Class 2A thru 6 Man Scores

Week 8 Top Ten and Key Game Results

Week 8 Top Ten Results and Key Games

Class 2A    

  1. Brush beat #7 Sterling 54-14
  2. Kent Denver beat Machebeuf 56-6
  3. Strasburg beat Bennett 56-14
  4. Gunnison beat Pagosa Springs 47-6
  5. Lamar beat #10 La Junta 39-14
  6. Platte Valley beat University 57-13
  7. Florence upset by St. Mary’s 42-19
  8. Faith Christian beat Denver North 49-14

Other Key Games:

  • Ridge View Academy  beat by Alameda 46-44
  • Eaton beat Valley 41-0
  • Moffat County beat by Aspen 34-14
  • Roaring Fork beat by Coal Ridge 17-14
  • Montezuma-Cortez beat Olathe 14-6
  • Bayfield beat Alamosa 27-22

Class 1A  

  1. Paonia beat Hotchkiss 49-7
  2. Buena Vista beat #7 Rye 40-14
  3. Resurrection Christian beat Cornerstone Christian 76-0
  4. Meeker beat Grand Valley 52-0
  5. Monte Vista beat Dolores 48-7
  6. Platte Canyon (bye)
  7. Limon upset by Crowley County 25-0
  8. Burlington beat Highland 42-7
  9. Centauri beat John Mall 43-0

Others Key Games:

  • Holyoke beat by Wiggins 40-12
  • Wray beat by Yuma 29-12
  • Colorado Springs Christian beat Rocky Ford 20-0
  • Center beat Ignacio 26-22
  • Peyton beat by Salida 27-18

Class 8 man    

  1. Daysprings Christian beat #10 Sedgwick County 53-21
  2. Akron upset by #3 Caliche 49-24
  3. Norwood beat Hayden 59-6
  4. Merino beating Haxtun 18-6 3rd
  5. Springfield beat McClave 54-16
  6. Granada beat Wiley 46-12
  7. Simla beating Hoehne 54-14 3rd
  8. Sangre De Cristo beat Mancos 48-6

Other Key Games:

  • Vail Christian beat Pikes Peak Christian 48-0
  • Sargent beat Dove Creek 66-42
  • Fowler beat Swink 34-29
  • Soroco beat Plateau Valley 32-18
  • Elbert beat Longmont Christian 64-6

Class 6 man  

  1. Arickaree/Woodlin beat Bethune 77-0
  2. Eads beat Miami-Yoder 63-25
  3. Peetz beat Weldon Valley 65-18
  4. Fleming beat #9 Cheyenne Wells 64-6
  5. Walsh beat #7 Kit Carson 76-52
  6. Hanover beat Antonito 62-12
  7. Mountain Valley upset by North Park 61-42
  8. Pawnee beat Prairie 59-0

Other Key Games:

  • South Park beat by Genoa Hugo 49-13
  • Otis beating Idalia 20-10 3rd
  • Hi-Plains losing to Stratton/Liberty 40-13
  • La Veta beat by Manzanola 68-32
  • Cotopaxi beat by Cheraw 16-0

Scores are from coloradopreps.com and maxpreps.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply