2A League Breakdown

If The Football Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Week 6 Class 2A

41853418_2287147328180247_4522745689632931840_o
Picture by Basalt HS (Basalt vs Pagosa Springs)

If The Football Playoffs Started Today, Playoff Projections Week 6 Class 2A

We are about half thru the season and most teams are finished with their non-league schedule.  Teams jump into league play this week and we should start getting a better picture of the RPI as we move deeper into the year.

http://chsaanow.com/rpi/football/ Official CHSAA Webpage for RPI

Note:  Win! Take care of business and you will get in!

Playoffs (Straight from Chsaanow.com): The Top 16 teams in the Classification based on the final RPI rankings will be placed into the post-season bracket.  If a conference champion is not ranked in the Top 16 based on RPI rankings, they will replace the lowest ranked team that is not a conference champion in the Top 16.

Seeding Criteria (once qualifiers are determined)

  • The following criteria will be taken into consideration when seeding bracket, in no particular order: geography, RPI, common opponents, strength of schedule, and head to head competition
  • A conference champion in the Top-10 of the seeded playoff bracket will host a first round game, unless they are playing another league champion. Once seeded, the seeds of the team will not change regardless of who hosts the game.
  • A conference champion not ranked in the top 10 of the seeded playoff bracket will be placed in the bracket but will not host a first round game.
  • A conference champion not ranked in the Top 16 of the final RPI rankings will be placed in the bracket, but will not be guaranteed a top 10 seed and will not be guaranteed to host a first round game.
  • Conference opponents will not be paired against one another in the first round.
  • Geography will be consideration in the first round

Seeding Procedure

  • Conference champions that are ranked in the top 16 of the RPI rankings are placed on the board for consideration.
  • The seeding committee will determine the #1 overall seed and place that team on the bracket. The #2 team for the same conference as the #1 overall seed will then be placed on the board for consideration.  The seeding committee will then determine the #2 overall seed and place that team on the bracket.  The #2 team from the same conference s the #2 overall seed will then be placed on the board for consideration.  This process followed until all 16 teams are seeded.

League Champions ()= RPI

Colorado League: Kent Denver (7)

Flatirons League: D’Evelyn (15)

Intermountain League: Bayfield (5)

Patriot East League: Platte Valley (2)

Patriot West League: Resurrection Christian (12)

Tri-Peaks League: La Junta (1)

Western Slope League: Basalt (3)

Host First Round Game

La Junta, Platte Valley, Basalt, Bayfield, Salida, Rifle, Kent Denver, Delta

Note: Due to the new rules Salida cannot be placed on the bracket until their league champion is placed.  Due to that rule Bayfield will have the #4 seed and Salida will have the #5 seed.  Also due to D’Evelyn and Resurrection Christian both outside of the Top 10 they are not guaranteed a home berth.  Rifle and Delta will host instead due to being in the Top 10.

At Large Berths/Will travel in first round

Pagosa Springs, Resurrection Christian, Eaton, Berthoud, Aspen, D’Evelyn, Middle Park, Faith Christian

First Four Out

Elizabeth, Alamosa, Montezuma-Cortez, Sterling

First Round Matchups

  1. La Junta vs 16. Faith Christian
  2. Platte Valley vs 15. Middle Park
  3. Basalt vs 14. D’Evelyn
  4. Bayfield vs 13. Aspen
  5. Salida vs 12. Berthoud
  6. Rifle vs 11. Eaton
  7. Kent Denver vs 10. Resurrection Christian

8.Delta vs 9. Pagosa Springs

Note: These will start to change once league play begins.  This is seeding a 16-team bracket based on their seeding rules which states you must place the league champion before the #2 team.  If I am reading this wrong let me know.  I believe they changed this to make the league championship worth more.