)12-01
Yuma (LP)7-26
Prospect Ridge (Metro)8-38
Stargate School9-311
Manual (Metro)4-821
William Smith (CON)1-853
Lotus School (CON)1-654

3A Frontier

Team NameOverall RecordRPI Rank
Lake County7-320
Pinnacle5-431
Bruce Randolph5-634
Platte Canyon4-641
KIPP Collegiate4-548
Bennett1-850
Sheridan0-1056

Intermountain-Southern Peaks

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Centauri (IM)11-24
Bayfield (IM)6-624
Montezuma-Cortez (IM)5-625
Ignacio (IM)3-833
Crested Butte (SP)4-436

Black Forest-Santa Fe

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Peyton (BF)6-716
Thomas MacLaren (BF)5-830
Fountain Valley (BF)5-340
Rocky Ford (SF)2-949

3A Patriot

Team NameOverall RecordRPI Rank
Highland10-23
Platte Valley7-47
Brush6-514
Strasburg4-727
Estes Park6-532
Frontier Academy5-839
Timnath3-1147
Liberty Common2-1046
Wellington0-1255

Tri-Peaks

Team NameOverall RecordRPI Rank
Salida10-12
Vanguard9-05
C.S Christian9-310
Ellicott7-613
Rye7-315
Woodland Park8-317
Banning Lewis7-619
Florence5-728
St. Mary’s6-629
Buena Vista5-835
Atlas Prep0-1352

3A Western Slope

Team NameOverall RecordRPI Rank
Cedaredge9-312
Roaring Fork9-418
Meeker6-426
Gunnison3-837
North Fork4-742
Grand Valley4-743
Olathe2-851

Mile High-Foothills

Team Name (League)Overall RecordRPI Rank
Windsor Charter (FH)9-19
Skyview Academy6-322
Machebeuf (MH)7-423
Lyons (MH)3-838
Clear Creek (MH)5-644
Dawson School (MH)4-845