Girls Basketball District Standings (Class 3A thru 1A)

District Standings thru 1/26/2023

The seeding index has been published and that means we are switching to the seeding index.  Remember things are still early and expect changes as we move thru the season.  Remember you must be inside the top 32 of the Seeding Index to make it to regionals or win your District.

District Standings are sponsored by:

Article Sponsored by Brown’s Septic Service.  Serving the San Luis Valley for over 20 years.  For all your septic system and portable restroom needs.  Contact 719-657-3022!

(Updated 1/26/23 @1:00pm, CHSAA Seeding Index pulled same time)

Jump to Class

Class 2A

Class 3A

Class 1A District Standing

District 1

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Dove Creek (SJ)8-210
Nucla (SJ)6-625
De Beque (WS)6-528
Caprock Academy (WS)6-529
North Park (WS)1-841

District 2

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
McClave (HP)10-03
Granada (HP)10-16
Kit Carson7-37
Cheraw (HP)9-18
Eads (HP)5-516
Cheyenne Wells (HP)3-824
Wiley (AV)3-827

District 3

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Springfield (AV)8-412
Kim/Branson (AV)9-313
La Veta (FP)2-833
South Baca (AV)3-536
Primero (FP)3-844
Walsh (AV)0-1045

District 4

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Briggsdale (NC)8-01
Fleming (NC)8-05
Prairie (NC)5-726
Weldon Valley (NC)1-537
Longmont Christian (MH)0-1347

District 5

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Idalia (YWKC)8-49
Stratton (UP)4-514
Hi-Plains (YWKC)4-515
Flagler (UP)4-719
Arickaree (YWKC)3-530
Otis (YWKC)3-632
Lone Star (YWKC)2-535
Bethune (YWKC)3-643

District 6 (Southern Peaks)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Sangre De Cristo11-211
Sierra Grande5-521
Creede5-638
Centennial4-739
Lake City3-542
Antonito2-751
Moffat1-1052

District 7

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Kiowa (BF)10-04
Genoa-Hugo (UP)4-618
Deer Trail (UP)5-520
Pikes Peak Christian5-431
Hanover (BF)3-534
Cripple Creek (WC)3-946
Miami-Yoder (BF)1-648

District 8 (5280)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Flatirons Academy11-12
Rocky Mountain Lutheran7-417
Belleview Christian6-822
Front Range Baptist3-323
Mile High Academy2-440
Denver Jewish Day1-649
Denver Waldorf1-550
Denver Academy of Torah0-1Not Ranked Yet

League Key

AV=Arkansas Valley, BF=Black Forest, FP=Fishers Peak, HP=High Plains, NC=North Central, SP=Southern Peaks, SJ=San Juan, UP=Union Pacific, WC=West Central, WS=Western Slope, MH=Mile High

Class 2A District Standings

District 1

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Sanford (SP)7-47
Del Norte (SP)7-316
Sargent (SP)6-423
Monte Vista (SP)5-426
Center (SP)6-627
Trinidad (SP)5-535
Cotopaxi (WC)6-537
Custer County (WC)4-541
South Park (WC)3-343

District 2 (Lower Platte)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Merino9-11
Akron6-43
Wray7-44
Wiggins8-55
Sedgwick County7-312
Haxtun4-828
Caliche4-532
Holyoke2-1039

District 3 (San Juan)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Mancos8-215
Ridgway2-647
Dolores2-1151
Telluride0-1052

District 4

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Dayspring Christian (MH)8-36
Heritage Christian (MH)8-310
Twin Peaks Charter (FH)5-336
Loveland Classical (FH)4-638
Union Colony Prep3-745
Poudre Community (FH)0-654
Nederland (FH)Not Ranked Yet
Campion Academy (CON) Not Ranked Yet

District 5 (Western Slope)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Hayden6-420
Rangely8-421
Plateau Valley5-425
West Grand6-429
Soroco3-642
Vail Christian4-644

District 6 (Santa Fe)

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Hoehne9-19
Fowler8-518
Crowley County9-522
Swallows Charter5-731
Holly5-633
Swink3-949
Las Animas2-950
John Mall0-1253

District 7

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Gilpin County (MH)8-211
Denver Christian (MH)7-314
Addenbrooke Classical (CON)7-330
Golden View Classical (FH)5-534
Denver Academy (MH)2-0Not Ranked Yet

District 8

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Burlington (UP)8-22
Limon (UP)7-28
Simla (BF)5-613
Evangelical Christian (BF)6-417
Elbert (BF)4-419
Byers (UP)4-724
CS School (BF)3-440
Dolores Huerta (BF)4-645
Calhan (BF)1-848

League Key

BF=Black Forest, SJ=San Juan, UP=Union Pacific, WC=West Central, WS=Western Slope, FH=Foothills, LP=Lower Platte, SF=Santa Fe, SP=Southern Peaks, MH=Mile High, CON=Confluence

Class 3A District Standings

Metro-Confluence-Lower Platte

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Yuma (LP)7-24
St. Mary’s Academy (Metro)7-314
Faith Christian (Metro)5-627
Manual (Metro)4-637
Prospect Ridge (Metro)2-941
Stargate School2-1047
Lotus School (CON)3-950

3A Frontier

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Bennett8-117
Jefferson6-531
Platte Canyon5-539
Lake County2-749
KIPP Collegiate2-751
Bruce Randolph3-853
Sheridan1-958
Pinnacle0-959

Intermountain-Southern Peaks

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Centauri (IM)11-23
Ignacio (IM)7-47
Crested Butte (SP)6-330
Montezuma-Cortez (IM)3-635
Bayfield (IM)1-748

Black Forest-Santa Fe

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Peyton (BF)12-01
Fountain Valley (BF)9-110
Thomas MacLaren (BF)6-736
Rocky Ford (SF)5-638

3A Patriot

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Highland7-511
Brush7-312
Platte Valley5-613
Strasburg6-516
Liberty Common7-525
Estes Park7-326
Timnath7-633
Frontier Academy3-1044
Wellington0-855

Tri-Peaks

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
C.S Christian13-02
Ellicott10-25
St. Mary’s8-36
Vanguard8-39
Buena Vista10-315
Woodland Park8-420
Salida5-723
Banning Lewis7-628
Rye2-845
James Irwin2-946
Atlas Prep0-1452
Florence0-1254

3A Western Slope

Team NameOverall RecordSeeding Index Rank
Grand Valley8-38
Olathe7-418
North Fork7-319
Cedaredge5-522
Gunnison5-632
Meeker3-742
Roaring Fork3-843
Aspen0-1357

Mile High-Foothills

Team Name (League)Overall RecordSeeding Index Rank
SkyView Academy (MH)5-321
Dawson School (MH)7-524
Windsor Charter (FM)6-629
Lyons (MH)6-634
Machebeuf (MH)5-740
Clear Creek (MH)1-956