MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Week 10 Rankings

Not as much action as normal this weekend due to weather.  What games were played were critical games.  In Class 3A no movement this week.  In Class 2A we add Crested Butte to the rankings and in Class 1A we add Denver Waldorf and Mile High Academy into the rankings.

Class 3A                                                                                       Last Year Results

1.     Resurrection Christian (15-0) 1 (10 weeks)
2.     Lutheran (15-2) 2
3.     Vanguard (13-1) 3
4.     Sterling (14-3) 4
5.     Faith Christian (13-3) 5
6.     Eaton (13-3) 6
7.     DSST-Byers (14-1) 7
8.     Alamosa (13-4) 8
9.    University (14-3) 9
10.   Centauri (15-1) 10
·         Others: Gunnison, Englewood, Manitou Springs, St. Mary’s, Fort Lupton, Middle Park, Jefferson Academy, Coal Ridge

Dropped out: None

Notes: No movement this week in Class 3A

Class 2A                                                                     Last Week

1.     Yuma (13-2) 1 (10 weeks)
2.     Highland (14-1) 2
3.     Ignacio (12-2) 3
4.     Fowler (14-2) 4
5.     Mancos (12-3) 5
6.    Denver Christian (13-2) 6
7.     Limon (13-2) 7
8.     Sedgwick County (15-1) 10
9.     Holly (14-3) 9
10.   Crested Butte (13-2) NR
·         Others: Sanford, Vail Christian, Wray, Peyton, Dayspring Christian, Dolores Huerta, Crowley County, Center

Dropped out: Sanford (8)

Notes: A new team this week.  Crested Butte beat Sanford and moves into the top 10 replacing Sanford.  Sedgwick County jumps up to #8 with their win over Wray.

Class 1A                                                                          Last Week

1.     De Beque (15-1) 1 (10 weeks)
2.     Kit Carson (14-1) 2
3.     Sangre De Cristo (13-1) 3
4.     Walsh (13-2) 5
5.      Kim/Branson (13-2) 6
6.      Evangelical Christian (9-4) 7
7.      Merino (8-6) 8
8.      Denver Waldorf (9-4) NR
9.      Briggsdale (14-2) 10
10.     Mile High Academy (8-1) NR
·         Others: Fleming, Flatirons Academy, Denver Jewish Day, Cheyenne Wells, Ouray, Primero, Caliche, Prairie, Cotopaxi, Genoa-Hugo, South Baca

Dropped out: Flatirons Academy (4), Ouray (8), Fleming (10)

Notes: Plenty of movement this week.  Flatirons Academy loses back to back games and falls out of the top 10.  Fleming also lost to Genoa-Hugo and falls out of the top 10.  Denver Waldorf and Mile High Academy join the rankings this week.  Ouray also lost to Dove Creek and Falls out of the top 10.